Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-05-2010, 01:24 AM   #1
skraja
Senior Member
 
skraja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: leicester uk
Posts: 227
Default firecoder blu for edius 6

anyone installed firecoder blu with edius 6.01 yet. does driver automatically load etc
__________________
Thanks
SK Raja

Adobe production suite cs5
windows 7 ultimate 64bit Edius 6 Vitscene Mercalli Bluff Titler Boris FX
skraja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2010, 10:00 AM   #2
skraja
Senior Member
 
skraja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: leicester uk
Posts: 227
Default

I've used firecoder blu drivers 1.1 with edius 6 and it seems to work. with edius 6 or 6.01 no drivers for firecoder installed.
__________________
Thanks
SK Raja

Adobe production suite cs5
windows 7 ultimate 64bit Edius 6 Vitscene Mercalli Bluff Titler Boris FX
skraja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2010, 11:54 AM   #3
David Clarke
Senior Member
 
David Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Uk
Posts: 2,726
Default

I install 6.01 without having installed anything else and my firecoder worked. The drivers part of the 6.01 install is now just one large driver install rather than having a folder for each device but it does have Firecoder blu drives in it.
__________________
EDIUS silver certified trainer.
Main edit laptop: DVC Kaby Lake desktop processor laptop, 32GB RAM, 3.5Ghz i5 desktop processor, nVidia 1060, Windows 10.
Desktop: 4Ghz 9900K processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1660TI GPU, Windows 10.
Desktop: 2Ghz 12 core Xeon processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1060, BM Intensity Pro, Windows 10
David Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2010, 12:17 PM   #4
skraja
Senior Member
 
skraja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: leicester uk
Posts: 227
Default

that's what I thought should have happened David but firecoder drivers didn't load up. I tried several restate no luck. howeve te storm 3G drivers loaded up. I then used the firecoder driver 1.1 and that did the trick and now it seems to work. firecoder shows up on export and also on burn to disc under settings use hardware is ticked.
__________________
Thanks
SK Raja

Adobe production suite cs5
windows 7 ultimate 64bit Edius 6 Vitscene Mercalli Bluff Titler Boris FX
skraja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2010, 05:31 PM   #5
John Lewis
Senior Member
 
John Lewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Isle of Anglesey, North Wales UK
Posts: 2,939
Default

Same here readme does not say that FCB drivers are included ?????????
Thanks David it arrived today
__________________
System Asus WS Z390 Pro MB, CPU i9 9900K, 32gb 3000mhz Ram, EVGA GTX1070TI, BM IP4K Win 10
Plugins Vistitle 2.8, TP6, NB TFX5
Monitors Samsung 32inch tv as main 1 LG M2350D,1 D2343 1 DM2350D as output to (3D) IP4K, PXW X70
John Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2010, 05:36 PM   #6
skraja
Senior Member
 
skraja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: leicester uk
Posts: 227
Default

Hi John

If You load the firecoder blu 1.1 drivers it should work with edius 6.
__________________
Thanks
SK Raja

Adobe production suite cs5
windows 7 ultimate 64bit Edius 6 Vitscene Mercalli Bluff Titler Boris FX
skraja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2010, 05:53 PM   #7
John Lewis
Senior Member
 
John Lewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Isle of Anglesey, North Wales UK
Posts: 2,939
Default

Just loaded original disk and they have appeared dont know about 1.11 i thought there were still problems.
__________________
System Asus WS Z390 Pro MB, CPU i9 9900K, 32gb 3000mhz Ram, EVGA GTX1070TI, BM IP4K Win 10
Plugins Vistitle 2.8, TP6, NB TFX5
Monitors Samsung 32inch tv as main 1 LG M2350D,1 D2343 1 DM2350D as output to (3D) IP4K, PXW X70
John Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2010, 05:55 PM   #8
skraja
Senior Member
 
skraja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: leicester uk
Posts: 227
Default

Hi John

I just loaded the version which is latest on the GV download section for firecoderblu and it works as it did in edius 5. However i couldnt get the firecoder drivers to load from edius 6 or edius 6.01.
__________________
Thanks
SK Raja

Adobe production suite cs5
windows 7 ultimate 64bit Edius 6 Vitscene Mercalli Bluff Titler Boris FX
skraja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2010, 07:11 PM   #9
John Lewis
Senior Member
 
John Lewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Isle of Anglesey, North Wales UK
Posts: 2,939
Default

Look at the readme file on 6.01 its only Firecoder Intra thats on the disk
__________________
System Asus WS Z390 Pro MB, CPU i9 9900K, 32gb 3000mhz Ram, EVGA GTX1070TI, BM IP4K Win 10
Plugins Vistitle 2.8, TP6, NB TFX5
Monitors Samsung 32inch tv as main 1 LG M2350D,1 D2343 1 DM2350D as output to (3D) IP4K, PXW X70
John Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Firecoder blu and Edius 5.1 juanmo FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus 0 07-04-2009 04:02 PM
Edius 5.11 and Firecoder (not Blu) xmanflash EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 4 05-25-2009 06:42 PM
is FireCoder Blu accerlate encoding only with FireCoder Writer? stanleychow FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus 5 03-30-2009 10:21 PM
Firecoder Blu with Edius? kwshaw1 FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus 2 09-22-2008 10:53 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:18 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.