Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-22-2019, 06:25 AM   #11
Drbgaijin
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Kumamoto, Japan
Posts: 424
Default

By the way, if I need to add a few slides to a video project I would use EDIUS for everything.
If I have a larger number of slides, I would likely create the slide sequences in Proshow and then merge the slideshow into my EDIUS project.

Likewise, if I had many slides and a few video clips, I would probably do everything in Proshow.

Regards
Douglas
__________________
Creator of Video Tutorials for mere mortals at https://www.gaijin-eyes.com

Main System: EDIUS WG 9, Asustek Intel Z370, i7-8700K @ 3.70GHz, 32GB RAM, GTX-1080Ti, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Windows 10 Pro
Drbgaijin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2019, 01:34 AM   #12
Raja
Senior Member
 
Raja's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 624
Default

I use Proshow Producer and can say it's one of the best programs out there for creating slideshows in terms of power and ease of use. Thiere's a wizard that can very quickly create the slide for you with VERY customisable options.
Very well developed application.
__________________
Raja Singh
Sadha Video
UK
1st:HDStorm+expansion bay,i7 3770K Ivy Bridge, Asus P8Z77-V,16Gb Corsair RAM,nvidia GT-650,Lian Li PC-A7110B Tower Case,NEC 24" Monitor,Win7 64bit,Vistitle 2.6,Edius 8.2
2nd:HDSpark, i7 3770K Ivy Bridge, Asus P8Z77-V,16Gb Corsair RAM,nvidia GT-650, Lian-Li case, Asus 24" Monitor,Win7 64bit,Vistitle 2.6,Edius 8.2
3rd:IntensityPro4K,i7 4790K,Asus Z97-K,16Gb Corsair RAM,Geforce GTX750Ti,Corsair case,Asus 24"Monitor, Win7 64bit,Vistitle2.6,Edius 8.2
Gigabit Ethernet
Raja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2019, 06:15 PM   #13
trillium
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 429
Default

I loved the way Imaginate worked, too bad it was never brought forward except as the layout tool.
__________________
Jim Willett
UAB CIRC
Dell 3630 Precision workstation
Nvida 1060 OVC, CPU i7-8700 3.7GH
Edius 9.4
trillium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2019, 11:36 PM   #14
Raja
Senior Member
 
Raja's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 624
Default

Imaginate was absolutely brilliant
__________________
Raja Singh
Sadha Video
UK
1st:HDStorm+expansion bay,i7 3770K Ivy Bridge, Asus P8Z77-V,16Gb Corsair RAM,nvidia GT-650,Lian Li PC-A7110B Tower Case,NEC 24" Monitor,Win7 64bit,Vistitle 2.6,Edius 8.2
2nd:HDSpark, i7 3770K Ivy Bridge, Asus P8Z77-V,16Gb Corsair RAM,nvidia GT-650, Lian-Li case, Asus 24" Monitor,Win7 64bit,Vistitle 2.6,Edius 8.2
3rd:IntensityPro4K,i7 4790K,Asus Z97-K,16Gb Corsair RAM,Geforce GTX750Ti,Corsair case,Asus 24"Monitor, Win7 64bit,Vistitle2.6,Edius 8.2
Gigabit Ethernet
Raja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2019, 11:24 AM   #15
Haddock
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,198
Default

I agree with Imaginate.

On my computers, I have 2 SSD start-disk. One with Edius 9, the othe with Edius 5.51... and Imaginate...recognized by Edius... You know why...

From Imaginate I export with Canopus HQ.avi to use on Edius 9...

Of course this is my way.

But may be it's still possible to install Imaginate as a separate program beside Edius 9... never tried.
__________________
Yvon durieux alias "Haddock" Belgium GMT + 1

Sorry for my poor english, I am french native speaking

Main System: Azus Z87 Pro, 4770K@3.5Ghz, 16gb ram, Nvidia GeForce GT 630, Windows 7 Pro 64, Samsung 840 pro, Edius 8.53.2808 WG and 9.40.4896 + NXexpress or HDspark, 2T separate video SSD.
Haddock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2019, 12:12 PM   #16
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,689
Default

It has always worked just fine as a stand alone product. I have it installed on my Win 10 1903 build. I never used it within Edius 5.51 because it couldn't do alpha. However, as stand alone it does.
The globe control is the one thing missing from Layouter and Proshow.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2019, 12:22 PM   #17
Haddock
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,198
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry View Post
It has always worked just fine as a stand alone product. I have it installed on my Win 10 1903 build. I never used it within Edius 5.51 because it couldn't do alpha. However, as stand alone it does.
The globe control is the one thing missing from Layouter and Proshow.
Good to know
__________________
Yvon durieux alias "Haddock" Belgium GMT + 1

Sorry for my poor english, I am french native speaking

Main System: Azus Z87 Pro, 4770K@3.5Ghz, 16gb ram, Nvidia GeForce GT 630, Windows 7 Pro 64, Samsung 840 pro, Edius 8.53.2808 WG and 9.40.4896 + NXexpress or HDspark, 2T separate video SSD.
Haddock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2019, 01:48 PM   #18
SoundFreak_HD
Senior Member
 
SoundFreak_HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,392
Talking

ProShow is good, Imaginate still the best...
__________________
Tony D.

EDIUS WG 9.51 / MATROX MXO2 LE / WIN10 Pro WS / LENOVO P71 Workstation laptop / XEON E3-1535M v6 / nVidia QUADRO P3000 6GB / Toshiba M.2 NVMe 512GB / Samsung 860 EVO 4TB / 32GB ECC RAM.

EDIUS WG 8.53
/ HDRX-E1 + HDBX-1000 H / WIN10 Pro / DUAL XEON X5470 / SUPERMICRO X7DWA-N / SUPERMICRO SUPERCHASIS SC745TQ-920B / INTEL 520 SSD 240GB / WD CAVIAR BLACK 4TB (many) / 32GB ECC RAM / GTX 770 4GB / 2x MOTU 896HD.


wavearts / neatvideo / tmpgenc / hitfilm / imaginate
SoundFreak_HD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2019, 03:51 PM   #19
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,689
Default

Imaginate is basically Proshow stripped down to the basic purpose of the software.
Making camera moves on stills and adding effects between the stills.
If you still have Edius 5.51, Imaginate will work as a plug-in.
Imaginate is still excellent for 1920x1080 projects, but it can't do UHD or 4K.
I was able to get 2048x1152 59.94p out of it, and then I hit a wall.

Proshow is slicker and uses newer technogy.
It can output UHD projects.
It is a product for today, unlike Imaginate, which is a product of yesterday-usable today.

If you are still working in SD/HD and you have Imaginate, keep using it.
However, if you are doing UHD Masters and then downconverting, make the move to Proshow.
I like the Producer version
I still wish it had the globe control of Imaginate.

Layouter also needs that control.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.

Last edited by Jerry; 09-27-2019 at 04:07 PM.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2019, 04:38 PM   #20
Thor
Senior Member
 
Thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 775
Default

I agree with the above comments. Still love Imaginate and Edius 5.51.

Nice to be able to "stretch" the IVP file on the Edius timeline to any length with your mouse cursor, to match the length of your sound track music. So convenient.
__________________
Regards,

Jon

#1: Iwill DK8N, 2 x 270 Opterons, 2 Gb RAM, WinXPPro-32, Edius 5.51, NX PCI-X & HDV Expansion, ProCoder 3, Imaginate 2, Sony WV-DR9, Sony EDV-9500, Sony GV-D200.
#2: Asus P5E, Q9400, WinXPPro-32, Edius 6.07, HD Spark
#3: Edius SP with Breakout Box, Win10, Edius 7.53
Thor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edius plug-in for semiautomatic HD/Full HD slideshow generation ... strange EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products 10 06-02-2011 03:27 PM
Edius to create DVD Photo slideshow? Ulisse Editing with EDIUS 15 10-26-2009 08:32 PM
Slideshow with Pictures GESYMSB ProCoder 1 09-21-2009 11:02 PM
Best settings for SlideShow Dany63 Editing with EDIUS 0 03-10-2008 11:23 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:06 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.