Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-18-2018, 10:42 AM   #1
Haddock
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238
Default Macrogenerator for Edius

Thanks Jerry, I discover a tool today : Macrogenerator for Edius...

Investment is around 90 today.

Some testimonials of users are welcome to appreciate the utility of this add-on

Thanks already
__________________
Yvon durieux alias "Haddock" Belgium GMT + 1

Sorry for my poor english, I am french native speaking

Main System: Azus Z87 Pro, 4770K@3.5Ghz, 16gb ram, Nvidia GeForce GT 630, Windows 7 Pro 64, Samsung 840 pro, Edius 8.53.2808 WG and 9.40.4896 + NXexpress or HDspark, 2T separate video SSD.
Haddock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2018, 11:55 AM   #2
Claire
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 786
Default

Haddock, I tried Macrogenerator very recently. While it worked ok on my old Windows 7 computer, I failed to get it working correctly when installed to my Windows 10 PC.

I was using the CUT_FRAMES command to trim front and back of GH5 clips on a timeline. It did this perfectly on my old Win7 PC but on my Win10 PC the number of frames I asked it to trim off always turned out wildly incorrect. It would add a whole second to any figure that exceeded 9 frames so if I entered 11 frames it trimmed off 1:11 instead of just 0:11

This was very disappointing as I realized the program had great potential and I could not use my old Win7 PC as it is too slow for current projects.

Maybe it was just an issue with my Win10 machine, I don't know but there is a free trial.
__________________
Claire

Edius 8.53 Workgroup, DVC Built i7 5960X 8 core Haswell-E Unlocked, Win10 Pro 64 bit, Gigabyte GA-X99-UD4, 32GB DDR4 RAM, RTX 2080 Ti 11GB, Decklink 4K Extreme 12G, TMPGEnc Movie Plug-in AVC, Eizo 31" ColorEdge CG319X HDR 4K monitor
Claire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2018, 12:37 PM   #3
Geoff_C
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Warwick UK
Posts: 465
Default

Claire,

Something is very wrong. Have you got the latest update 1.1.0.376?

Using GH2 and trimming all clips 10f & 12b. having no problems with W10.

I usually drop all clips on the time line and use a macro which tops, tails and boosts the audio.

Suggest you contact Walter, he is most helpful.


Geoff
__________________
Sys1: Gigabyte Z370 HD3 i7 8086K(4.3Ghz), 16Gb ram, 256Gb SSD system + 2x2Tb video drives, Graphics: nVidia 1060 (W10 Pro) E8v3
Sys2 :Clevo i7 6700HQ 3.5Ghz,16Gb ram 2565Gb SSD + 1Tb (W10 Pro)
Software: E8v3 WG; Sony Vegas Pro13; DVD Architect 5.2
Geoff_C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2018, 01:33 PM   #4
Peterjames
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 481
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Haddock View Post
Thanks Jerry, I discover a tool today : Macrogenerator for Edius...

Investment is around 90 today.

Some testimonials of users are welcome to appreciate the utility of this add-on

Thanks already
This has been around for over a year now and a search of the forum will bring up several threads including this one that has 57 posts.
https://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/showthread.php?t=39665
Peterjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2018, 01:45 PM   #5
Haddock
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Claire View Post
Haddock, I tried Macrogenerator very recently. While it worked ok on my old Windows 7 computer, I failed to get it working correctly when installed to my Windows 10 PC.

I was using the CUT_FRAMES command to trim front and back of GH5 clips on a timeline. It did this perfectly on my old Win7 PC but on my Win10 PC the number of frames I asked it to trim off always turned out wildly incorrect. It would add a whole second to any figure that exceeded 9 frames so if I entered 11 frames it trimmed off 1:11 instead of just 0:11

This was very disappointing as I realized the program had great potential and I could not use my old Win7 PC as it is too slow for current projects.

Maybe it was just an issue with my Win10 machine, I don't know but there is a free trial.
Thanks for testimonial, I will follow these thread
__________________
Yvon durieux alias "Haddock" Belgium GMT + 1

Sorry for my poor english, I am french native speaking

Main System: Azus Z87 Pro, 4770K@3.5Ghz, 16gb ram, Nvidia GeForce GT 630, Windows 7 Pro 64, Samsung 840 pro, Edius 8.53.2808 WG and 9.40.4896 + NXexpress or HDspark, 2T separate video SSD.
Haddock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2018, 01:46 PM   #6
Haddock
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peterjames View Post
This has been around for over a year now and a search of the forum will bring up several threads including this one that has 57 posts.
https://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/showthread.php?t=39665
Thanks Peter. I have to learn Vistitle and after examine this one.
__________________
Yvon durieux alias "Haddock" Belgium GMT + 1

Sorry for my poor english, I am french native speaking

Main System: Azus Z87 Pro, 4770K@3.5Ghz, 16gb ram, Nvidia GeForce GT 630, Windows 7 Pro 64, Samsung 840 pro, Edius 8.53.2808 WG and 9.40.4896 + NXexpress or HDspark, 2T separate video SSD.
Haddock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2018, 01:57 PM   #7
Claire
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 786
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff_C View Post
Claire,

Something is very wrong. Have you got the latest update 1.1.0.376?

Using GH2 and trimming all clips 10f & 12b. having no problems with W10.

I usually drop all clips on the time line and use a macro which tops, tails and boosts the audio.

Suggest you contact Walter, he is most helpful.


Geoff
Geoff, you give me hope. Yes Walter supplied me with version 1.1.0.376 after I told him about the problems encountered using the first version I had downloaded. This later version worked fine on my Win 7 PC, no issues with the trimming macro there, but not so on my Win10 v1709.

Since Win10 just updated itself here to v1803 and knowing this program is working for you I think I will try installing Macrogenerator again.
__________________
Claire

Edius 8.53 Workgroup, DVC Built i7 5960X 8 core Haswell-E Unlocked, Win10 Pro 64 bit, Gigabyte GA-X99-UD4, 32GB DDR4 RAM, RTX 2080 Ti 11GB, Decklink 4K Extreme 12G, TMPGEnc Movie Plug-in AVC, Eizo 31" ColorEdge CG319X HDR 4K monitor
Claire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2018, 02:46 PM   #8
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,718
Default

It works correctly here using Windows 10 1803. If you created the macro, go back and make sure that it is correct.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2018, 05:05 PM   #9
Geoff_C
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Warwick UK
Posts: 465
Default

Claire,

I'm still on 1709. Tried 1803 but it screwed my network. Could see other computers but access denied. I had taken an images immediately prior to 1803 so after spending a couple of days trying to sort out the network I took the easy option. Reinstalled the images and stopped future updates.


Best of luck. Maybe remake the macro?

Geoff
__________________
Sys1: Gigabyte Z370 HD3 i7 8086K(4.3Ghz), 16Gb ram, 256Gb SSD system + 2x2Tb video drives, Graphics: nVidia 1060 (W10 Pro) E8v3
Sys2 :Clevo i7 6700HQ 3.5Ghz,16Gb ram 2565Gb SSD + 1Tb (W10 Pro)
Software: E8v3 WG; Sony Vegas Pro13; DVD Architect 5.2
Geoff_C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2018, 05:33 PM   #10
Claire
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 786
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry View Post
It works correctly here using Windows 10 1803. If you created the macro, go back and make sure that it is correct.
I have now installed it in my Win10 PC but sadly with same issues as before.
Basically I start Macrogenerator with Edius running and ignore the offer to import it's keyboard "best Settings" since this only works from time to time after many attempts. Sometimes it results in Edius screen color changing to green, there are other things. So I bypass this and when I run the supplied macro on the timeline tab, (Cut 15 frames in and 10 frames out) it stops with the message Edius keyboard shortcuts are missing and do I want to import the default keys. Well, since I do know how to assign the missing idKeys myself and I don't want lose all my own custom shortcut keys I say no to this and use the "idKey(s) missing" window to assign idKey 55006 annd 55007 (move cursor to in or out point of selected clip). This takes me to Edius shortcuts where I can assign them.
However a further message then appears saying missing idKeys 53430 and 53431 (which is TC Jump +-).

This is where it falls apart for me.. on the panel "Edius Shortcut assigned by Keyboard" I select the missing idKey and click the Find button but it opens at the wrong place in Edius settings and this is not consistent, it actually varies where it goes to!

So I do this manually, the macro will then run but alas a whole second is added to the cut points. If I make my own macro, as long as it is less than 10 frames, it's ok but once more than a single character in the frames section is entered an extra second is added when the macro runs so clip(s) are trimmed by 01:12 instead of just 12 frames.

Since I now know it's working for others, I made a new Edius profile, also this time I allowed Macrogenerator to import all it's own keys when it started up since I do have a backup that I exported.

Maybe there is something in my Edius configuration that is causing this issue but I don't have a clue as to what or where that would be?
__________________
Claire

Edius 8.53 Workgroup, DVC Built i7 5960X 8 core Haswell-E Unlocked, Win10 Pro 64 bit, Gigabyte GA-X99-UD4, 32GB DDR4 RAM, RTX 2080 Ti 11GB, Decklink 4K Extreme 12G, TMPGEnc Movie Plug-in AVC, Eizo 31" ColorEdge CG319X HDR 4K monitor
Claire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Plugin for Edius: MacroGenerator Pro Walter Iermano EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products 56 12-10-2017 08:55 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:54 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.