Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-17-2009, 11:22 AM   #1
stam
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: greece
Posts: 11
Default Can't save user presets vitascene transitions...

Hi...
I am having a problem saving vitascene transitions (and video filters) as presets so i can use them easily on later projects. To explain i am applying a vitascene transition, modify it as i like it to appear and then save it as current user preset in a folder i made ("vitascene transitions") in the "effects" tab.I can then use it again in my current project easy.But after i restart Edius(5.01) the transitions and filters i had saved return to default (the ones applied in the project work fine) so to re-use them i have to create them again. Anyone knows something about it?
P.S. I had created a vitascene package with filters + transitions i often use in edius 4 but i cant import that either, same problem...
stam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2009, 11:36 AM   #2
prakashkrp
Senior Member
 
prakashkrp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: INDIA
Posts: 116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stam View Post
Hi...
I am having a problem saving vitascene transitions (and video filters) as presets so i can use them easily on later projects. To explain i am applying a vitascene transition, modify it as i like it to appear and then save it as current user preset in a folder i made ("vitascene transitions") in the "effects" tab.I can then use it again in my current project easy.But after i restart Edius(5.01) the transitions and filters i had saved return to default (the ones applied in the project work fine) so to re-use them i have to create them again. Anyone knows something about it?
P.S. I had created a vitascene package with filters + transitions i often use in edius 4 but i cant import that either, same problem...
You have to save it in vitascene, because the preset is from it. It is impossible to save the preset setting as 'user Preset'. User Preset is works only for Edius original effects and plugins.

Thanks
__________________
AVCS SYSTEMS INDIA www.avcsindia.com, Email : avcsindia@hotmail.com
prakashkrp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2009, 10:08 AM   #3
Mr Bill
Senior Member
 
Mr Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 321
Default

This problem has been fixed with their latest update :)

Update Link

Saving an effect setting from Vitascene in EDIUS Link


Bill :o)
__________________
.
GESTOS PRODUCTIONS
www.gpvideo.com.au
Mr Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2009, 05:46 PM   #4
Aristotelis
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thomastown, Ireland
Posts: 665
Default

make sure that you apply the Edius 5 - Service 1.0.40 [27 Nov 2008]

...not the latest update for vitascene!
__________________
Aristotelis Bafaloukos
Systems Engineer, Video Editor, 3D Artist
BEng (Hons), MSc, MBCS

Ctrl+Alt+Delete
Aristotelis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
save custom transitions and Effects advrkl Editing with EDIUS 9 01-15-2009 04:14 AM
I have looked for an Hour trying to find the PC 3 user presets folder....:-( Imagine Video ProCoder 5 02-21-2008 06:57 PM
procoder 3 upgrade user presets folder does not appera on my pc Imagine Video ProCoder 1 11-28-2007 01:09 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:37 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.