Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-30-2017, 06:25 PM   #21
dell
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
can you double click and check the manufacturer
https://www.videoproductions.com.au/edius70/VIA.png
No. All I get is scan for hardware changes, properties when I click the

See attachment
Attached Images
File Type: jpg firewire.jpg (95.0 KB, 5 views)
dell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2017, 01:36 AM   #22
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,114
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dell View Post
No. All I get is scan for hardware changes, properties when I click the

See attachment
you are not expanding the controller, the arrow on the left needs to point down, did you see my screenshot?
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2017, 08:32 PM   #23
dell
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 18
Default ADVC 55

Quote:
Originally Posted by dell View Post
No. All I get is scan for hardware changes, properties when I click the

See attachment

Done. Clicked aswell
Does not give any make or type maybe I just don't get this :(
see 2nd screenshot mate.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg firewire-2.jpg (73.6 KB, 3 views)
dell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2017, 02:41 PM   #24
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,114
Default

that is because you are currently using the Legacy driver, it is impossible to see the chipset when using Legacy

go and proceed to change the driver by selecting let me choose and you will see what is available and it will show the name of the chip
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2017, 07:42 PM   #25
dell
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 18
Default ADVC55

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
that is because you are currently using the Legacy driver, it is impossible to see the chipset when using Legacy

go and proceed to change the driver by selecting let me choose and you will see what is available and it will show the name of the chip
All working now
dell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2017, 07:46 PM   #26
dell
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 18
Default ADVC 55

The only problem left is what button on the back deinterlaces video
dell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2017, 02:10 AM   #27
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,114
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dell View Post
The only problem left is what button on the back deinterlaces video
I don't think the ADVC55 can deinterlace video? I never had one of these
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2017, 07:57 PM   #28
dell
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 18
Default ADVC 55

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
I don't think the ADVC55 can deinterlace video? I never had one of these
I just deinterlace it when I render final video
Picture quality is not that good with advc55.
Iwas hoping it would be good. It does not handle jumping tapes well at all.
It is very sensitive to vhs flag waving ect.

When it rips it saves as .avi it should save to mpeg2 (dvd format)by default
why does it save to avi? You have to re-render it to mpeg 2 causing the video to lose quality :(
dell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2017, 02:07 AM   #29
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,114
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dell View Post
I just deinterlace it when I render final video
Picture quality is not that good with advc55.
Iwas hoping it would be good. It does not handle jumping tapes well at all.
It is very sensitive to vhs flag waving ect.

When it rips it saves as .avi it should save to mpeg2 (dvd format)by default
why does it save to avi? You have to re-render it to mpeg 2 causing the video to lose quality :(
the most important item when capturing from analog tape is to use a TBC (Time Base Corrector)

some TBC also come with noise reduction built in

you can also use NeatVideo Pro after capture, it makes VHS tape look like new
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2017, 03:23 AM   #30
BernH
Senior Member
 
BernH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,496
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dell View Post
When it rips it saves as .avi it should save to mpeg2 (dvd format)by default why does it save to avi? You have to re-render it to mpeg 2 causing the video to lose quality :(
The ADVC products that connect to the computer via a firewire cable convert to the DV video codec and store as avi files because, avi is one of the standard containers for DV. This was probably chosen as the default, because most people capturing analog SD video would want to do a little bit of editing/clean up on it, and DV is an easy SD codec to edit by just about every edit application out there since the mid-late 90's, albeit not the best quality. It is even the native format used by windows movie maker.
__________________
Edius WG 9.50.5351, various 3rd party plugins, VisTitle 2.8.0.5, Win 7 Ultimate SP1, i7-4790K @ 4GHz with HD4600 GPU embedded, MSI Z97 Gaming 7 Motherboard, 32GB Kingston HyperX RAM, nVidia GTX680 4GB GPU, Matrox MX02 Mini MAX, Corsair 750W PSU, Corsair H110i GT Water Cooler, Corsair C70 case, 4TB Internal RAID 0/stripe (2x2TB Seagate SATAIII HDD's, Win7 Software RAID 0/stripe), 1TB Crucial MX500 SSD, Pioneer BDR-207D, Dual 1920x1080 monitors (one on GTX680 and one on Intel HD4600).
BernH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADVC 55+TBC or ADVC 300? cmt100 ADVC 5 02-05-2009 03:34 PM
ADVC-55 or ADVC-110? erandre ADVC 1 01-28-2009 10:59 PM
ADVC: A Mac OS X app to monitor in full screen the output of an ADVC-55? mbray ADVC 3 11-21-2008 05:32 AM
ADVC-55 vs. ADVC-110 bcags7 ADVC 2 11-03-2008 02:41 PM
Quality: ADVC-55 vs ADVC-110 ViMan ADVC 1 02-19-2008 08:31 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:13 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.