Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-24-2009, 03:53 PM   #131
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

well, who knows what is going on inside your PC.

I removed my presets, did the download again and installed a fresh lot. it is still .m2v

I know i never, ever put in a mpg extension and sure as heck didnt use an underscore before the extension.

i am sorry, I think you have made an accidental change, there is no other explanation. And here's a question not exactly from left field. I asume you have tried to rename that to m2v and resave the preset then see if all your problems disappear ?
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2009, 07:01 PM   #132
rando
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 2,303
Default

i'll try it, I also remove the presets and re-install them.
rando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2009, 07:06 PM   #133
rando
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 2,303
Default

question, does the source file matter?ie will a .mpg in default to a .mpg out
rando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2009, 07:51 PM   #134
rando
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 2,303
Default

Well the good and bad, I got your presets to work I had another machine that was mirrored so I tried them on that one and they worked. I may need to re-install PC on my main machine. the bad news is after renaming it .mpg Encore still wants to transcode it. I'll just wait for the official TGV update to ProCoder to make it fully blu ray compliant:) Thanks for your help. I have to edit now.
rando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2009, 01:06 AM   #135
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rando View Post
the bad news is after renaming it .mpg Encore still wants to transcode it.
But you are not supposed to rename it .mpg. The only thing i suggested renaming is the preset that was set at mpg to m2v. Also I have suggested you rename .h264 to .avc or .m4v in other posts (when using those presets for H264)
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2009, 05:16 AM   #136
rando
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 2,303
Default

yeah I did that stuff first on my other machine, it didnt work. I need to get some jobs knocked out then I can try and experiment again.
rando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2009, 02:53 PM   #137
wael
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: yamen
Posts: 28
Default procoder 3 to dvix?

procoder 3 can import and export dvix?
wael is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2009, 04:30 AM   #138
SONYMAN
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 27
Default

I had tried to use procoder to encore AVC format Blu-ray compatible file which could accepted by DVD Architect 5 or Encore 4, But after long term trial & error, I give up.

However, I find "mainconcept reference v1.6.1"this product. it offer blu-ray AVC & VC1 compatible presets, which would much helpful and easily for you to encore qualified AVC or VC1 video. and could accepted by DVD Architect 5, no need to transcode.

But this software is standalong software, no plugin for Edius, so you could not export timeline directly like procoder.
SONYMAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2009, 05:37 AM   #139
Khoi Pham
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 2,071
Default

But it is almost $2000.00 for the pro version, is that what you are using or the normal version?
Khoi Pham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2009, 07:22 AM   #140
SONYMAN
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Khoi Pham View Post
But it is almost $2000.00 for the pro version, is that what you are using or the normal version?

They offer trial version for your evalution, only watermark on encoded video, other function is the same as full version.
SONYMAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unofficial Sony PSP presets for ProCoder 3 Mr Bill ProCoder 27 01-08-2011 04:01 PM
Best presets for Blu ray rando ProCoder 4 10-11-2009 05:31 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:17 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.