Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-08-2016, 04:56 AM   #1
ph19
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 34
Default DJI aliasing when played in Edius 8

I have footage from a DJI Phantom (3 or 4, not sure) recorded in 1920X1080 at 60p (not with the GoPro). Playback in Windows Media Player looks great. When I import the same clip into Edius 8 and playback it's awful, can't even be used with horrible aliasing, tons of the "jaggies". Am I missing a setting in the system or project settings that could cause this? Normal footage, either 30p or 60p, shot with Sony FS 100s or a7s II looks great at my regular settings. On a side note, I've never been able to get a GoPro to look decent in Edius either. I believe both are .mp4 files? Any insight would be greatly appreciated.
__________________
Edius Workgroup 8. Gateway FX6850, i-7 2600 CPU @ 3.4GHz, 16 GB RAM, Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit, Pioneer BD-RW BDR-203 burner,
ph19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2016, 05:03 AM   #2
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,199
Default

can I see a screenshot of clip properties from mediainfo (free) in tree view

and also a screenshot of project settings with advanced expanded
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 870 Pro NVMe M.2 for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2016, 06:30 AM   #3
ph19
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 34
Default

OK, so I think I did this correctly. Here is a screenshot of the DJI properties and of my project settings. I usually record in 30p and use these project settings, which could be completely off as well but it seems to work. I've tried switching to 60 fps settings for the DJI with no success, I've actually tried quite a few different settings with no luck. Thank you.

project settings.jpg

DJI clip properties.jpg
__________________
Edius Workgroup 8. Gateway FX6850, i-7 2600 CPU @ 3.4GHz, 16 GB RAM, Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit, Pioneer BD-RW BDR-203 burner,
ph19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2016, 06:40 AM   #4
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,199
Default

I need to see a screenshot of clip properties

use the Windows Snipping Tool that is found in accessories and attach the screenshot here. If you do not wish to use mediainfo (free) than view the clip properties in EDIUS with right click and screen capture all tabs of the properties with the snipping tool

your project setting is interlaced, is that what you wish?

to attach the snipping tool png image, click manage attachments in your reply
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 870 Pro NVMe M.2 for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2016, 02:11 PM   #5
ph19
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 34
Default

Sorry about that, I'm not the most tech savvy person out there in the least bit! I opened the properties on the clip in Edius and used the snipping tool for the first time ever (didn't even know it was there) and attached. I used to shoot 60i then 60p for years, then switched to 30p and ran out of time for testing different settings. So I stuck with the 60i projects mainly just to avoid an extra step when burning discs, I send out DVDs and Blu-rays so I wanted to keep things simple. Is my thinking wrong?


Capture 1.PNG

Capture 2.PNG

Capture 3.PNG

Capture 4.PNG
__________________
Edius Workgroup 8. Gateway FX6850, i-7 2600 CPU @ 3.4GHz, 16 GB RAM, Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit, Pioneer BD-RW BDR-203 burner,
ph19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2016, 05:12 PM   #6
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,722
Default

Download media info from here:
https://mediaarea.net/download/binar...87_Windows.exe

Set it to tree and then post a screen shot of that please.
Do you have a small sample clip that you can upload?

You could try setting your project audio to 2 channel stereo 16 or 24bit and see if that changes anything.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2016, 09:27 PM   #7
ph19
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 34
Default

OK, I tried changing the audio in project settings with no luck. I downloaded the software and captured a .png and .jpg of the clip settings/properties and attached. Also here is a link to a small piece of the footage: https://vimeo.com/173951065 It's so strange, playing in Windows Media Player right from the file itself looks amazingly clean. Edius is doing something to it, or at least my settings in Edius. Oddly enough, the guy who shot this for me also uses Edius 8 and has no problems like this at all.

Capture 8.PNG

capture 10.jpg
__________________
Edius Workgroup 8. Gateway FX6850, i-7 2600 CPU @ 3.4GHz, 16 GB RAM, Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit, Pioneer BD-RW BDR-203 burner,
ph19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2016, 10:18 PM   #8
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,782
Default

When attaching pictures, please use the Manage Attachments button just below the reply box.
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2016, 12:04 AM   #9
ph19
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 34
Default

Sorry...manage attachments clicked, though I'm pretty sure I did before...maybe in a different place?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg capture 10.jpg (106.3 KB, 6 views)
File Type: png Capture 8.PNG (40.6 KB, 5 views)
__________________
Edius Workgroup 8. Gateway FX6850, i-7 2600 CPU @ 3.4GHz, 16 GB RAM, Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit, Pioneer BD-RW BDR-203 burner,
ph19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2016, 01:52 AM   #10
ph19
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 34
Default

Thanks More4K, but I usually have it set to Lanczos 3 as part of my standard settings. On that note, I tried all of the Lanczos settings with no luck. And tried matching and not matching all of the source settings. This one really has me stumped.
__________________
Edius Workgroup 8. Gateway FX6850, i-7 2600 CPU @ 3.4GHz, 16 GB RAM, Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit, Pioneer BD-RW BDR-203 burner,
ph19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DJI Osmos in Edius 8 Johann Editing with EDIUS 19 01-18-2016 09:32 PM
h264 aliasing vgtah Editing with EDIUS 0 08-03-2013 03:19 PM
Aliasing in 6.51 bhouse Editing with EDIUS 10 06-05-2013 08:55 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:21 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.