Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-07-2013, 11:39 AM   #1
vgtah
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Paris
Posts: 604
Default 6.52 to 6.53 Yes but losing clips / direction

hello,

after the update,

when you open a 6.52 project, a lot of clips which didnt move,
are not linked,

when i try to restore them, edius is angry and it doesnt want to,
i tried every method of restoration, file, repertory, ignoring extension etc...

other question, cAn i go back to 6.52, what is the process for ?

very urgent, please help !

thx for support
j

Last edited by vgtah; 03-07-2013 at 11:44 AM.
vgtah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 11:58 AM   #2
vgtah
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Paris
Posts: 604
Default

ok i found the answer,

i desinstalled a 6.53 edius codec (??)
now it s fine,

maybe GV will enlight us

peace
j
vgtah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 01:49 PM   #3
tony
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: N.Ireland
Posts: 1,578
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vgtah View Post
a lot of clips which didnt move,
are not linked,
Just noticed that myself in edius 6.53.
Must see what happened, when I get a chance.
__________________
Tony


Asrock Z68 Extreme7 --i7-2700K --EDIUS 8.5WG--HDStorm+ --16GB Kingston HyperX--GTX 560Ti--AX850 PSU--MxM PCI-e Reader--Win 10 Pro 64bit

Last edited by tony; 03-07-2013 at 02:09 PM.
tony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 10:18 PM   #4
Bart
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 302
Default

I'm having the same problem when opening projects made with 6.08 in 6.53.

A lot of images are impossible to restore whatever method I use. They seem to be more or less randomly picked because the specs are the same as other pictures. The files are ok => open normally in other software.

I made a screen shot with the codec highlighted ... is that what you removed?

The strange thing is that renaming the file solves the problem ... looks a bit like a bug?
I renamed some files in explorer and dragged them to the bin => problem solved.
With the original name => dragging the clip to the bin gives an offline clip.

I looked a bit further ... the "off line photos" are indicated in the bin as videoclips.
Filetypes: jpg and png.
Attached Images
File Type: png deinstall 6.53 codec.png (6.7 KB, 17 views)
__________________
Edius 8.53 WG - Win 10 64 - i7-920 - 16 Gb DDR3 - Intel DX58SO - Nvidia Geforce GT 730 2 Gb - SSD 500 Gb system + 2 x 1 Tb datastorage / databackup + 2 x 3 Tb videostorage - 2 x 23" Full HD Monitors - M-Audio Studiophile AV30 - Sony HDR-HC9 - Sony A77II

Last edited by Bart; 03-12-2013 at 10:29 PM.
Bart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 10:30 PM   #5
vgtah
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Paris
Posts: 604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bart View Post
I'm having the same problem when opening projects made with 6.08 in 6.53.

A lot of images are impossible to restore whatever method I use. They seem to be more or less randomly picked because the specs are the same as other pictures. The files are ok => open normally in other software.

I made a screen shot with the codec highlighted ... is that what you removed?

The strange thing is that renaming the file solves the problem ... looks a bit like a bug?
I renamed some files in explorer and dragged them to the bin => problem solved.
With the original name => dragging the clip to the bin gives an offline clip.

I looked a bit further ... the "off line photos" are indicated in the bin as videoclips.
Filetypes: jpg and png.
did you reinstall quick time ?
vgtah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 10:38 PM   #6
Bart
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 302
Default

I installed the last version of Quicktime 7.7.3 (free version)
__________________
Edius 8.53 WG - Win 10 64 - i7-920 - 16 Gb DDR3 - Intel DX58SO - Nvidia Geforce GT 730 2 Gb - SSD 500 Gb system + 2 x 1 Tb datastorage / databackup + 2 x 3 Tb videostorage - 2 x 23" Full HD Monitors - M-Audio Studiophile AV30 - Sony HDR-HC9 - Sony A77II
Bart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 10:41 PM   #7
vgtah
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Paris
Posts: 604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bart View Post
I installed the last version of Quicktime 7.7.3 (free version)
then you reboot and reopen your project ?

did you change the location of the repertory ?

what ever try to relink the files.
vgtah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 10:47 PM   #8
Bart
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 302
Default

I installed Quicktime with the new Edius installation and had an update of Quicktime short time after that.

The directory (répertoire) did not change.

Is the codec I highlighted what you deinstalled?
__________________
Edius 8.53 WG - Win 10 64 - i7-920 - 16 Gb DDR3 - Intel DX58SO - Nvidia Geforce GT 730 2 Gb - SSD 500 Gb system + 2 x 1 Tb datastorage / databackup + 2 x 3 Tb videostorage - 2 x 23" Full HD Monitors - M-Audio Studiophile AV30 - Sony HDR-HC9 - Sony A77II

Last edited by Bart; 03-13-2013 at 12:14 AM.
Bart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 01:14 AM   #9
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,040
Default

can you confirm that if you print to file, you can see quicktime exporter as part of the export options?
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2013, 08:21 AM   #10
Bart
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 302
Default

Yes, I have a long list of Quicktime exporting options under "print to file".
And it works correctly.
__________________
Edius 8.53 WG - Win 10 64 - i7-920 - 16 Gb DDR3 - Intel DX58SO - Nvidia Geforce GT 730 2 Gb - SSD 500 Gb system + 2 x 1 Tb datastorage / databackup + 2 x 3 Tb videostorage - 2 x 23" Full HD Monitors - M-Audio Studiophile AV30 - Sony HDR-HC9 - Sony A77II
Bart is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Losing sync with clips from Premier. roosta Editing with EDIUS 1 05-11-2012 10:16 PM
Reverse clip direction UMEED Editing with EDIUS 2 04-03-2009 06:52 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:21 AM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.