Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-03-2019, 02:54 AM   #1
createmedia
Senior Member
 
createmedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Four Marks, Alton, UK
Posts: 1,267
Default Shift end & drag difficult with multiple layers

WG9.91.5532 1920 by 1080 50p System 4

Shift end selects all clips to the right ok but difficult to place clips in the correct place as they jump one way then the next when trying to place them next to previous clips. 6 layers of video with opening and closing grfx on sections up to V11.

We had this issue back a way might have been in V6 or 7 then it got fixed, but its back again now.

OK that test was with a two minute section after the cursor now try moving 33 minutes worth to the right of cursor and making an accurate position drop it's almost impossible. Can this be looked at?

Mike
__________________
Sys4: Z10PE-D16WS MB 2xE5-2696 Xeon 64 active logical cores. EWG9. 64G RAM. Aorus GTX1080Ti. 55" Q7 1500 NIT HDR 4K TV/Storm 3G Elite/Decklink 4K 12G/8CH audio monitoring, Yamaha RXA-870 A/V. Sys1-3 EWG8 + RX-E1+HDBX1000 MIP in HP xw8600 2 x X5492 CPU 8 cores, 8Gig RAM, Quadro FX3800. All sys Fibre to central media pool - 5TB Axus Yotta RAID + QLogic Fibre Switch. Central VCR rack plus YUV & audio to viewing room with Yamaha AX1 7.1 100 watt per channel amp with 1000W sub 63" HD 3D Samsung TV
createmedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 03:24 AM   #2
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,117
Default

you may want to try shift+alt+drag clip and all clips to the right will move with it providing each tracks sync lock is on
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2019, 01:06 PM   #3
createmedia
Senior Member
 
createmedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Four Marks, Alton, UK
Posts: 1,267
Default

Sorry Anton sync lit up on all tracks doesn't help.

Test: expand timeline to 5 frames and try to drop all clips selected to right at the cursor position, it can't be achieved the clips will land either side but not on the cursor.

There is a 2-3 second delay between moving the mouse left click held down and the clips actually moving.

I have a 4 monitor set up with the left hand monitor portrait showing the bin, number 2 landscape with play record windows, effects list and markers, number 3 landscape with the timeline full screen, number 4 portrait, waveform monitor, audio mixer and clip effect window.

The timeline spans 37 minutes and there are 12 different edits on the timeline.

Clips go up to v11 (6V -11V making intro and outro) and audio to A1 to A5.

Body of edit sections has 1V original video clip of XAVCL, 2V cutaways of XAVCL, 3V Vistitle subtitles, 4V colour matte with crop, 5V logo png, (The size and position of 4V and 5V depends where the talking heads are in the shot, used layouter scale on logo, layouter crop on matte)

So that is it really all I can tell you about it.

As I say we had all this reluctance to move the clips before, it might have been Edius 5 or 6 I really can't remember, just after the shift end and shift home commands (my request) were added.

Mike
__________________
Sys4: Z10PE-D16WS MB 2xE5-2696 Xeon 64 active logical cores. EWG9. 64G RAM. Aorus GTX1080Ti. 55" Q7 1500 NIT HDR 4K TV/Storm 3G Elite/Decklink 4K 12G/8CH audio monitoring, Yamaha RXA-870 A/V. Sys1-3 EWG8 + RX-E1+HDBX1000 MIP in HP xw8600 2 x X5492 CPU 8 cores, 8Gig RAM, Quadro FX3800. All sys Fibre to central media pool - 5TB Axus Yotta RAID + QLogic Fibre Switch. Central VCR rack plus YUV & audio to viewing room with Yamaha AX1 7.1 100 watt per channel amp with 1000W sub 63" HD 3D Samsung TV
createmedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2019, 03:17 PM   #4
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,956
Default

Did you try placing a marker where you want them to go and then try Shift+alt+drag and see if they snap to that position.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2019, 03:57 PM   #5
createmedia
Senior Member
 
createmedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Four Marks, Alton, UK
Posts: 1,267
Default

Hi Ron

After doing a Shift End the clips do move easily using Shift+Alt.

They do not snap to a timeline marker. (v key)

They kind of snap to the cursor but it isn't convincing unless set to 1 Frame zoom in which case it moves in one frame steps anyway.

At least I can move the selected clips pretty accurately using Shift+Alt whereas otherwise it is nearly impossible.

Thanks for the tip

Mike
__________________
Sys4: Z10PE-D16WS MB 2xE5-2696 Xeon 64 active logical cores. EWG9. 64G RAM. Aorus GTX1080Ti. 55" Q7 1500 NIT HDR 4K TV/Storm 3G Elite/Decklink 4K 12G/8CH audio monitoring, Yamaha RXA-870 A/V. Sys1-3 EWG8 + RX-E1+HDBX1000 MIP in HP xw8600 2 x X5492 CPU 8 cores, 8Gig RAM, Quadro FX3800. All sys Fibre to central media pool - 5TB Axus Yotta RAID + QLogic Fibre Switch. Central VCR rack plus YUV & audio to viewing room with Yamaha AX1 7.1 100 watt per channel amp with 1000W sub 63" HD 3D Samsung TV
createmedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2019, 06:20 PM   #6
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,768
Default

Shift is a temporary disable of snap. However, once you hold Shift Alt and click on the clips to start moving, you can release holding the keys. Now snap is reenabled and it will snap to markers.
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2019, 09:20 PM   #7
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,117
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by createmedia View Post
Hi Ron

After doing a Shift End the clips do move easily using Shift+Alt.

They do not snap to a timeline marker. (v key)


Mike
you do not need Shift+End when using Shift + Alt + Drag

and as mentioned, as soon as you start dragging you can release Shift + Alt

also, you can add the jump to cursor position tool, in other words you select all needed clips and then place the cursor where you want them to go, then click the tool button, see attached
Attached Files
File Type: mp4 Anton-0030.mp4 (517.7 KB, 17 views)
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2019, 05:38 PM   #8
createmedia
Senior Member
 
createmedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Four Marks, Alton, UK
Posts: 1,267
Default

It took me absolutely ages to find that the timeline tools are called buttons in the settings to add the jump to cursor icon to the timeline top toolbar.

I haven't used that one before and very useful it is too thanks Anton.

Help was no help in finding how to add the tool.

In the process of trying a shift end and then dragging and the clips with them jumping about the last time I opened the project I saw with dismay that I have ended up this time opening it, with any clip with a gap after itself having had a 21 frame repeat added to the end of itself. That has happened on all layers and the audio tracks as well. Bit of a mess it left. That I have never seen before.

Just finished undoing it all.

Mike

Mike
__________________
Sys4: Z10PE-D16WS MB 2xE5-2696 Xeon 64 active logical cores. EWG9. 64G RAM. Aorus GTX1080Ti. 55" Q7 1500 NIT HDR 4K TV/Storm 3G Elite/Decklink 4K 12G/8CH audio monitoring, Yamaha RXA-870 A/V. Sys1-3 EWG8 + RX-E1+HDBX1000 MIP in HP xw8600 2 x X5492 CPU 8 cores, 8Gig RAM, Quadro FX3800. All sys Fibre to central media pool - 5TB Axus Yotta RAID + QLogic Fibre Switch. Central VCR rack plus YUV & audio to viewing room with Yamaha AX1 7.1 100 watt per channel amp with 1000W sub 63" HD 3D Samsung TV
createmedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slow & jerky playback 0 multiple HD video layers - I7 eddie_01 EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 10 06-02-2010 10:44 PM
How would you apply a transition to multiple layers? jbrassard42 Editing with EDIUS 2 09-18-2007 11:28 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:06 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.