Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-29-2007, 09:45 PM   #1
Bob Nilsen
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Amherst, NH USA
Posts: 375
Default No Data in AC3 File

I tried to get Procoder 3 to make an AC3 file at 192 while encoding an mpeg2 file. I used a Canopus AVI file (with audio) as the source and told Procoder to encode the file to a mpeg2 with the audio being AC3 @192. When I tried to import the AC3 file into ULeads Workshop, it told me that the AC3 file did not have any data. I also tried to load the AC3 file into Soundforge-9. Soundforge also could not load the AC3 file from Procoder-3. I then loaded the source AVI file into soundforge and exported an AC3 file, that AC3 file loaded into Workshop without any problems.
When I look at both Procoder's and Soundforge9, AC3 files, both have the same file sizes. I'm guessing Procoder's AC3 encode is working, but must have a setting that is wrong, or a bit, or something.
Has anyone been able to produce a working AC3 file from Procoder? If so, can I ask how you did it? What was your process?

Thanks
Bob
Bob Nilsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2007, 11:12 PM   #2
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

Hi Bob,

This has been talked about before, it's a bug.
You need to choose "dont use audio" in the mpeg stream and export a seperate AC3 exporter target- this will work.
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2007, 12:10 AM   #3
Bob Nilsen
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Amherst, NH USA
Posts: 375
Default

Hi,
I guess I missed where this was talked about.
I thought about just making a AC3 file with procoder, but I'm not sure how.
I did look into the Audio only area, but AC3 was not listed. Could some one reply with the process to make a AC3 file, or tell me which thread it is.
We are talking about Procoder-3, right?

Thanks
Bob
Bob Nilsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2007, 12:24 AM   #4
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

Just look under the system exporters at the top level of the tree.
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2007, 10:19 AM   #5
Mr Bill
Senior Member
 
Mr Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 321
Default

http://ediusforum.grassvalley.com/fo...=7329#post7329



.
__________________
.
GESTOS PRODUCTIONS
www.gpvideo.com.au
Mr Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2008, 11:15 PM   #6
Bob Nilsen
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Amherst, NH USA
Posts: 375
Default

Thanks for the link. Got it to work.

Bob
Bob Nilsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2008, 02:47 AM   #7
Bob Nilsen
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Amherst, NH USA
Posts: 375
Default

I just wanted to update the No AC3 problem. After updating with the lastest patch, the AC3 is working right (for me) now. I can make VOB files from the Edius time-line and burn to DVD.

Thanks to the programmers for fixing this problem.

Bob
Bob Nilsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ac3 from Procoder 3 not accepted in Ulead DVD lab 2 se andrewwhiteley ProCoder 3 10-08-2007 11:40 AM
AC3 Output level from Edius 4.51c is low Fiendish Editing with EDIUS 3 09-10-2007 07:09 PM
ProCoder3 AC3 problems Angelo ProCoder 12 07-06-2007 03:41 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:42 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.