Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-03-2008, 02:36 PM   #1
Imagine Video
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 467
Default Intel core 2 or quad

I have a choice of an Intel core 2 duo 3ghz chip or and intel core 2 quad 2.67 ghz chip for an ASUS P5K64WS based edius machine

Basically same spec as mine but slightly slower processor, BUT I was asked what difference will be seen between the Core 2 duo at 3ghz and the core 2 quad at 2.67ghz

I said the more cores the better makes lighter load on the processor in general and the quad can be overclocked to 3 ghz am I right here?
__________________
Asus P5K64WS, Intel Core 2 Quad QX6850 Extreme CPU, Saphire HD 3850 512mb graphics, WDraptor160 OS, Highpoint Rocket raid 2310 4 x 500gig Seagate sata 2 se drives in raid 0, NXe and Edius 5.51 Imaginate 2.
Procoder 3.06 and various Prodad add-ons
Imagine Video is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2008, 04:44 PM   #2
Marc44
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: France - Nantes
Posts: 655
Default

Now, it seems Edius 4.6 works great with all 4 cores (PCE, ...)
And it's possible to use Quad6600 (revision G0) simply overclocked to 3.0 Go : very stable, faster and cold (with a standard fan).

Marc
__________________
System : W7 Ultimate - MB: Asus Z170 - I7 6700K - Ram 16 Go - SSD1 256 Go (OS/log) - SSD2 1To (rushes) - HDD 4To (save) - Nvidia Asus GTX970 - HDspark - Edius WG 9 - Vistitle 2.6 - Robuskey - Mercalli4 - Neat video - Ignite - Hitfilm4Pro - AV : Eset Nod32 - Others : Moniteur Sony 32-EX500 - Cam : Sony EX1-R - 2 x Sony PXW-X70 - 1 x Pana GH5
Edius in France
Marc44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2008, 07:06 PM   #3
wags
Senior Member
 
wags's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 385
Default

Go the Quad.
Rendering out m2t and mpeg files with EDIUS will use all 4 cores.
My 2.4 Ghz Q6600 Quad is overclocked to 3.2GHz no problems.

I minute of HDV Canopus HQ from a timeline using simple sata drives.
70 seconds to a m2t file.
30 seconds to DVD mpeg2.

1 Minute of DV timeline takes 15 seconds to a DVD mpeg2 sec file.
wags is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2008, 10:07 PM   #4
Romigo
Senior Member
 
Romigo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 182
Default

PCE does not use all 4 cores at my comp
but MPEG (generic) - YES All of them are runing at 100%.

IS there any difference in Quality between PCE and MPEG(generic) If I do DVD in SD.

Which is better ???
Romigo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2008, 10:12 PM   #5
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

I believe the difference is more telling when using aggressively low bitrates (to squeeze as much onto a DVD as possible, duration wise). In that respect, the motion estimation and multipass VBR processing that PCE has, would be superior. As you've seen, the native MPEG (Generic) exporter is tuned for absolute speed. If you can go with a higher bitrate, it's the best way to go.
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2008, 11:48 PM   #6
swsw1550
Senior Member
 
swsw1550's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sunshine Coast,Queensland
Posts: 1,910
Default Quad

Hi,
After many many years in the computer industry I still have a laugh when I read forums on Computers, MB's, Ram ect ect, But anyway my advice on a CPU would be go the Quad, Dont over clock as it does void your warranty on any CPU and is not a real benefit, I use a new Q9650 Extreme with 12mb on board cache at 3.0ghz, They are a bit dear but well worth it, Very stable CPU. Also try and match the CPU and RAM i.e CPU 1066mhz or 1333mhz with same ram 1066mhz or 1333mhz, this will give you a one to one ratio, very stable system and very quick..
Also in Bios setup set the ram CAS, TRAS, RAS, ect manually to match the ram i.e 4.4.4.12 as an example, then set clock speed to C2.
This will give you a very quick Computer my friend and also very stable, Try and use Corsair Dominator if you can afford it.

Cheers
Steve

Last edited by swsw1550; 03-03-2008 at 11:56 PM.
swsw1550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2008, 03:01 AM   #7
gdame
Senior Member
 
gdame's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 653
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Imagine Video View Post
I have a choice of an Intel core 2 duo 3ghz chip or and intel core 2 quad 2.67 ghz chip for an ASUS P5K64WS based edius machine

Basically same spec as mine but slightly slower processor, BUT I was asked what difference will be seen between the Core 2 duo at 3ghz and the core 2 quad at 2.67ghz

I said the more cores the better makes lighter load on the processor in general and the quad can be overclocked to 3 ghz am I right here?
Cathryn, I get that question everyday. It really is different for each system as to what it will be doing most of the time and what the budget is.

Like stated above, I prefer the QX9650 Quad core 3GHz 1333 fsb. Now that cpu would be a waste if the motherboard does not support 1333 fsb natively and even worse if it does not support 1333MHz memory. Matching the fsb of all three components will provide a smooth and stable system. Overclocking is ok if you really know what you are doing, otherwise don't!

If there is a lower than wished budget (isn't that almost always the case :) then the E6850 at nearly a quarter the cost (Around $300 - $350) is a great choice as it has the 1333 fsb. get 2GB of DDR3 1333 and when the option to upgrade comes around (maybe around the time a 64bit OS is order) then add 2 more GB of the same memory and upgrade to the QX9650 or higher.

I actually combine two systems in my higher end HD workstations. Sitting next to the NX system that has the QX9650 and 4GB DDR3 1333, I have another system with a lower cost non NX approved simple mainboard with a 1333 fsb and DDR3 1333 support with an E6850 Dual Core 3GHz 1333 fsb CPU, 2GB DDR3 1333, an Nvidea Quadro 370 Dual DVI and a single 500GB SATA-II drive for media and a 250GB system drive. This system is networked to the NX system and the 500GB drive is mapped to the NX systems desktop. This could also be a ProCoder watch folder :). These two system share the same keyboard, mouse and dual desktop monitors. I use a Dual DVI KVM switch to simply switch between systems. That second system is a Render Box with ProCoder 3 and Encore CS3 installed along with a Blu-Ray burner.

So once you dump the Edius timeline, it is the other system that crunches the rest. The editing system is back to editing or ingesting the next project. All part of that IT workflow that is the key to a speedy post production process.
__________________
George Dame
Grass Valley / Canopus System Integrator - Nearly 13 Years
Providing Systems, Onsite Delivery, Support & Training Services Nationwide
Get Your Copy of The Edius 6 Comprehensive Tutorial by contacting me via PM, email or phone
Invite us to your local video association for a full demonstration!
www.editHD.com - 1-877-ieditDV
gdame is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2008, 11:25 AM   #8
Imagine Video
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 467
Default

Hi all and thanks again I will advise as advised!

George as for my system Its singing along well The BOOT problem is now fine with an upgrade of the Highpoint raid Bios!! So system boots through normal now! very stable and seems no problems running 4.6.......

it will do 6 streams of HDV in realtime!!!!! How nice. its like editing sd dv but its HDV IN HQ. ;-)

I'm intrested in the DUEL DVI switch you are using to switch between the two pc's............do they share a twin monitor setup?

So you have a twin monitor setup on the desk 1 mouse 1 kb but 2 pcs's and 1 kvm switch.

I have been wanting to do this but cant find a kvm switch that will support a twin monitor setup! plenty that support 1 monitor. Can you give the part number if it does this.

Cath
__________________
Asus P5K64WS, Intel Core 2 Quad QX6850 Extreme CPU, Saphire HD 3850 512mb graphics, WDraptor160 OS, Highpoint Rocket raid 2310 4 x 500gig Seagate sata 2 se drives in raid 0, NXe and Edius 5.51 Imaginate 2.
Procoder 3.06 and various Prodad add-ons
Imagine Video is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2008, 12:21 PM   #9
wags
Senior Member
 
wags's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 385
Default

Hey Cath.
6 streams of HDV in realtime with your 2.4Ghz Q6600.
I can get 9 in static pips playing in realtime of the same clip with my 2.4 Ghz @ 3.2Ghz Quad. Overclocking may not be safe but doing it was very easy it's very stable. I just brought a ASUS Silent Night fan to keep the chip cool.

With DV I can have a total of 16 static pips playing and thats with no RAID setups, just a normal SATA drive.
wags is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2008, 12:41 PM   #10
gdame
Senior Member
 
gdame's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 653
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wags View Post
Hey Cath.
6 streams of HDV in realtime with your 2.4Ghz Q6600.
I can get 9 in static pips playing in realtime of the same clip with my 2.4 Ghz @ 3.2Ghz Quad. Overclocking may not be safe but doing it was very easy it's very stable. I just brought a ASUS Silent Night fan to keep the chip cool.

With DV I can have a total of 16 static pips playing and thats with no RAID setups, just a normal SATA drive.
Wags, static PIP's are easy! How about HDV video on 3D PIP's? Sounds like your system is running well though. As long as you are happy :)
__________________
George Dame
Grass Valley / Canopus System Integrator - Nearly 13 Years
Providing Systems, Onsite Delivery, Support & Training Services Nationwide
Get Your Copy of The Edius 6 Comprehensive Tutorial by contacting me via PM, email or phone
Invite us to your local video association for a full demonstration!
www.editHD.com - 1-877-ieditDV
gdame is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asus P5E3 Deluxe + Intel Dual Core E6850 processor Works with Edius NX PCI-X + 4.54 ? MaxBabylon Editing with EDIUS 13 02-14-2008 04:56 PM
STORM 2 + QUAD CORE +EDIUS 4 Consistent Freddy Salvador Editing with EDIUS 2 01-09-2008 12:22 PM
Dual Quad core issues Stuart Yates Editing with EDIUS 3 12-09-2007 10:09 AM
Value of Quad Core with PC3? Mike Truly ProCoder 11 09-15-2007 07:29 AM
Storm & quad core CPU moutaf Editing with EDIUS 1 08-18-2007 01:10 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:53 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.