Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-12-2008, 10:47 PM   #11
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 2,197
Default

Mark
Got up early and tried it on my old editing machine and it works great.
The ball is now in my court, as there is something on my main editing machine that does not like this. More sleepless nights! Glad I did not give it to my grandson, he usually ends up with my old units, not this time
I am now going to try this on my laptop over the LAN see if it works that way
Results are just great, better than anything I have been able to achieve with the blur and resharpen
Regards Barry
__________________
Win 10HP, EDIUS WG9.4, HD Spark, Boris RED 5, VMW6, Authorworks 6, Bluff Titler, VisTitler 2.8, NEAT 3/4, Mercalli 2/4, Vitascene, Izotope RX6 Plugin, NewBlue, Trend Micro AV
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@4G, 12G 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, 3x2T RAID, GTX 970W OC, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HF-G30, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50p HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop ASUS G752VT-GC060T Win 10HP, Edius WG8.53 Samsung M2 SSD 256G+1Tb HD,
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2008, 12:22 AM   #12
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by msvideo View Post
VirtualDub offers a WYSIWYG interface where you see the result of filters imediately and can experiment with trial and error. I dont see what benefit there is to using avisynth alone and cutting virtualdub out of the loop?
Mostly speed, as the fewer "hand-overs" there are, the more efficient things are (and the less RAM they use). But you're right, VirtualDub makes for great script prototyping.

Quote:
Please correct me if I am wrong - is there a way of frameserving out of Edius? (excluding the procoder plugin).
Not at this time. Either it's an output plug-in, or you have to write a file.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2008, 09:07 AM   #13
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 2,197
Default

Mark
I cannot thank you enough for this post, the quality of the DVD is now just where I was around 6 months ago before this problem really reared its head with the new cameras
Its a pity it is not a sticky as this question is going to be raised time and again and I am not sure GV have really grasped the immensity of the problem.
We are using HD cameras but the real world is still in SD land, I for one have no intension of moving to Blueray for 3 reasons
1: The media is too expensive
2: No one has a player that I know and the burnt disks will not play on the stand alone players thanks to Sony Pictures
3: There is no demand any way and to watch a video on a computer YUK!
Still have not found the problem with my main editing computer but everything works great from the LAN saving back to the main computer, even frees it up for other things.
I wonder why at times why I made the move until I watch my movies in HD with friends and at seminars from a DVICO unit and projector and then know it was the correct move.
This thread once again proves the worth of this forum and all the people have to be commended for the help we give each other when in trouble, in the end everyone benefits.
Regards Barry
__________________
Win 10HP, EDIUS WG9.4, HD Spark, Boris RED 5, VMW6, Authorworks 6, Bluff Titler, VisTitler 2.8, NEAT 3/4, Mercalli 2/4, Vitascene, Izotope RX6 Plugin, NewBlue, Trend Micro AV
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@4G, 12G 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, 3x2T RAID, GTX 970W OC, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HF-G30, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50p HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop ASUS G752VT-GC060T Win 10HP, Edius WG8.53 Samsung M2 SSD 256G+1Tb HD,
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2008, 09:21 AM   #14
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

Hi Barry,

RE: Point 2) A lot has changed in the months since we had these dramas. I have been to AVCentral played a BD-R on each and every SONY model plus the Pioneer model which you were curious about. Back then it did not work, now it does because there is an "A" in front of the model number. :)
Throw in the perfect support from Playstation 3 and the first Panasonic (haven't seen the new one) and it is not as bad as it once was.
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2008, 09:31 AM   #15
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 2,197
Default

Mark
Thanks for the update looks promising, I have not had much of a chance to look around lately with the disk you made for me but it seems I need to do some serious investigating and anoying people again.
There only salesmen anyway
Looks like I will have to mow the lawns, whats left of them for a couple of weeks before I approach the banker
Be in touch Barry
__________________
Win 10HP, EDIUS WG9.4, HD Spark, Boris RED 5, VMW6, Authorworks 6, Bluff Titler, VisTitler 2.8, NEAT 3/4, Mercalli 2/4, Vitascene, Izotope RX6 Plugin, NewBlue, Trend Micro AV
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@4G, 12G 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, 3x2T RAID, GTX 970W OC, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HF-G30, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50p HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop ASUS G752VT-GC060T Win 10HP, Edius WG8.53 Samsung M2 SSD 256G+1Tb HD,
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2008, 12:27 PM   #16
PaulTV
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ibiza
Posts: 1,782
Default

A bit strange, but using Marks Virtualdub set up, I'm not able to get it to compress to any codec, the size change is good, but the file sizes are massive because they all come out uncompressed - any pointers?

Paul
__________________
Edius Edits at: http://www.vimeo.com/user781619/videos

System 1: Edius 7.5 Asus X79 4930K 6 core @4.4GHz Water Cooled. 480GB REVO3x2 System drive, 4TB Raid 0, 4 TB E-Sata Raid 5, 32GB RAM, GTX1070Ti Decklink HD Extreme. 3X Sony AX53 Sony AX700

http://indiestereographer.blogspot.co.uk
PaulTV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2008, 01:47 PM   #17
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 2,197
Default

Paul I dont know if this helps but the vdr file ends up around 1kb and the vdr_vfapi.avi around 280mb for a half hour program
With everything still open start Procoder 3 and bring the vfapi file in and then convert to AVI or MPEG. That file seems to have nothing on it until brought into Procoder
I had heeps of problems due to some conflict on my big computer still looking, probably find out when I finish this next batch of videos
Barry
__________________
Win 10HP, EDIUS WG9.4, HD Spark, Boris RED 5, VMW6, Authorworks 6, Bluff Titler, VisTitler 2.8, NEAT 3/4, Mercalli 2/4, Vitascene, Izotope RX6 Plugin, NewBlue, Trend Micro AV
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@4G, 12G 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, 3x2T RAID, GTX 970W OC, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HF-G30, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50p HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop ASUS G752VT-GC060T Win 10HP, Edius WG8.53 Samsung M2 SSD 256G+1Tb HD,
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2008, 03:10 PM   #18
PaulTV
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ibiza
Posts: 1,782
Default

Barry, thanks for the reply, I've got this system set up on 3 computers. Vista laptop, just won't work at all. My big raided Edius machine and the Storm system - on which both VD systems work, but with the same problem on each.

I just cannot get any codec to be implemented for output, every file I make is uncompressed RGB, so a 5 minute clip from Canopus HQ 1440x1080 ends up at around 4gb ! i.e uncompressed rgb - which is how it is reported by Edius.

Also these large files won't play anyway - seem to be corrupt in some way - a short clip of say 20 seconds produces a file of 800mb, which plays fine in Edius.

Is VD supposed to be able take a Canopus HQ HDV file, and recompress and re size to an SD Canopus file? maybe my expectations are too great??

thanks for your help

Paul
__________________
Edius Edits at: http://www.vimeo.com/user781619/videos

System 1: Edius 7.5 Asus X79 4930K 6 core @4.4GHz Water Cooled. 480GB REVO3x2 System drive, 4TB Raid 0, 4 TB E-Sata Raid 5, 32GB RAM, GTX1070Ti Decklink HD Extreme. 3X Sony AX53 Sony AX700

http://indiestereographer.blogspot.co.uk
PaulTV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2008, 04:29 PM   #19
Khoi Pham
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 2,071
Default

Paul, use VD only as a frame serve, not making another file, I don't know what you are doing but do exactly as his instructions, keep it and VFAPI open and frame serve ProCoder, VD acts as a filter that resized correctly so that you don't have to use ProCoder resize which is a mess up. Hopefully GV will finally listen and fix ProCoder for good.
Khoi Pham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2008, 05:14 PM   #20
PaulTV
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ibiza
Posts: 1,782
Default

Khoi,

I think I understand the workflow now, I'll run some tests later, but it's too good poolside right now, I'll wait till it gets dark !!

Sorted ! This all works really well, even Ronnies very difficult clip looks a whole load better

thanks

Paul
__________________
Edius Edits at: http://www.vimeo.com/user781619/videos

System 1: Edius 7.5 Asus X79 4930K 6 core @4.4GHz Water Cooled. 480GB REVO3x2 System drive, 4TB Raid 0, 4 TB E-Sata Raid 5, 32GB RAM, GTX1070Ti Decklink HD Extreme. 3X Sony AX53 Sony AX700

http://indiestereographer.blogspot.co.uk

Last edited by PaulTV; 03-13-2008 at 10:59 PM.
PaulTV is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD to SD conversion Qframe Editing with EDIUS 22 11-12-2007 09:32 AM
What is the best way or settings to get DVCPRO HD 720p P2 Footage to SD? tarkken Editing with EDIUS 1 05-19-2007 02:00 AM
ProCoder 3 Product miniFAQ (updated 2008/02/25) GrassValley_KH ProCoder 0 05-12-2007 01:57 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:40 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.