Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-22-2008, 06:18 PM   #1
loosefoot
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: SOCAL
Posts: 6
Default Edius Main Stopped Working

Has anyone seen this error when shutting down Edius 5.01. The error is a MS error window "Edius Main Has Stopped Working". I am using Vista 64 Ultimate. Of course then you to close the program from the MS window to exit.
loosefoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 06:28 PM   #2
Rusty
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 3,399
Default

Yup, it's been around since E4. Anton can probably recall the exact version.
I just moved to Vista x64 and am not happy to hear it's still around. :~(
__________________
Rusty Rogers | Films
>TYAN S7025 - 32GB RAM, 2 x Xeon X5690's, 4 x 10k video HD's, Win10 x64, BM DecklinkHD, nVidia TITAN, 12TB DroboPro w/iSCISI connection
>RAZER BLADE - QHD+ - 16GB RAM, i7-6700HQ Quad, 512GB SSD, Win10 x64, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB

An inglorious peace is better than a dishonorable war.
Twain - "Glances at History" 1906
Rusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 07:10 PM   #3
SRsupport
Grass Cutter Gold
 
SRsupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South America
Posts: 3,353
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by loosefoot View Post
Has anyone seen this error when shutting down Edius 5.01. The error is a MS error window "Edius Main Has Stopped Working". I am using Vista 64 Ultimate. Of course then you to close the program from the MS window to exit.
It might be pointing to a small problem with thirdparty plugs-ins.
Be sure you install the latest updates for Prodad plugins and izotope.
The Prodad update is available from Prodad. The izotope update is a available from the download section fro the TGV website once you have registered.
__________________
Steve
EDIUS Trainer, Grass Cutter Gold
A proud EDIUS EDITOR
For more information on the Grass Cutter program please visit: http://www.grass-cutters.net
SRsupport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 08:29 PM   #4
loosefoot
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: SOCAL
Posts: 6
Default

ProDad and Izotope plugins have the latest updates and the error is still there. It doesn't seem to hurt anything yet, it is just another step needed to exit Edius.
loosefoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 09:06 PM   #5
SRsupport
Grass Cutter Gold
 
SRsupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South America
Posts: 3,353
Default

Strange. Which version of Prodad do you have installed?
__________________
Steve
EDIUS Trainer, Grass Cutter Gold
A proud EDIUS EDITOR
For more information on the Grass Cutter program please visit: http://www.grass-cutters.net
SRsupport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2008, 12:57 PM   #6
kegelse
Junior Member
 
kegelse's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Austria
Posts: 8
Default

Do you use Prodad Heroglyph too? Check the Edius Plugin Folder for Heroglyph*.tpi, if there are two (one "heroglyph4.tpi und one heroglyph.tpi) rename the heroglyph.tpi to any other expression. This worked for me.

Karl
kegelse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2008, 01:04 PM   #7
tingsern
Senior Member
 
tingsern's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 2,965
Default

I run everything from ProDAD on EDIUS 5 and on Vista 64. No problems shutting down EDIUS.
__________________
TingSern
--------------------------------------
Edius 9.4 Pro, Lenovo P72 workstation laptop, 64GB RAM, Xeon CPU, Windows 10 Pro (64 bits), 2 x 2TB Samsung M2.NVME and 1 x 4TB Samsung SSD internal. Panasonic UX180 camera, Blackmagic 4K Pocket Cinema, Blackmagic Pocket Cinema
tingsern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2008, 01:43 PM   #8
redgum
Senior Member
 
redgum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Brisbane Qld
Posts: 471
Default

Heroglyph will give you this message ONLY when you use it within a project.
redgum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2008, 02:27 PM   #9
PaulTV
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ibiza
Posts: 1,798
Default

If you have Vitascene installed, make sure you download and use the latest version 1.0.42, do not apply the Edius update file on the Prodad website, for it worketh not with Vista correctly, oh my brother.

Just install 1.0.42 - done.

I dwelt in the shadow of great unhappiness and doom for many moons with such a problem, but now in Nirvana I am.

Paul
__________________
Edius Edits at: http://www.vimeo.com/user781619/videos

Edius 9.5 Asus X79 4930K 6 core @4.4GHz Water Cooled. 480GB REVO3x2 System drive, 4TB Raid 0, 4 TB E-Sata Raid 5, 32GB RAM, GTX1070Ti Decklink HD Extreme. 3X Sony AX53 Sony AX700

http://indiestereographer.blogspot.co.uk
PaulTV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2008, 03:36 PM   #10
swsw1550
Senior Member
 
swsw1550's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sunshine Coast,Queensland
Posts: 1,910
Default

Hi,
I think you will only find that you will see it once and that is it, You shouldn't see it again.

Steve
swsw1550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:33 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.