Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-02-2009, 07:53 PM   #1
BillBarrett
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Georgia
Posts: 139
Default Ozone 4

I have upgraded to iZotope Ozone 4 which has a VST plugin for Edius. I am running Edius 5.11. I added Ozone 4 to the list of VSTs but, after restarting Edius, it does not show up in the list of VSTs. Ozone 3 is there and works fine. I have removed Ozone 3 from the VST list, then added 4 and it still does not work. Anyone else figured this out?
BillBarrett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 09:00 PM   #2
SRsupport
Grass Cutter Gold
 
SRsupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South America
Posts: 3,353
Default

How did you import it?
Copy to vst folder or bridge?
__________________
Steve
EDIUS Trainer, Grass Cutter Gold
A proud EDIUS EDITOR
For more information on the Grass Cutter program please visit: http://www.grass-cutters.net
SRsupport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 09:40 PM   #3
PaulTV
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ibiza
Posts: 1,786
Default

Make sure you copy both the core dll and the vst dll to the Edius VST folder. Ozone 3 has only one dll whereas Ozone 4 has 2, which both need to exist in the Edius folder.

It works fine here.

Paul
__________________
Edius Edits at: http://www.vimeo.com/user781619/videos

System 1: Edius 7.5 Asus X79 4930K 6 core @4.4GHz Water Cooled. 480GB REVO3x2 System drive, 4TB Raid 0, 4 TB E-Sata Raid 5, 32GB RAM, GTX1070Ti Decklink HD Extreme. 3X Sony AX53 Sony AX700

http://indiestereographer.blogspot.co.uk
PaulTV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2009, 02:24 AM   #4
BillBarrett
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Georgia
Posts: 139
Default Ozone 4

I am running Vista x64. There is a \Program Files (x86)\iZotope\Ozone 4\win32 and win64 subdirectory. Each has two dll files, iZOzone4.dll and iZOzone4DXHook.dll. I copied both files from win32 to the Program Files (x86)\Canopus\EDIUS 5\PlugIn\VST directory. OZone 4 was not in the list. I copied the files from the win64 directory to the VST directory and OZone still did not show up. I tried adding the win32 directory to the VST bridge or the win64 directory to the bridge or both directories at the same time. Still no go. OZone 4 shows up in Vegas 8.0 (the 32 bit one) and Vegas 8.1 (the 64 bit one) so it seems to be installed correctly. I am restarting Edius after each of these changes. I gotta be missing something easy here. . .
BillBarrett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2009, 02:54 AM   #5
SRsupport
Grass Cutter Gold
 
SRsupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South America
Posts: 3,353
Default

remove the dll's you copied to the edius vst folder.

go to settings vst , vst bridge settings.
look at the attachment and add the path in the pic.
restart edius .
Attached Images
File Type: png vst bridge.png (66.7 KB, 22 views)
__________________
Steve
EDIUS Trainer, Grass Cutter Gold
A proud EDIUS EDITOR
For more information on the Grass Cutter program please visit: http://www.grass-cutters.net

Last edited by SRsupport; 05-03-2009 at 03:08 AM.
SRsupport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2009, 03:35 AM   #6
BillBarrett
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Georgia
Posts: 139
Default Ozone

Thanks Steve. That path is already in there and that gives me Ozone 3 but not 4.
BillBarrett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2009, 03:46 AM   #7
SRsupport
Grass Cutter Gold
 
SRsupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South America
Posts: 3,353
Default

did you remove the dll's form the edius folder?
because this a a sure way to get 4 in. I have done this on 2 vista machines.

Can you look in the vst folder in the steinberg folder do you see:
iZotope Ozone4.dll
and iZOzone4.dll

If you see ozone 3 together with 4 temporarily rename the version 3 dll's to .old and see if edius now loads 4
__________________
Steve
EDIUS Trainer, Grass Cutter Gold
A proud EDIUS EDITOR
For more information on the Grass Cutter program please visit: http://www.grass-cutters.net
SRsupport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2009, 03:46 AM   #8
BillBarrett
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Georgia
Posts: 139
Default Ozone 4 Working

I copied the Ozone 4 dll files from the Steinberg VST directory to the Edius VST directory and it is working.

Thanks for the input. . .
BillBarrett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2009, 03:49 AM   #9
BillBarrett
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Georgia
Posts: 139
Default Ozone 3 and 4

I did delete the files from the Edius VST directory and that didn't help. You are right, Ozone 3 is in the Steinberg directory. The way I've done this, both programs show up. I need to leave them both in there until I get finished with a couple of projects that I used 3 in. I'll remove 3 later. Both show up in Edius and both work now.
BillBarrett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-03-2009, 03:50 AM   #10
SRsupport
Grass Cutter Gold
 
SRsupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South America
Posts: 3,353
Default

I also see in your earlier post that you had copied wrong files over. The dxhook is for direct x
__________________
Steve
EDIUS Trainer, Grass Cutter Gold
A proud EDIUS EDITOR
For more information on the Grass Cutter program please visit: http://www.grass-cutters.net
SRsupport is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:00 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.