Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-03-2007, 07:39 PM   #1
BillBarrett
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Georgia
Posts: 139
Default Dual Monitor / TV out

I've got a Quadro FX1500 using Edius 4.54. I've got one DVI output for my 24" 1900 x 1200 LCD monitor and the component video out to a TV in SD mode. This computer does not have an NX card. The question is, how do I get the TV display to only show the video. I can drag the video display window to the TV but then it has the Edius menus on a screen that does not have enough resoultion to read them. Is there a way to set this up?
BillBarrett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2007, 12:28 AM   #2
Rusty
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 3,399
Default

All you're seeing is PC output to component. Like a second DVI.

There's been grumbling about switchable full-screen output to a PC monitor before, but I don't see it happening.

NX is a good value for the output.
__________________
Rusty Rogers | Films
>TYAN S7025 - 32GB RAM, 2 x Xeon X5690's, 4 x 10k video HD's, Win10 x64, BM DecklinkHD, nVidia TITAN, 12TB DroboPro w/iSCISI connection
>RAZER BLADE - QHD+ - 16GB RAM, i7-6700HQ Quad, 512GB SSD, Win10 x64, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB

An inglorious peace is better than a dishonorable war.
Twain - "Glances at History" 1906
Rusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2007, 04:23 AM   #3
BillBarrett
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Georgia
Posts: 139
Default NX

This is my second workstation. I have an NX in my dual Xeon system which is great. So, what you are suggesting, full screen output, is being worked on? Might be a new feature? Great! If they give us that, what is the advantage of the hardware acceleration over my video card?
BillBarrett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2007, 06:37 AM   #4
JimJulian
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Novato, Ca
Posts: 160
Default Fx 1500

I have same card....can't be done. No inlay to monitor. Windows only. I was bummed. Nice card though.
JimJulian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2007, 05:18 PM   #5
mcity
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: India
Posts: 27
Default

I too have the same card and same setup. You should configure the Nvidea control panel to dual screen and monitor 2 should be configured as a TV. I get video overlay to my TV most of the time though sometimes I miss it and will be back may be after a restart. Also try Edius overlay settings to Direct 3D or Direct draw.

Rajiv
mcity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2007, 08:41 PM   #6
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

There aren't any plans for fullscreen output that I know of. It'd be deceptive at best, completely wrong (color and raster-wise) at worst.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2007, 04:18 AM   #7
Fred Dwyer
Senior Member
 
Fred Dwyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Connecticut, U.S.A.
Posts: 540
Default

Bill:
Buy an ACEDVio card for less than $200 and you'll have great NTSC full screen video to watch as you edit. It is delayed about 1 second but that is less of a problem than you might expect.
__________________
Fred D
Win 7 Pro-64 bit, EDIUS Workgroup 8.5, Intel Ivy Bridge i5, ASUS P8Z77-V-LK, 8GB Kningston DDR3, Pioneer BDR-209UBK, EVGA NVIDEA GEForce GT630, Corsair TX750M 750w Power Supply, 4 WD Black HDD for 3.15TB, ACEDVIO, Spark HD, eSATA controller, ANTEC 300 case.
Fred Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2007, 11:04 AM   #8
The Dane
Member
 
The Dane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 31
Default

I have an old DV camera, Canon MV300 connected to the firewire port. My TV is connected to the camera.
Then you got a TV overlay. It is also delayed about a second, but it is great to monitor the picture quality on.
The Dane is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VGA CARD AGP slot DUAL DVI for Edius DVX. No problem. GIACOMO-_ Editing with EDIUS 0 09-20-2008 03:35 PM
dual view fukly Editing with EDIUS 16 01-20-2008 02:29 PM
Dual Quad core issues Stuart Yates Editing with EDIUS 3 12-09-2007 10:09 AM
EDIUS, Procoder 3 - dual layer DVDs studioman Editing with EDIUS 2 07-18-2007 10:03 PM
Dual layer Tobe Editing with EDIUS 6 06-18-2007 05:50 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:04 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.