Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-09-2018, 04:19 PM   #11
Gunn
Senior Member
 
Gunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 143
Default

I don't like that answer BUT it is an answer! I will apply the LUT that was suggested.

Thanks everyone.
Gunn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2018, 04:56 PM   #12
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,812
Default

Did you test it with D-log?
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2018, 05:19 PM   #13
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,812
Default

There is a difference in how the PCC behaves based on supported source and manually chosen.

Anyway please try it with the D-log assets from DJI equipment.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 02:14 PM   #14
Roland Schulz
Senior Member
 
Roland Schulz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 232
Default

I also found visible differences in appearance when switching from 8bit to 10bit in the project settings when using PCC, also in the preview settings of E8 WG!
Played with some Sony S-LOG2 luts some time ago and in 8bit it looked completely different to 10bit, not only in regards of banding. That happened somewhere in E8.5.

Actually using E9 I donīt use any S-LOG any more and also no luts, so maybe there is no difference any more.
__________________
Intel i9 9900K@5.0GHz/XPX LC, ASUS MAXIMUS HERO X Z370, 32GB RAM, Samsung 850PRO 512GB/850EVO 1TB, 18TB RAID1/10, EVGA GTX1070 FTM, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, EIZO CG276, EIZO CS240, SONY KD-65ZD9, SONY PXW-X70(4K), SONY a6500, SONY RX100M5a, 2x SONY FDR-X1000, SONY FDR-AX53, DMC-LX100, GoPro HERO6, 2x GoPro HERO7 Black and HERO5 Session, DJI Ronin-S, MOZA Air Gimbal, Nikon D4, DJI, Mavic 2 Pro, DJI Phantom 4 Pro
EDIUS 9.3WG, NB Titler Pro 5, Neat Video, NB FX, Adobe CC2018
Roland Schulz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 03:07 PM   #15
Gunn
Senior Member
 
Gunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 143
Question

Good grief! This is all as clear as MUD. Can we reach a consensus?

Is the Source selection where we apply the LUT from the camera or not?
It goes against logic that the camera's LUT will be used in the export.
It sounds like a continuing circle if you ultimately want Rec.709, etc.

BTW, I tried using the Panasonic LUT as my source LUT and it did not seem to affect my clip.
Gunn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 03:20 PM   #16
Khoi Pham
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 2,071
Default

I have D-Log footage from DJI and it doesn't appear in source, only in destination and it looks all screwed up.
__________________
I7-6900K, X99 Taichi, Geforce GTX 1070, Corsair RM850X, Corsair H100 IV2, Windows 10, Edius WG 9.30
Khoi Pham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 03:27 PM   #17
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gunn View Post
Good grief! This is all as clear as MUD. Can we reach a consensus?

Is the Source selection where we apply the LUT from the camera or not?
It goes against logic that the camera's LUT will be used in the export.
It sounds like a continuing circle if you ultimately want Rec.709, etc.

BTW, I tried using the Panasonic LUT as my source LUT and it did not seem to affect my clip.
Did you load the D-log as destination?

As explained when doing this the conversion will be done by the D-log lut you have. ( we assume you are using the D-log->709 lut)
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 03:44 PM   #18
Gunn
Senior Member
 
Gunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 143
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_SL View Post
Did you load the D-log as destination?

As explained when doing this the conversion will be done by the D-log lut you have. ( we assume you are using the D-log->709 lut)
There is where I am confused. If I want my final clip to go out with a Rec.709 LUT embedded, why would I choose a different LUT?
Gunn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 04:20 PM   #19
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,812
Default

The destination lut will let the PCC do the D-log -> 709 conversion.

You will have to use the curve as we don't have the starting points for D-log yet.

If your project is set to 709 the clip wil be 709. The lut lets you convert the log file.
You need to watch the scopes when adjusting.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 04:53 PM   #20
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Khoi Pham View Post
I have D-Log footage from DJI and it doesn't appear in source, only in destination and it looks all screwed up.
When you set a custom lut PCC hands over the conversion to the destination lut. You will have to use your curves to correct the footage.

Please look at my screen recording. The original asset is Panasonic VLOG.

I am using a bt709 project.

I have loaded a custom lut for destination in the PCC.

Watch as I switch the source to different settings. There are very small differences because I have manually chosen a lut in the destination and PCC hands over the conversion to the destination lut.

This is the reason we suggested to use V-log in case of the DJI D-log in the source because the difference will be minor.

There is some noise in this thread which takes away on the discussion on how PCC works.

But yes we need a D-log profile for the source , we now that lots of EDIUS users also use DJI assests and as I said earlier we have requested that.

Also if I receive my color chart soon I will shoot some color charts to show this again.
Attached Files
File Type: mp4 2018-01-10 12-49-11.mp4 (4.16 MB, 35 views)
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support

Last edited by GrassValley_SL; 01-10-2018 at 06:02 PM.
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blackmagic LUT vortigern Editing with EDIUS 0 10-08-2017 01:10 PM
Register LUT's GraadCias Editing with EDIUS 13 06-01-2017 03:31 PM
Edius 8.3 LUT Rober Editing with EDIUS 1 12-03-2016 03:23 PM
LUT import Adam Brzoza Editing with EDIUS 8 08-01-2016 08:03 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:11 PM.


Copyright Đ 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.