Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-08-2008, 09:38 AM   #21
Crespel
Senior Member
 
Crespel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 374
Default

Mark,
I posted in the Encore user forum which errors I had during my authoring process and how to overcome those errors.
Regards
Joe
Crespel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2008, 01:12 PM   #22
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,503
Default

Thanks, unfortunately I have same error but different reason it seems, I'm a little fed up with Encore ATM
I do believe that the presets are good (and Encore bad) because I have just mulitplexed the same encoded files with a HD-DVD pro authoring tool and it worked fine. It has output the HD DVD folder to hard drive (no errors yay) but i don't have a soft (or hard) player yet for HD DVD, maybe have to buy one and move to that format hahahah.

FYI, this is what I used for HD-DVD, it's a 30 day trial, it's well worth the look if not just to test your H.264 encodes from ProCoder on a HD-DVD player using DVD media. http://dostudio.netblender.com/toolmx.asp
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2008, 02:29 PM   #23
Khoi Pham
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 2,071
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shueardm View Post
yeah, I had already tried that. Unless, I didn't know which file exactly, it's the top file isn't it or do i install more than one? It's not clear.
Yeah it is the first file, and it fix me good, and what Encore forum you guys are talking about, I did a search before but could not find one.
Khoi Pham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2008, 04:11 PM   #24
Crespel
Senior Member
 
Crespel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 374
Default

Here is the Link:http://www.adobeforums.com/webx/.3c05b9d6
I'm also fed up with Encore and the customer unfriendly Adobe support structure - it took me months to detect this forum.
Crespel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2008, 05:27 PM   #25
Khoi Pham
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 2,071
Default

Thanks for the link, I just registered there.
Khoi Pham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2008, 10:22 AM   #26
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,503
Default

After all my problems with unknown errors in Encore I've had success on three projects in a row, the last one a 15Gb AVC disc compiled with 4 different projects.

I unchecked "write sequence end codes" in advanved and re-encoded my assets and it's been good since.

The AVC output is brilliant to my eyes at 15Mbs average and 2 pass VBR, I am very impressed. Where did Canopus/Rhozet license this codec from, can't be MainConcept surely.
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2008, 04:57 AM   #27
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,503
Default

New templates have been placed at the beggining of this thread. Please remove all your previous Blu-ray templates (from folder location or from interface of ProCoder 3). This will place a set named "Blu-ray Disc" because it is not really application specific anymore.
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2008, 10:03 AM   #28
Crespel
Senior Member
 
Crespel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 374
Default

Mark,
Congratulations and thanks again - will try it.
I agree the MPEG4 quality is superior maybe a little bit better than MPEG2 but that is hard to decide.
Regards
Joe
Crespel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2008, 06:27 AM   #29
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,503
Default

Yup, AVC HD looks every bit as good as Mpeg2 at much lower bitrates IMHO.
We really need some technical insider to explain to us though how the encoder works. For example, why is there 2 pass CBR? And why does the maximum bit rate get ignored? If i set an average of 15 with max 30, i still get up to 40Mbs at some moments displayed on the PS3. I dont think it's a concern because at times it also goes down to 4Mbs and still looks great.
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2008, 09:33 AM   #30
Crespel
Senior Member
 
Crespel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 374
Default

Mark,
meanwhile I know a little bit more of this secret.On my Sony Vaio I have a PGM called WinDVD BD for VAIO.It has a Info Function(similar to the PS3).One thing is different-they have a "Video Bitrate" which reflects exactly the max. Bitrate of PC3 and a so called "Video Bitrate Real Time" which is dynamically going up and down and which exceeds sometimes the max. Bitrate of PC3.
Regards
Joe

Last edited by Crespel; 01-15-2008 at 09:43 AM.
Crespel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unofficial Sony PSP presets for ProCoder 3 Mr Bill ProCoder 27 01-08-2011 03:01 PM
Best presets for Blu ray rando ProCoder 4 10-11-2009 04:31 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:54 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.