Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-31-2007, 12:19 AM   #1
gshell
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Computer Can't See ADVC-300

My ADVC-300 is connected via supplied fire wire: Four pin plug on front of unit to six pin plug on computer. The computer doesn't recognize any "new devices". No ADVC-300 shown in my computer under cameras, scanners, etc. When I select Picture Controler in Programs, I get "ADVC-300 can not be found" message. I have rechecked connections.
What am I doing wrong?
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2007, 01:33 AM   #2
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Simple things first...
1) ADVC300 power supply is plugged in
2) ADVC300 is switched On
3) FireWire cable from ADVC300 to computer is connected on both ends

If all of the above are true, then the ADVC300 should appear to the computer as an attached DV camera/deck.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2007, 10:14 PM   #3
gshell
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_BH View Post
Simple things first...
1) ADVC300 power supply is plugged in
2) ADVC300 is switched On
3) FireWire cable from ADVC300 to computer is connected on both ends

If all of the above are true, then the ADVC300 should appear to the computer as an attached DV camera/deck.
Thanks. Yes, I have complied with all three steps--and triple checked them. It is as though the ADVC300 does not exist. I've switched FireWire ports (which work fine with a cam corder), and it still does not register. I've also complied with instructions on when to attach cable (PC off) and when to turn -300 on (PC on).

Any other likely fixes?
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2007, 10:20 PM   #4
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Try this:
  • Try a different FireWire cable. The cable might be broken/defective.
  • Connect the ADVC300 to your DV camcorder.
    Put the ADVC300 in Digital In mode, put the camcorder into VTR mode, and play a recorded tape from the camcorder.
    You should get analog output from the ADVC300.
If it doesn't work with your DV camcorder, then the ADVC300 is quite likely defective and needs to be RMA-ed for repair/exchange.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADVC 300 Analogue & Digital In Lights both on!! MarrsieBoy007 ADVC 10 01-05-2010 02:54 PM
Video from PC through ADVC 300 to monitor ingvarai ADVC 8 06-10-2009 06:07 PM
ADVC 55+TBC or ADVC 300? cmt100 ADVC 5 02-05-2009 03:34 PM
Compatibility of ADVC 300 with NLEs beevlad ADVC 2 06-20-2007 10:35 AM
ADVC FAQ (updated 2007/05/04) GrassValley_KH ADVC 0 05-05-2007 12:14 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:15 PM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.