Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-03-2018, 08:27 AM   #1
Haddock
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,196
Default Subtitle

Hello,

For HD 1920*1080 what is the recommended dimension (height) for subtitle ?

If you have experience... thanks
__________________
Yvon durieux alias "Haddock" Belgium GMT + 1

Sorry for my poor english, I am french native speaking

Main System: Azus Z87 Pro, 4770K@3.5Ghz, 16gb ram, Nvidia GeForce GT 630, Windows 7 Pro 64, Samsung 840 pro, Edius 8.53.2808 WG and 9.40.4896 + NXexpress or HDspark, 2T separate video SSD.
Haddock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2018, 11:33 AM   #2
Haddock
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,196
Default Sub-titles

I have a lot of subtitles to change height and... centering with QT

Is there a way to go fast in palce or opening it one by one.

Thanks
__________________
Yvon durieux alias "Haddock" Belgium GMT + 1

Sorry for my poor english, I am french native speaking

Main System: Azus Z87 Pro, 4770K@3.5Ghz, 16gb ram, Nvidia GeForce GT 630, Windows 7 Pro 64, Samsung 840 pro, Edius 8.53.2808 WG and 9.40.4896 + NXexpress or HDspark, 2T separate video SSD.
Haddock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2018, 12:18 PM   #3
kpot
Senior Member
 
kpot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: WN, Austria
Posts: 995
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Haddock View Post
I have a lot of subtitles to change height and... centering with QT

Is there a way to go fast in place or opening it one by one.

Thanks
Hi:
I think so. If all (or at least many of) your subtitles in QT resides on the same place (e.g. centered vertivally and horicontally) you may try the following:

1. Don't (never) use T-Tracks but place all your subtitles in a V-Track (VA-Track not necessary).
2. Take the first of the subtitles > Layouter > move the title to the place where you want it to be > change the dimension of the text (hight ...) and other options.
3. Save the layouter as a preset.
4. Select all other
(or at least many) subtitles > drag the layouter-preset onto one of the selected subtitles.

Maybe this could help you.
Regards kurt
__________________
Intel core i7-6700K / ASUS Z170A / 32 GB RAM / Intel HD Graphics 530 / SSD Systemdrive / Gigabyte GeForce GT 1070 / Win-10/64 Pro (V-1809) / EDIUS-9.51 WG / Mercalli (V2, V4 and V5 Plugin/64bit) / Zonealarm(Firewall etc) / ImgBurn / PhantomDrive / PowerDVD etc.
// Read > Test > Understand
kpot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2018, 12:27 PM   #4
kpot
Senior Member
 
kpot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: WN, Austria
Posts: 995
Default

If you have to modify each (or at least many of) the subtitles via QuickTitler:

For each subtitle:
1. Open QT > Check the View > Title Object Layout Bar
2. Open subtitel with the QT.
3. Don't change size and position of the subtitle BUT click in bottom-right at center mark (see screenshot, red arrow).
4. save the subtitle (click the disk-icon).
5. Repeat steps 2. to 4. for the other subtitles.

At end: apply the algorithm of my post-#2
regards kurt
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Image 1.jpg (365.0 KB, 22 views)
__________________
Intel core i7-6700K / ASUS Z170A / 32 GB RAM / Intel HD Graphics 530 / SSD Systemdrive / Gigabyte GeForce GT 1070 / Win-10/64 Pro (V-1809) / EDIUS-9.51 WG / Mercalli (V2, V4 and V5 Plugin/64bit) / Zonealarm(Firewall etc) / ImgBurn / PhantomDrive / PowerDVD etc.
// Read > Test > Understand
kpot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2018, 12:35 PM   #5
Andreas_Gumm
Senior Member
 
Andreas_Gumm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Germany, Berlin
Posts: 2,940
Default

42-50 is a very common size dir DCPs.
So you won't be wrong respecting These Parameters.

Andreas
Andreas_Gumm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2018, 12:46 PM   #6
Haddock
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,196
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andreas_Gumm View Post
42-50 is a very common size dir DCPs.
So you won't be wrong respecting These Parameters.

Andreas
Thank you very much
__________________
Yvon durieux alias "Haddock" Belgium GMT + 1

Sorry for my poor english, I am french native speaking

Main System: Azus Z87 Pro, 4770K@3.5Ghz, 16gb ram, Nvidia GeForce GT 630, Windows 7 Pro 64, Samsung 840 pro, Edius 8.53.2808 WG and 9.40.4896 + NXexpress or HDspark, 2T separate video SSD.
Haddock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2018, 12:49 PM   #7
Haddock
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,196
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kpot View Post
If you have to modify each (or at least many of) the subtitles via QuickTitler:

For each subtitle:
1. Open QT > Check the View > Title Object Layout Bar
2. Open subtitel with the QT.
3. Don't change size and position of the subtitle BUT click in bottom-right at center mark (see screenshot, red arrow).
4. save the subtitle (click the disk-icon).
5. Repeat steps 2. to 4. for the other subtitles.

At end: apply the algorithm of my post-#2
regards kurt
Thank you very much, I will try
__________________
Yvon durieux alias "Haddock" Belgium GMT + 1

Sorry for my poor english, I am french native speaking

Main System: Azus Z87 Pro, 4770K@3.5Ghz, 16gb ram, Nvidia GeForce GT 630, Windows 7 Pro 64, Samsung 840 pro, Edius 8.53.2808 WG and 9.40.4896 + NXexpress or HDspark, 2T separate video SSD.
Haddock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2018, 05:34 AM   #8
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,683
Default

Why use QT when you can use a subtitling program to do so. There are many free ones on the market. Vistitle also has a subtitling module that works well once you get used to it.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2018, 12:30 PM   #9
Haddock
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,196
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry View Post
Why use QT when you can use a subtitling program to do so. There are many free ones on the market. Vistitle also has a subtitling module that works well once you get used to it.
In this case, its because I share the editing with my client who don't have Vistitle.... But your remark is relevant... and it's beter to use more powerfull programs.

Thanks
__________________
Yvon durieux alias "Haddock" Belgium GMT + 1

Sorry for my poor english, I am french native speaking

Main System: Azus Z87 Pro, 4770K@3.5Ghz, 16gb ram, Nvidia GeForce GT 630, Windows 7 Pro 64, Samsung 840 pro, Edius 8.53.2808 WG and 9.40.4896 + NXexpress or HDspark, 2T separate video SSD.
Haddock is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with titles Er.mohammad77 Editing with EDIUS 4 08-08-2014 07:55 PM
titles Amayntc Editing with EDIUS 2 07-06-2012 09:14 PM
TMP HD titles to SD titles PaulTV Editing with EDIUS 0 01-25-2009 06:54 PM
Titles Nerfboy Editing with EDIUS 1 02-28-2008 09:15 AM
Titles chat54 Editing with EDIUS 2 08-14-2007 09:13 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:29 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.