Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-25-2015, 06:59 PM   #1
Kris
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 62
Default Edius 8 Pro: Not Optimized for Dual-CPU Systems?

According to the product comparison matrix, the Workgroup edition is optimized for dual CPUs, whereas Pro is optimized for a single CPU.

Any clue as to the specifics?

I've installed the trial of Edius 8 Pro, and it is showing 16 logical CPUs (2 hyperthreaded 4-core Xeons). Task manager shows them all grinding away during editing, same as 7.5, though I've not had time to do any real tests.

So, under what circumstances will the lack of dual-CPU optimization start to show? Thanks.
__________________
Edius 8.1 WG
HP Z600 - 2x Xeon E5520@2.27GHz, 24GB RAM, GeForce GTX 660
Windows 10 Pro

Last edited by Kris; 06-26-2015 at 10:09 PM. Reason: Clarify title
Kris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2015, 12:45 AM   #2
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,786
Default

Kris, I am getting clarification on this.
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2015, 02:01 AM   #3
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

You would hope it is just an additional set of features that were not previously being used. Just because you may have 2 CPU's does not mean you are wealthy and on the cutting edge, look at my vintage, it doesn't hold a candle to single performance i7
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2015, 02:36 AM   #4
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,786
Default

Well we already know that EDIUS is geared more toward a higher clock speed rather than cores.
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2015, 10:18 PM   #5
Kris
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 62
Default

I think I overreacted to that line in the spec sheet.

I was concerned that Edius might simply not recognize the 2nd CPU at all. That's what Microsoft did with Windows 7; I had to upgrade to Windows Pro before my shiny new (used) 2nd Xeon would start beating.

Clearly that's not the case. Rendering out to QT HQX shows 86% CPU usage across all 16 processors, so I'm not overly concerned.
__________________
Edius 8.1 WG
HP Z600 - 2x Xeon E5520@2.27GHz, 24GB RAM, GeForce GTX 660
Windows 10 Pro
Kris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2015, 12:28 AM   #6
Adbear
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 2,002
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kris View Post
I think I overreacted to that line in the spec sheet.

I was concerned that Edius might simply not recognize the 2nd CPU at all. That's what Microsoft did with Windows 7; I had to upgrade to Windows Pro before my shiny new (used) 2nd Xeon would start beating.

Clearly that's not the case. Rendering out to QT HQX shows 86% CPU usage across all 16 processors, so I'm not overly concerned.
XP was the same, the Home edition only worked with 1 CPU and the Pro version worked with 2
__________________
DVC Built Clevo P775DM3-G Laptop with UHD screen, 7700K CPU@4.9Ghz, Geforce GTX 1060 6GB GPU, 500GB M.2 Primary, 1x 480GB SSD, 1x1TB M.2, 1x 2TB 5400RPM Video drives, external Blu-ray Optical
Adbear is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How can I DOWNGRADE from 6.02? Dockelektro Editing with EDIUS 35 03-01-2011 11:31 PM
Downgrade Full HD to HDV zvit Editing with EDIUS 11 02-09-2010 12:19 PM
ProCoder On Dual Opterons CPU Abacus Television ProCoder 5 07-11-2007 11:41 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:17 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.