Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-30-2011, 11:18 PM   #1
trottnow
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: St. Petersburg FL
Posts: 101
Default Multicam - Video only

How do I edit video only in multicam mode (couldn't find in manual)
thanks in advance
john
trottnow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 12:59 AM   #2
Paranova Films
Senior Member
 
Paranova Films's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cali - Colombia
Posts: 646
Default

F8 or menu MODE>MULTICAM
__________________
Paranova Films
Cali - Colombia

GODZILLA WINDOWS 10 PRO 64BIT 32 Gb RAM, 4 INTEL CORE i7 3,30 Ghz, RAID 12 Tb HDD, NVIDIA GForce GTX980i, EDIUS 8 Workgroup with Blackmagic DeckLink 4K Extreme, ADOBE PRODUCTION STUDIO CS3, COREL MOVIE FACTORY 7

http://www.paranovafilms.com/
http://www.youtube.com/user/paranovafilmsLTDA
Paranova Films is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 01:53 AM   #3
trottnow
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: St. Petersburg FL
Posts: 101
Default

yes F8 gets me to multicam, however it always wants to cut audio with the video. muting audio or the a key doesn't prevent this problem....
trottnow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 01:58 AM   #4
jthomas
Senior Member
 
jthomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Seminole Texas
Posts: 117
Default

Just drag or copy the audio to an audio track or tracks and mulitcam edit away.
__________________
Edius Workgroup 8, HDSpark - Asrock X79 Extreme6, Intel I7 3820 @ 4.6 Ghz, Intel RTS2011LC Water Cooler, Intel 120 GB 520 6Gb SSD, 16GB Corsair Quad Channel Memory, NVIDA GeForce GTX 550 TI, W7 Ultimate 64 bit
jthomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 02:14 AM   #5
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,687
Default

What do you want to do with the audio? If you just want a normal multicam edit look at this screen shot.

Attachment 5396

You will notice that the cuts(red lines) are not on the audio tracks.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.

Last edited by Jerry; 12-11-2011 at 09:56 PM.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 02:37 AM   #6
trottnow
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: St. Petersburg FL
Posts: 101
Default

Thanx..... I just needed (as James said) to move the audios down into their own tracks. appreciate your help!!
john
trottnow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 03:11 AM   #7
Philip
Senior Member
 
Philip's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 690
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trottnow View Post
yes F8 gets me to multicam, however it always wants to cut audio with the video. muting audio or the a key doesn't prevent this problem....
As some stated you could put copies of the audio down in the A tracks. When I set up a multicam project I set up the timeline to only have V and A tracks separated. That way my audio drops down appropriately. If you set the audio tracks to stereo instead of split mono you get one audio track for each video track. Then when all is synced up on the timeline you can ungroup them tracks with the ungroup button in the upper left and when you start cutting your video with multicam the audio stays in one piece and is not affected by the multicam cuts. I will be showing some of this in my video tutorial on multicam coming up in a few weeks. I'm glad you brought this up as it reminded me to show the process of getting the clips to the time line so the audio is not sliced up with the video.
__________________
Main System. MSI G33m Motherboard, Intel Q6600 CPU, 2GB Ram, GeForce 9500GT, 7200rpm System drive. WinXP. Lots of external eSATA drives.

Laptop. Sony Vaio. CPU- i7-Gen 3, 8gb RAM, 1tbb 5400rpm hard drive, AMD GPU
Philip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 04:34 AM   #8
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,959
Default

I edit multicam on the VA tracks so that I can ensure that if I have sync problems I have a reference to sync back to for any clip. I first sync up the tracks then I export the audio of each of the tracks and do my audio editing in Vegas as I mix with other sources there too. Video frame sync is not audio sync as audio in the seperate video streams does not always sync with the video frame sync. Vegas can correct this moving to the audio clock for sync not the video frame sync. I use the closeup camera as the sync reference ( important for lip sync of actors). Then bring back in the mixed audio track to an audio track. All the audio on the VA tracks is always muted in editing.

Ron Evans
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 04:53 AM   #9
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,769
Default

The audio can be done the same way with just V tracks and A tracks. And there is also sub frame audio adjustment.
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2011, 05:15 AM   #10
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,959
Default

Yes I understand. Lots of ways of doing things. But I like to see the audio next to the video rather than looking down to find it in the audio tracks. For me video has audio with it and V tracks are for graphics and titles. Also although Edius can move the audio its waveform is so poor that it is not possible to sync at the audio sample level or stretch or compress a track to match other audio tracks the way Vegas can do easily. Also when I bring the audio track back in I only have 1 premixed audio track to see. I can create several mixes if I need to as well. For me a lot easier, VA tracks of camera sources and 1 audio track, normally 3 or 4 V tracks for graphics and titles.

Ron Evans
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help on Multicam mhar_you Editing with EDIUS 6 11-08-2009 11:13 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:11 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.