Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-31-2008, 03:40 PM   #1
Sebastian
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 119
Default 64bit OS, 32bit application, 8 gb ram ?

Lately I have been wondering if a 32 bit application can use the
extra ram a 64 bit OS can give us.

Has some of you with OS10 64 bit or Vista/xp 64 bit notice if 32 bit
software like Edius or other 32 bit software is able to use the 8 gb ram or
more these systems can handle ?.

thanks
Sebastian
Sebastian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2008, 12:47 AM   #2
redgum
Senior Member
 
redgum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Brisbane Qld
Posts: 471
Default

Edius can't use any more memory at the moment but Vista x64 has a different memory sharing protocol which makes more memory available to different programs at the same time.
If you multi task in any way you will find Vista x64 a real benefit.
This could change significantly with the pending release of Edius v5 which may be 64 bit aware.
redgum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2008, 01:00 AM   #3
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

The next version is 32-bit native. (software)
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2008, 01:06 AM   #4
swsw1550
Senior Member
 
swsw1550's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sunshine Coast,Queensland
Posts: 1,910
Default

Hi,
There is only a few programs out there that will take full advantage of more ram like Corel X4, ect ect.

cheers
Steve

P.S But you have got to go into preferences of the programs and tell them how much ram to use.
swsw1550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2008, 10:01 AM   #5
Sebastian
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 119
Default

Thanks for the info, I can then stay in the 32bit world without feeling
that I am missing something.

I am not a multitasker so 2-3 gb. seems to work for me.

Sebastian
Sebastian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2008, 10:19 AM   #6
swsw1550
Senior Member
 
swsw1550's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sunshine Coast,Queensland
Posts: 1,910
Default

Thats correct, unless you use a 64bit operating system such as Vista 64bit or XP Pro 64bit ect, then the operating system will take full advantage of more ram.

Cheers
Steve
swsw1550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2008, 03:19 PM   #7
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,718
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swsw1550 View Post
Thats correct, unless you use a 64bit operating system such as Vista 64bit or XP Pro 64bit ect, then the operating system will take full advantage of more ram.

Cheers
Steve
I know we have talked about 64bit alot lately. Not being familiar with Vista Ultimate 64bit, I am curious how the OS being able to utilize more ram by way of 64bit drastically increases the performance of a standard 32bit program.
I realize that the OS will 'openup' but will Edius, in particular, be able to benefit from the 8gigs of ram that can be installed? I also realize that with the OS being able to address ram separate from the program, it will allow more ram to be used by the program.

I guess my bottom line question is will Edius be able to utilize up to 4 gigs of ram (I believe Vista stats require 2-4gigs to work properly) out of 8 gigs supplied?

A two pronged explanation would be appreciated. One on the 'techy' side and one in plain speak.

An explanation from Brandon would be appreciated.

Thanks
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2008, 09:45 PM   #8
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

The benefit comes from an overall Windows computing perspective - more ram means less disk thrashing with a swapfile.

More ram means, that while EDIUS' buffer setting remains capped at 512MB, the remain system ram can assist in clip loading, task switching, and also having other applications running (e.g. Photoshop).

But yes, I'm sure Brandon has a better explanation up his sleeve (with a good analogy, too).
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2008, 09:53 PM   #9
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,718
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_KH View Post
The benefit comes from an overall Windows computing perspective - more ram means less disk thrashing with a swapfile.

More ram means, that while EDIUS' buffer setting remains capped at 512MB, the remain system ram can assist in clip loading, task switching, and also having other applications running (e.g. Photoshop).

But yes, I'm sure Brandon has a better explanation up his sleeve (with a good analogy, too).


I thought that might be the case, just was not sure.

You could have tried an analogy. Hey, why not make Brandon proud!
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2008, 12:21 AM   #10
redgum
Senior Member
 
redgum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Brisbane Qld
Posts: 471
Default

Jerry, what you need to keep in mind is that Vista handles memory quite differently to say, XP. You can't compare the two.
Despite some adverse comments, Steve and I and many others really enjoy the benefits of Vista with editing, particularly memory and obviously so does Canopus because Vista compatibility is its primary focus this next release.
redgum is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Picture Controller Application for ADVC-300 visual.eyes ADVC 17 07-21-2011 02:15 AM
Edius 4.6 crashing. More Ram? richnation Editing with EDIUS 27 03-19-2009 11:09 AM
ProCoder took my 8Gb RAM and "ran away' like a baby. shueardm ProCoder 12 01-29-2009 02:13 PM
Dongles swsw1550 Editing with EDIUS 10 04-10-2008 01:36 AM
Surely 64bit support isn't too far away.... holeycow Editing with EDIUS 12 01-21-2008 08:28 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:26 PM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.