Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-26-2008, 03:45 PM   #1
JimJulian
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Novato, Ca
Posts: 160
Default HD Spark and P2

Does Spark output support 960 x 720 frame size for P2? I don't see it listed.

jim
__________________
Vista 64 * Asus P6* Intel i7 920 @ 2.67 GHz CPU * 12 gigs Corsair * Nvidia GTX 275 * WD 150 gig 10,000 rpm System drive * (2) Hitachi 750 gig Video drives * (2) WD 1 TB Video drives * HD Spark * Edius 6.02, Imaginate, Adobe AE, Photoshop, Illustrator
JimJulian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2008, 04:21 PM   #2
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

Yes, it is supported (Project Preset).
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2008, 06:29 PM   #3
tingsern
Senior Member
 
tingsern's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 2,965
Default

By P2 - you mean Panasonic P2? Encoded using DVCPRO HD? If I am right here, then the resolution is not right - it is 1280 x 720, not 960 x 720.
__________________
TingSern
--------------------------------------
Edius 9.4 Pro, Lenovo P72 workstation laptop, 64GB RAM, Xeon CPU, Windows 10 Pro (64 bits), 2 x 2TB Samsung M2.NVME and 1 x 4TB Samsung SSD internal. Panasonic UX180 camera, Blackmagic 4K Pocket Cinema, Blackmagic Pocket Cinema
tingsern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2008, 08:59 PM   #4
STORMDAVE
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 2,812
Default

DVCPROHD has less resolution than other HD formats. Usually it is upsampled when you import it into the editor.

DVCPROHD1080 = 1280x1080
DVCPROHD720 = 960x720

50i is a bit different for 1080, it's 1440x1080.
STORMDAVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2008, 01:37 AM   #5
tingsern
Senior Member
 
tingsern's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 2,965
Default

Yes, I am aware of that (- it is limitation of DVCPROHD codec rather than anything else). But, as far as the EDITOR goes, it is still 1280 x 720 (720p) or 1920 x 1080 (1080i).
__________________
TingSern
--------------------------------------
Edius 9.4 Pro, Lenovo P72 workstation laptop, 64GB RAM, Xeon CPU, Windows 10 Pro (64 bits), 2 x 2TB Samsung M2.NVME and 1 x 4TB Samsung SSD internal. Panasonic UX180 camera, Blackmagic 4K Pocket Cinema, Blackmagic Pocket Cinema
tingsern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2008, 06:17 AM   #6
JimJulian
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Novato, Ca
Posts: 160
Default

TingSern,
This is a bit confusing for me. Maybe you can clear it up since you have an HVX as well.
I shot some 720p on the p2 card and imported into edius 5. The clip properties say it is 960x720.
Here is the part I don't get.
When I set the project to 960x720 (to match the clip), the clip plays fine but has a red line above the timeline.
When I change the project to 1280 x720, the clip plays fine but has a yellow line above the timeline.

What gives? I always thought matching the clip properties to the project was the way to save on rendering, poor playback, etc.

Hmmmmm,

jim
__________________
Vista 64 * Asus P6* Intel i7 920 @ 2.67 GHz CPU * 12 gigs Corsair * Nvidia GTX 275 * WD 150 gig 10,000 rpm System drive * (2) Hitachi 750 gig Video drives * (2) WD 1 TB Video drives * HD Spark * Edius 6.02, Imaginate, Adobe AE, Photoshop, Illustrator
JimJulian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2008, 06:26 AM   #7
tingsern
Senior Member
 
tingsern's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 2,965
Default

Jim,

The 960 x 720 is what DVCPRO-HD outputs as a codec. For true 720p, it must be 1280 x 720 - and if you select the Generic HDV project at 1280 x 720 - import the P2 clips into EDIUS, EDIUS will do the magic for you - stretch the clip to 1280 from 960.

I am not sure what red or yellow lines above the timeline you are referring to - I don't see it on my EDIUS (version 4.61).

I have been using 1280 x 720 (only for 720p) as the editing project for all P2 clips - so far, everybody has been happy with the output. Never filmed in 1080i so far - not enough P2 memory right now.
__________________
TingSern
--------------------------------------
Edius 9.4 Pro, Lenovo P72 workstation laptop, 64GB RAM, Xeon CPU, Windows 10 Pro (64 bits), 2 x 2TB Samsung M2.NVME and 1 x 4TB Samsung SSD internal. Panasonic UX180 camera, Blackmagic 4K Pocket Cinema, Blackmagic Pocket Cinema
tingsern is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:06 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.