Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-16-2018, 03:02 PM   #1
kpot
Senior Member
 
kpot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: WN, Austria
Posts: 926
Default QuickSync also works without a monitor on the Intelgrafik

Hi:
I changed (from WIN-7/64 Pro SP1) to WIN-10 Pro.
My only monitor is connected only to an NVIDIA card via DVI-D (works also when connected via HDMI).
Edius-9.20 still recognizes QuickSync!!!!

To run QuickSync in Edius, does Edius-9.x under WIN-10 not require a monitor to be connected to the Intel graphics?

Is that actually common knowledge??

I only gained this insight after testing many connection variants.
(Until now it was - allegedly - necessary to connect at least a monitor to the Intelgrafik).
Regards kurt
__________________
Intel core i7-6700K / ASUS Z100A / 32 GB RAM / Intel HD Graphics 530 / SSD Systemdrive / Gigabyte GeForce GT 1070 / Win-10/64 Pro (V-1803/17134.1) / EDIUS-9.21(3770) WG / Mercalli V2 and V4 Plugin (64bit) / Zonealarm(Firewall etc) / ImgBurn / PhantomDrive / PowerDVD etc.
// Read > Test > Understand

Last edited by kpot; 04-16-2018 at 11:04 PM.
kpot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2018, 05:46 PM   #2
JMM44
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: France Nantes
Posts: 8
Default QuickSync fonctionne également sans moniteur sur Intelgrafik

Hi.
I just did the test (disconnect a monitor from intelGraphic output).
There is no more hardware acceleration.

Regards JM
JMM44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 01:34 AM   #3
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 20,845
Default

in EDIUS and Win10 it will show that quicksync is available, but it will not accelerate anything until you connect a mon

and then QS may vanish with every second or third Win update, so be sure to prevent the Intel graphics driver from being updated once you have one that works, Jerry has instructions in his signature
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 850 Pro SSD for System, 4 WD RE4 2TB in Raid5 for Video, Adaptec Raid Controller, 4 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 01:54 AM   #4
kpot
Senior Member
 
kpot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: WN, Austria
Posts: 926
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
(1) in EDIUS and Win10 it will show that quicksync is available, but it will not accelerate anything until you connect a mon

(2) and then QS may vanish with every second or third Win update, so be sure to prevent the Intel graphics driver from being updated once you have one that works, Jerry has instructions in his signature
Hi Anton:
Thanks for your answer:

ad (1) The interesting thing is: It works fine at my new WIN-10 PC and even I have not connected an mon on the IntelGrafic it accelerates the export with quick sync!!! I exported some timelines with the HW-checkbox activated and without it - the difference is obviously (1:5 to 1:10).
I am really surprised (and have no idea why this functions).

ad (2) Thats true and a very helpful tip !!
Regards kurt
__________________
Intel core i7-6700K / ASUS Z100A / 32 GB RAM / Intel HD Graphics 530 / SSD Systemdrive / Gigabyte GeForce GT 1070 / Win-10/64 Pro (V-1803/17134.1) / EDIUS-9.21(3770) WG / Mercalli V2 and V4 Plugin (64bit) / Zonealarm(Firewall etc) / ImgBurn / PhantomDrive / PowerDVD etc.
// Read > Test > Understand
kpot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 01:58 AM   #5
Seemedia
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 640
Default

On win 7 you just simply create a new virtual monitor. And QS will work :)
__________________
Pawel Chyrowski

Edius 9 Workgroup

Writer/Director. Director of Photography. Motion Picture and Sound Editor. Colorist.

https://facebook.com/chyrowski
https://www.youtube.com/c/PawelChyrowski
https://vimeo.com/pawelchyrowski
Seemedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 02:00 AM   #6
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 20,845
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seemedia View Post
On win 7 you just simply create a new virtual monitor. And QS will work :)
there have been issues when using virtual monitor (I forgot what they were) so it is not recommended
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 850 Pro SSD for System, 4 WD RE4 2TB in Raid5 for Video, Adaptec Raid Controller, 4 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 02:04 AM   #7
kpot
Senior Member
 
kpot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: WN, Austria
Posts: 926
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seemedia View Post
On win 7 you just simply create a new virtual monitor. And QS will work :)
Hi:
Yes, I used that the last months/years when I worked with WIN-7 ( I was lucky that it worked fine on my PC-systems).

But now I have changed my OS and work with WIN-10/64 Pro.
Regards kurt
__________________
Intel core i7-6700K / ASUS Z100A / 32 GB RAM / Intel HD Graphics 530 / SSD Systemdrive / Gigabyte GeForce GT 1070 / Win-10/64 Pro (V-1803/17134.1) / EDIUS-9.21(3770) WG / Mercalli V2 and V4 Plugin (64bit) / Zonealarm(Firewall etc) / ImgBurn / PhantomDrive / PowerDVD etc.
// Read > Test > Understand
kpot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 10:24 AM   #8
David Clarke
Senior Member
 
David Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Uk
Posts: 2,534
Default

You are lucky. I cannot make it work on any machine on which I have quick sync on Windows 10 without having two screens connected. As Anton said it will show up but not actually work. On my coffee lake it is not enough to have a screen connected I have to make sure the Intel graphics is set to be always on in the BIOS
__________________
EDIUS silver certified trainer.
Main edit laptop: DVC Kaby Lake desktop processor laptop, 32GB RAM, 3.5Ghz i5 desktop processor, nVidia 1060, Windows 10.
Desktop: 3.7Ghz Coffee Lake processor, 32GB RAM, ATI 7800 GPU, Windows 10.
Desktop: 2Ghz 12 core Xeon processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1060, BM Intensity Pro, Windows 10
David Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 10:50 AM   #9
kpot
Senior Member
 
kpot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: WN, Austria
Posts: 926
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Clarke View Post
You are lucky. I cannot make it work on any machine on which I have quick sync on Windows 10 without having two screens connected. As Anton said it will show up but not actually work. On my coffee lake it is not enough to have a screen connected I have to make sure the Intel graphics is set to be always on in the BIOS
HI:

Yes, that's how I "learned" it, that's the only way it worked under WIN7.
Therefore I was also quite astonished that it works (with my HW/SW configuration) also without monitor at the IntelGrafik under WIN10.
I have no explanation at all. // This was also the reason why I placed this question here in the forum.
// But I didn't remove the cables, just the plugs. If one day it doesn't work anymore, I just need to plug it back into the Intel graphics.
// It reminds me of Shakespeare: "There are more things between the sky and earth than school wisdom will let you imagine."

Regards kurt
__________________
Intel core i7-6700K / ASUS Z100A / 32 GB RAM / Intel HD Graphics 530 / SSD Systemdrive / Gigabyte GeForce GT 1070 / Win-10/64 Pro (V-1803/17134.1) / EDIUS-9.21(3770) WG / Mercalli V2 and V4 Plugin (64bit) / Zonealarm(Firewall etc) / ImgBurn / PhantomDrive / PowerDVD etc.
// Read > Test > Understand
kpot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2018, 11:33 AM   #10
David Clarke
Senior Member
 
David Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Uk
Posts: 2,534
Default

Shakespere was a genius to predict Quick Sync behaviour from that long ago ;-).
__________________
EDIUS silver certified trainer.
Main edit laptop: DVC Kaby Lake desktop processor laptop, 32GB RAM, 3.5Ghz i5 desktop processor, nVidia 1060, Windows 10.
Desktop: 3.7Ghz Coffee Lake processor, 32GB RAM, ATI 7800 GPU, Windows 10.
Desktop: 2Ghz 12 core Xeon processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1060, BM Intensity Pro, Windows 10
David Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need Help With Problem With New 4k Monitor In My Dual Monitor Setup Barry C Editing with EDIUS 17 03-15-2018 10:53 PM
Is it really possible to use quicksync without a second monitor attached? zvit EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 9 03-13-2018 03:35 PM
quicksync dual monitor problems rando Editing with EDIUS 8 03-24-2015 01:25 PM
activating QuickSync without etxra monitor Andreas_Gumm EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 7 05-29-2014 02:11 PM
quicksync & differences in monitor George Glou EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 23 09-22-2012 04:37 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:58 PM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.