Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-11-2008, 10:11 PM   #1
RonnieMartin
Senior Member
 
RonnieMartin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Brandon, Mississippi
Posts: 709
Default 5.0 up grade procedure

I just purchased two upgrades for my two NX machines and I need to know the procedure for installation using the KISS principle.

Both machines are running 4.61 and have procoder 2 installed. One machine has the BC dongle and the Pro DAD shake plug in.

There are also two storm machines running 4.x that I guess are toast since 5.0 will not run on them.

All machines are running flawlessly at the present and I do not want to screw up.

What do I need to uninstall before the upgrade to 5.0 and now I guess 5.01

OS on both machines is XP Pro

Thanks folks

Ronnie Martin
Kato Video Productions
www.dirtracingvideo.com

Last edited by RonnieMartin; 11-11-2008 at 10:24 PM.
RonnieMartin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2008, 11:11 AM   #2
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 2,197
Default

I hope I am not too late Ron, but if you follow the following you will have little problems with lost plug ins
http://ediusforum.grassvalley.com/fo...ighlight=EDIUS

Regards Barry
__________________
Win 10HP, EDIUS WG9.4, HD Spark, Boris RED 5, VMW6, Authorworks 6, Bluff Titler, VisTitler 2.8, NEAT 3/4, Mercalli 2/4, Vitascene, Izotope RX6 Plugin, NewBlue, Trend Micro AV
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@4G, 12G 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, 3x2T RAID, GTX 970W OC, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HF-G30, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50p HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop ASUS G752VT-GC060T Win 10HP, Edius WG8.53 Samsung M2 SSD 256G+1Tb HD,
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2008, 03:18 AM   #3
RonnieMartin
Senior Member
 
RonnieMartin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Brandon, Mississippi
Posts: 709
Default

Thanks Barry... the only VST I have is the Prodad program that has to do with camera shake. Also I have procoder 2.0. I never went up to 3.0.

The upgrades have not come yet but I expect them any day now.

Thanks for your reply

Ronnie
www.dirtracingvideo.com
RonnieMartin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2008, 08:24 AM   #4
SRsupport
Grass Cutter Gold
 
SRsupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South America
Posts: 3,353
Default

Hmmm...Camera shake is not a vst. You will have a hard time applying it to an audio track. :)
__________________
Steve
EDIUS Trainer, Grass Cutter Gold
A proud EDIUS EDITOR
For more information on the Grass Cutter program please visit: http://www.grass-cutters.net
SRsupport is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD to SD Downconvert via Edius, VirtualDub & Procoder Procedure - Perfect results msvideo ProCoder 134 08-28-2011 01:17 PM
I'm thru with 5.01 back to 5.0 for me.. mattie Editing with EDIUS 8 11-21-2008 04:42 PM
DVD/Blu-Ray with Edius 5.0. Dvideo32 Editing with EDIUS 6 10-27-2008 02:21 AM
Apple motion JPEG B in 5.0? VideoOpp Editing with EDIUS 4 09-29-2008 07:12 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:00 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.