Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-27-2014, 10:30 AM   #1
DigitalDave
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Basildon UK
Posts: 2,321
Default Phantom Audio Tracks

In 7.3......Can someone explain how to get rid of the wasted space in the audio tracks where there are no tracks but simply greyed out A numbers.
If I bring in a couple of layers ProRes recorded on a BM SSD recorder I'm getting 7 extra audio track I dont want - so I ungroup, delete- delete tracks that have been added but get the numbers left at the left margin. WTF am I doing wrong?

I know it must be a mapping problem, I have searched the manual and got nowhere.

Thanks

(Not so D) DD
DigitalDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2014, 08:47 AM   #2
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,218
Default

if you select a clip in the bin that has say 8 audio channels and you only want 2, simple turn off patch 3-8 so the patches look grayed out

now when you drag the clip or use insert/overwrite, only A1 and A2 will be added

if you select a clip in the bin that has only 2 audio channels, the grayed out patched won't even show

also, when patch 3-8 are off but you do want all 8 channels, there is no need to turn the patches on, simply drag the clip to timeline and don't let go of the mouse until the pointer is over the audio area, then let go of mouse and you have all tracks
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 870 Pro NVMe M.2 for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2014, 06:23 PM   #3
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,790
Default

The audio Patches reflect the properties of the clip. If the clip was shot with 8 channels of audio, them A1 thru A8 will show up as Track Patches. You can never create or delete them, just turn them on or off.

If you drag clips as opposed to loading them into the Player monitor, be very aware of where you are dragging your mouse cursor as that will affect what drops to the timeline and where it goes.
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080ti SC Black, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2014, 08:23 PM   #4
DigitalDave
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Basildon UK
Posts: 2,321
Default

Thank you both for the explanation.
DigitalDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Assigning Audio and Exporting to More than Two Audio Tracks Sampson Editing with EDIUS 2 12-11-2013 09:03 PM
Audio Tracks Alade Editing with EDIUS 27 06-27-2012 01:05 AM
V Tracks without audio Gordon B Editing with EDIUS 5 01-19-2011 10:51 AM
Audio Tracks jdroadie Editing with EDIUS 0 04-21-2008 07:42 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:52 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.