Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-24-2019, 04:20 PM   #1
Mick Jenner
Senior Member
 
Mick Jenner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: West Sussex UK
Posts: 110
Default Titles are locking project

Hi, for some reason titles either made in Vistitle or the titler lock the whole project when trying to open them after being put on to the timeline. The only way to close the project is turn the computer off. this occurs in all projects and with existing projects in them. Any ideas please. All projects work ok when re opened provided you do not try to open a title. Mick.
__________________
Intel i7 6700k, Gigabyte GA-170-HD3 motherboard, Edius pro8, windows 10 pro, 16 gb ram, 256gb SanDisc ssd system drive, Geforce GTX960 graphics card, Blackmagic Intensity Pro4 video card.
Mick Jenner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2019, 04:38 PM   #2
Mick Jenner
Senior Member
 
Mick Jenner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: West Sussex UK
Posts: 110
Default

Have done some further checking. Its only the vistitle thats the problem. Once you have made the title and put onto the timeline and then try to open it does nor appear to open although it shows locked. Does not open the title up for editing or show open/in use on the task bar?
__________________
Intel i7 6700k, Gigabyte GA-170-HD3 motherboard, Edius pro8, windows 10 pro, 16 gb ram, 256gb SanDisc ssd system drive, Geforce GTX960 graphics card, Blackmagic Intensity Pro4 video card.
Mick Jenner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2019, 04:46 PM   #3
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,811
Default

Are you using the latest version of Vistitle?
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2019, 04:49 PM   #4
Mick Jenner
Senior Member
 
Mick Jenner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: West Sussex UK
Posts: 110
Default

Its the version I downloaded when I changed from using to not using the dongle
__________________
Intel i7 6700k, Gigabyte GA-170-HD3 motherboard, Edius pro8, windows 10 pro, 16 gb ram, 256gb SanDisc ssd system drive, Geforce GTX960 graphics card, Blackmagic Intensity Pro4 video card.
Mick Jenner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2019, 05:16 PM   #5
Mick Jenner
Senior Member
 
Mick Jenner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: West Sussex UK
Posts: 110
Default

It would appear I have for some reason lost vistitle as I am unable to open it even from the shortcut
__________________
Intel i7 6700k, Gigabyte GA-170-HD3 motherboard, Edius pro8, windows 10 pro, 16 gb ram, 256gb SanDisc ssd system drive, Geforce GTX960 graphics card, Blackmagic Intensity Pro4 video card.
Mick Jenner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2019, 05:27 PM   #6
Mick Jenner
Senior Member
 
Mick Jenner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: West Sussex UK
Posts: 110
Default

Further tests. Have managed to open it from the shortcut. (had to close ediud before this could happen. The issue now is it will not open title for editing from the time line when you double click on it.
__________________
Intel i7 6700k, Gigabyte GA-170-HD3 motherboard, Edius pro8, windows 10 pro, 16 gb ram, 256gb SanDisc ssd system drive, Geforce GTX960 graphics card, Blackmagic Intensity Pro4 video card.
Mick Jenner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2019, 06:11 PM   #7
Mick Jenner
Senior Member
 
Mick Jenner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: West Sussex UK
Posts: 110
Default

Appears I have solved the problem by re downloading the program uninstalingl and reinstalling new program file. Yes, the corrupted program was the latest release.
__________________
Intel i7 6700k, Gigabyte GA-170-HD3 motherboard, Edius pro8, windows 10 pro, 16 gb ram, 256gb SanDisc ssd system drive, Geforce GTX960 graphics card, Blackmagic Intensity Pro4 video card.
Mick Jenner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2019, 09:48 PM   #8
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,195
Default

I can confirm this is happening with Vistitle from time to time

when it does happen, end the EDIUS task in taskmanager, then deactivate vistitle and uninstall, then reinstall vistitle, it is the only way to get rid of the lock icon
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 870 Pro NVMe M.2 for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro

Last edited by antonsvideo; 11-27-2019 at 10:50 AM.
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2019, 10:07 PM   #9
Mick Jenner
Senior Member
 
Mick Jenner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: West Sussex UK
Posts: 110
Default

Thanks Anton, exactly my symptoms, plus the remedy employed to get thing back on track
__________________
Intel i7 6700k, Gigabyte GA-170-HD3 motherboard, Edius pro8, windows 10 pro, 16 gb ram, 256gb SanDisc ssd system drive, Geforce GTX960 graphics card, Blackmagic Intensity Pro4 video card.
Mick Jenner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2019, 09:52 AM   #10
IVPR
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: SA
Posts: 66
Default

I've had the same, or very similar, problem with Vistitle, and found that the 'mini' vistitle window somehow disappears behind the Edius windows. Only way I could get it back on top was to move an Edius window (in my case, the timeline window) so that the desktop is visible, then click on the Vistitle window to bring in front of Edius, where it stays until next time.

Maybe worth your while to see if it isn't hidden behind Edius first, before shutting Edius down, etc.

Colin
__________________
Colin

Edius 9.51 WG - HD Spark - Win7 Pro 64 bit SP1 - Gigabyte Z77-D3H -Intel Core i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz - 32 GB Dual Channel DD3 @ 667MHz - 2048MB NVIDIA GeForce GT640 - Pioneer BD-RW BDR-206 and LG Optical Drives - VisTitle 2.8 - NeatVideo4 - TMPAW6 - TMPMW5 -TMPG mpeg plug-in - TMPG AVC plug-in - Also Edius 6.08 on XP
IVPR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error when consolidating project with Titler Pro titles Dasaecor EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products 6 03-02-2017 12:17 AM
Old project in 5.08 with many tmp titles RonnieMartin Editing with EDIUS 2 05-26-2013 04:51 AM
VisTitle titles go offline when moving project laddi.b EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products 1 11-22-2012 07:43 PM
Jitter on titles when importing old DV AVI in 720 50p project Videast Editing with EDIUS 8 01-06-2012 05:12 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:44 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.