Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-30-2007, 12:36 AM   #1
japniz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default ADVC 110 - PAL black and white caps?

I'm in the UK and am using a product bought in the US. Since the packaging made clear it could be set up for NTSC or PAL, I thought there would be no problem in using it here. However, on setting up the dip switches to capture PAL, I get audio and video but no colour.

The dip set up is nos. 1 and 6 are on, the others are off. (I changed no 1 to on since the instructions suggested that was a way of curing the problem. It made no difference.)

I'm capping from a Hitachi video in Analogue mode with a SCART plug in the vid going into the two audio inputs and one S-video input for the 110. I use the six-pin Firewire connection to the PC (p4 3.4, 1gb of 667mhz ram, GT 7600 256mb PCIe graphics card, on a Win XP service pack 2 system).

I've previously capped the video (archive of 8mm analogue home footage) using Pinnacle's DV500 card and break out box. The colour was present, although the overall quality once burned to DVD was not good - hence trying the Canopus for the first time. I'd hoped to compare the two caps side by side. (Capping inside Prem. Elements 2.)

Any suggestions as to how to correct get colour captures would be very welcome indeed.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2007, 02:26 AM   #2
kbosward
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 318
Default

See ADVC Family Common Problems & Solutions (last item on that page) for tips. I presume you have tried the same SCART to S-video cable on a TV to check that it is indeed sending colour?

Ken.
kbosward is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2007, 04:30 AM   #3
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

...and you power-cycled (unplug, wait 30 seconds, reconnect) the ADVC unit after changing the DIP switch settings, right?
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2007, 05:35 AM   #4
japniz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_BH View Post
...and you power-cycled (unplug, wait 30 seconds, reconnect) the ADVC unit after changing the DIP switch settings, right?
Thanks, guys.

The set up is exactly the same as for the DV500, which -despite the quality - worked fine and in colour. And yes, I did the dip switch and 30 second wait (indeed more) and even rebooted with the new settings.

I will double check the cable, though, since you suggest it, Ken.

In capping, I also note that the LED indicator switches back to Digital In after each reboot, despite the dip switch position for it to be on Analogue In all the time. Is this significant?

Again, thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2007, 07:34 PM   #5
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

What software are you using to capture the stream? Maybe it's somehow "stuck" in NTSC mode...

You can try WinDV as a simple no-frills capture to reduce the number of variables here.

The switch to Digital In shouldn't be a problem - it's just "noticing" the reconnect.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2007, 12:42 AM   #6
japniz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_BH View Post
What software are you using to capture the stream? Maybe it's somehow "stuck" in NTSC mode...

You can try WinDV as a simple no-frills capture to reduce the number of variables here.

The switch to Digital In shouldn't be a problem - it's just "noticing" the reconnect.
Thanks for that. As mentioned, I'm using Prem. Elem. 2 for capping. Everything is the same as when used for the DV500 captures, the only change is using the Canopus box.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2007, 10:17 PM   #7
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

You completely uninstalled the DV500 software, drivers, etc, correct?
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2008, 03:49 AM   #8
adil75
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Actually I was facing the same problem or a similar one. I am in North America with a PAL based Analog Video Camera purchased in the UK and I an ADVC 110 from here and as soon as I tried to import I got the same error. Even after changing the pins I had the same problem but try this:

1. Set NTSC Setup (PIN 5) Level to the '0 IRE' setting i.e off
2. Set Video format (PIN 6) to ON
3. Remove power wait 30 second

This has worked for me.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2008, 10:01 PM   #9
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Yes, it is essential to power-cycle the unit after making DIP switch changes - they don't change on-the-fly.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2008, 05:05 AM   #10
japniz
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Thanks for the advice, guys. Thankfully I can now capture in PAL and the colour is fine. A great relief!

However, I now have the reverse problem - capping from an NTSC video (the Hitachi can play NTSC). Again, the picture has no colour. All dip switches are correctly set for NTSC.

A further question - I'm now using Premiere Elements 3. This, at least, sees the CAnopus device (Elem. 2 couldn't and I had to cap with Studio 7 in the end). Has anyone used the 110 succesfully with Prem. 3? Although it sees the device, it crashes a few seconds into playing the tape and no cap is made.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how do u make a video go from color to black and white? (gradual)? skybrady Editing with EDIUS 7 06-10-2009 02:01 AM
ADVC110 PALN Black and white rouch ADVC 5 04-04-2008 03:07 PM
ADVC300 and black & white movies chameleonchick ADVC 6 03-02-2008 01:46 PM
Black | White levels for RGB 0-255 Source some_guy ProCoder 0 02-21-2008 05:54 PM
ADVC Family Common Problems & Solutions GrassValley_KH ADVC 0 05-04-2007 01:57 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:13 AM.


Copyright Đ 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.