Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-04-2008, 01:27 PM   #1
Imagine Video
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 467
Default CPU use in PC 3.05

Encoding to HD from HDV I noticed only 40 to 50% CPU usage on my cpu

All 4 cores are in use BUT I expected more cpu utilisation! Don't know why I expected more?
Maybe because when I was trying to edit with a P4 3.8 ghz CPU last year it was maxing out 100% most of the time.....with a quad when encoding I suppose I would like to see say 75-80%

I am achieving just under 3 times real time or 0.36 x realtime at this cpu use, with what seems like so much headroom why cant I achieve 1/2 realtime?

I dont seem to have any trouble with the system! its rock solid.

system spec is below - is this normal?
__________________
Asus P5K64WS, Intel Core 2 Quad QX6850 Extreme CPU, Saphire HD 3850 512mb graphics, WDraptor160 OS, Highpoint Rocket raid 2310 4 x 500gig Seagate sata 2 se drives in raid 0, NXe and Edius 5.51 Imaginate 2.
Procoder 3.06 and various Prodad add-ons
Imagine Video is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2008, 04:07 PM   #2
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,857
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Imagine Video View Post
Encoding to HD from HDV I noticed only 40 to 50% CPU usage on my cpu

All 4 cores are in use BUT I expected more cpu utilisation! Don't know why I expected more?
Maybe because when I was trying to edit with a P4 3.8 ghz CPU last year it was maxing out 100% most of the time.....with a quad when encoding I suppose I would like to see say 75-80%

I am achieving just under 3 times real time or 0.36 x realtime at this cpu use, with what seems like so much headroom why cant I achieve 1/2 realtime?

I dont seem to have any trouble with the system! its rock solid.

system spec is below - is this normal?
If you encode multiple items you should see more cpu useage.
When I do my projects I encode out 3 versions.
1. Bluray 1920x1080
2. Bluray lite 1920x1080 different bit rate (for DVD use)
3. Standard DVD 720x480

By doing these at one time PC3 is much faster in the long run as opposed to doing each file.
Try doing that with 1 file then add a different file to the mix and test the difference.
It still will take the same time but you will get more accomplished within that time frame.

Also, you would see a difference if you had 2 processors with 2 cores each or 4 cores each. The second processor adds a different dynamic to the mix.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.

Last edited by Jerry; 05-04-2008 at 04:13 PM.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2008, 06:11 PM   #3
Imagine Video
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 467
Default

I see............note to self......ask more of my software!! get more from my cpu! :-)

Thanks!
__________________
Asus P5K64WS, Intel Core 2 Quad QX6850 Extreme CPU, Saphire HD 3850 512mb graphics, WDraptor160 OS, Highpoint Rocket raid 2310 4 x 500gig Seagate sata 2 se drives in raid 0, NXe and Edius 5.51 Imaginate 2.
Procoder 3.06 and various Prodad add-ons
Imagine Video is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2008, 10:26 AM   #4
Imagine Video
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 467
Default

And you are correct 85 - 100% usage when encoding all required formats in 1 hit AND no significant time loss................. Processor upto 42 deg - fans all kicking in woo err pc is eeerrrmmm earning its keep!! ;-)

Thats

MPEG 2 FOR SD DVD

MPEG 2 HD FOR bluray (hope this works with DVDITPROHD)

CANOPUS HQ FOR ARCHIVE (Incase I need to re-encode the BR file) mmm
__________________
Asus P5K64WS, Intel Core 2 Quad QX6850 Extreme CPU, Saphire HD 3850 512mb graphics, WDraptor160 OS, Highpoint Rocket raid 2310 4 x 500gig Seagate sata 2 se drives in raid 0, NXe and Edius 5.51 Imaginate 2.
Procoder 3.06 and various Prodad add-ons
Imagine Video is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i7 CPU for Video Editing zoolane EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 30 03-15-2009 11:52 PM
Procoder 3.05 no llegar 100% CPU Sergio_008 ProCoder 4 02-06-2009 09:35 AM
CPU Speed Increase - FREE zoolane Editing with EDIUS 87 11-21-2008 06:54 AM
Mainboard and CPU fr Edius SP (Edius 5.0) istvan Editing with EDIUS 15 01-29-2008 10:43 PM
Procoder Express and Q6600 CPU eliabit Editing with EDIUS 6 08-22-2007 08:25 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:31 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.