Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-14-2018, 03:57 PM   #1
marcint339
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Poland
Posts: 1
Default [Procoder 3] Problem with AVCHD format

Hello,
I have a problem with AVCHD format in Procoder 3. When I try to open it - procoder imports file with missing video (only audio is available) - blank black preview screen and no information about video. Other formats are imported correctly. The file I am trying to open is filed rendered by Corel Video Studio 10. Any ideas how to solve it?
marcint339 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2018, 05:10 PM   #2
BernH
Senior Member
 
BernH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,071
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marcint339 View Post
Hello,
I have a problem with AVCHD format in Procoder 3. When I try to open it - procoder imports file with missing video (only audio is available) - blank black preview screen and no information about video. Other formats are imported correctly. The file I am trying to open is filed rendered by Corel Video Studio 10. Any ideas how to solve it?
In its day, Procoder was a great transcoder engine, but you are now trying to feed it a codec that didn't exist when Procoder was in production, and ultimately it just doesn't know how to decode this codec, so I don't think you will be able to solve the problem using Procoder.

Try something like Xmedia Recode as an alternative.
https://www.xmedia-recode.de/en/download.html
__________________
Edius WG 9.30.3920, Win 7 Ultimate SP1, i7-4790K @ 4GHz with HD4600 GPU embedded, MSI Z97 Gaming 7 Motherboard, 32GB Kingston HyperX RAM, nVidia GTX680 4GB GPU, Matrox MX02 Mini MAX, Corsair 750W PSU, Corsair H110i GT Water Cooler, Corsair C70 case, 4TB Internal RAID 0/stripe (2x2TB Seagate SATAIII HDD's, Win7 Software RAID 0/stripe), 1TB Crucial MX500 SSD, Pioneer BDR-207D, Dual 1920x1080 monitors (one on GTX680 and one on Intel HD4600)
BernH is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I can't prent to dvd with avchd format morad.iseed Editing with EDIUS 1 07-20-2012 03:25 AM
procoder 3 with divx format wael ProCoder 4 02-15-2009 08:16 PM
Re convert AVCHD files to original format after editing martincoward Editing with EDIUS 2 01-19-2009 05:31 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:07 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.