Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-04-2007, 05:35 AM   #1
Angelo
Senior Member
 
Angelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 247
Default ProCoder3 AC3 problems

In the past when I created DVDs I would export the Edius' Timeline to PC2 to create elemartary streams MPEG2 and PCM audio. These 2 files would would arthored with DVDLab Pro2 and I would convert the PCM file to AC3 using the plugin support from TMPGenc's AC3 plugin without any problems.

Now I'm replacing the PC2 with PC3 to create the MPEG2 and AC3 files for DVDLab Pro2.

Within DVDLab Pro2 I also used the Pro Extentions to review the audio and video for chapter selection. The problem I have is that PC3's AC3 file isn't seen correctly it says the sampling 0(Zero)Hz and will not play it. If I output a PCM file from PC3 and use TMPGenc's AC3 plugin I have no problems.

I also tried exporting an PCM file from Edius 4.24 to DVDLab Pro2 and it also had a sampling error of 0(Zero)Hz the whole audio timeline in Edius only has 48KHz audio too. When I bringing in the PCM file from Edius into Sound Forge 7 (SF7) it sees it as 48Khz BUT if I do a 48Khz Sample Render with SF7 on the file and save it under a different name and import it into DVDLab Pro2 it plays correctly.

So here's a run down of audio files and DVDLab Pro2 with ProEx's errors:

PC2 PCM - OK
PC3 PCM - OK
TMPGenc convert "good" PCM to AC3 - OK
PC3 AC3 - error 0 Hz (with Elementary Streams from DVD profile) *edited*
Edius 4.24 PCM - error 0 Hz (corrected with SF7 re-sampling 48kHz)
TMPGenc convert Edius' "bad" PCM to AC3 - error 0 Hz

One other thing, why isn't AC3 a pre-set in PC3's Audio? I have to render a DVD profile to only get AC3??

...Angelo
__________________
Canopus/GV: DVStorm2 w/component-out board, ADVC300, Edius 4.61, ProCoder 3.05, Imaginate2
System: MSI B75A-G43 (v2.0), i7-3770K, 4GB, HD6850, Pyro1394 pci-e, 6 Disks 2.4TB non-raid, Win7-32bit, Dell 24" & 19" LCD

Last edited by Angelo; 07-06-2007 at 06:52 AM.
Angelo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2007, 07:15 AM   #2
rstaats
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Fairborn, OHIO
Posts: 3
Default

In PC3 use the audio AC3 exporter. Do not use the AC3 audio with the elementary streams target. See if that works
rstaats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2007, 12:29 PM   #3
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 2,197
Default

I use DVD Lab Pro 2 with Files exported from EDIUS via Procoder 3 with AC3 audio encoding and have no problems, I use 256khz sampling and creating elementary streams.
Is it a problem with STORM?
I use EDIUS as stand alone long remembering the problems with dedicated editing cards from Pinacle and it will take a long time to convince me to go other than stand alone via IEE1394 and all my editing is now in HDV!
Regards Barry
__________________
Win 10HP, EDIUS WG9.4, HD Spark, Boris RED 5, VMW6, Authorworks 6, Bluff Titler, VisTitler 2.8, NEAT 3/4, Mercalli 2/4, Vitascene, Izotope RX6 Plugin, NewBlue, Trend Micro AV
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@4G, 12G 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, 3x2T RAID, GTX 970W OC, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HF-G30, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50p HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop ASUS G752VT-GC060T Win 10HP, Edius WG8.53 Samsung M2 SSD 256G+1Tb HD,
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2007, 03:22 PM   #4
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,113
Default

DVD Lab Pro does not understand the PC3 ac3 because it is a different kind than normal (PC3 produces BE (big endian) ac3 (whatever that means, I am not sure yet

I use tmpeg4 xpress latest version from few days ago for guaranteed universally accepted ac3 results
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2007, 03:34 PM   #5
Nick T
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 20
Default

I use PC3 AC3 and DVD-lab with no problem.
__________________
Nick
Nick T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2007, 05:52 PM   #6
Angelo
Senior Member
 
Angelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 247
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick T View Post
I use PC3 AC3 and DVD-lab with no problem.
What version of DVDLab are your using? I think DVDLab Pro2.3 is a bit more strict with it asset files.

...Angelo
__________________
Canopus/GV: DVStorm2 w/component-out board, ADVC300, Edius 4.61, ProCoder 3.05, Imaginate2
System: MSI B75A-G43 (v2.0), i7-3770K, 4GB, HD6850, Pyro1394 pci-e, 6 Disks 2.4TB non-raid, Win7-32bit, Dell 24" & 19" LCD
Angelo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2007, 06:03 PM   #7
Angelo
Senior Member
 
Angelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 247
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluetongue View Post
I use DVD Lab Pro 2 with Files exported from EDIUS via Procoder 3 with AC3 audio encoding and have no problems, I use 256khz sampling and creating elementary streams.
Is it a problem with STORM?
I use EDIUS as stand alone long remembering the problems with dedicated editing cards from Pinacle and it will take a long time to convince me to go other than stand alone via IEE1394 and all my editing is now in HDV!
Regards Barry
Your using HDV project, I'm using Storm's DV 16:9 profile 59.94i 48kHz, maybe DV is a problem? If it was the Storm wouldn't all my audio files be a problem? I used both 256kHz and 192kHz AC3 files with the same problem.

...Angelo
__________________
Canopus/GV: DVStorm2 w/component-out board, ADVC300, Edius 4.61, ProCoder 3.05, Imaginate2
System: MSI B75A-G43 (v2.0), i7-3770K, 4GB, HD6850, Pyro1394 pci-e, 6 Disks 2.4TB non-raid, Win7-32bit, Dell 24" & 19" LCD

Last edited by Angelo; 07-04-2007 at 06:25 PM.
Angelo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2007, 09:32 PM   #8
T-Bone
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Alabama, USA
Posts: 149
Default

the original thread on this:
http://ediusforum.grassvalley.com/fo...hread.php?t=90

look especially at the last page for a possible fix, which looks similar to what rstaats is saying
__________________
Harris
edius pro 8.2, win10 pro x64, i7 5930K @ 4.4 on asus X99-A usb3.1, corsair h100i gtx with noctua fans, 32G gskill ddr4, gtx 980 4G, system 256G samsung ssd 950 pro M.2, swap 128G samsung ssd 850 pro, general use 512G samsung ssd 850 pro, video 4 @ 3T WD red pro in raid 5

Last edited by T-Bone; 07-04-2007 at 09:40 PM.
T-Bone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2007, 12:59 AM   #9
Nick T
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Posts: 20
Default

I use DVD-lab Studio.
__________________
Nick
Nick T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2007, 04:50 AM   #10
Mr Bill
Senior Member
 
Mr Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 321
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Angelo View Post
One other thing, why isn't AC3 a pre-set in PC3's Audio? I have to render a DVD profile to only get AC3??

...Angelo
Hi Angelo,

You can just encode AC3.
But don't look for it in the obvious place (Audio)
You have to click on 'System' and you should see it right on top.




Bill
__________________
.
GESTOS PRODUCTIONS
www.gpvideo.com.au
Mr Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Data in AC3 File Bob Nilsen ProCoder 6 03-05-2008 02:47 AM
Problems with breakout box, problems with cameras & vtrs...problems! MetalMike Editing with EDIUS 10 02-17-2008 06:41 AM
ac3 from Procoder 3 not accepted in Ulead DVD lab 2 se andrewwhiteley ProCoder 3 10-08-2007 11:40 AM
AC3 Output level from Edius 4.51c is low Fiendish Editing with EDIUS 3 09-10-2007 07:09 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:46 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.