Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-09-2011, 11:17 PM   #1
chec
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Tampa
Posts: 53
Default cannot drop clip on 2VA track

I am still using 5.50

I already have an edited project with all the clips on VA Track 1.

I made a new VA track.

I have right-clicked in the 2VA area and selected Stereo Channel 1,2

I try to drop a clip on the vacant area of 2VA and it wants to split between VA1 and VA2 and shift other content.

Nothing I try works. I even restarted Edius.
chec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2011, 12:26 AM   #2
pjsssss
Senior Member
 
pjsssss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 4,996
Default

What part splits to what track?
pjsssss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2011, 01:28 AM   #3
chec
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Tampa
Posts: 53
Default

the audio goes to 2VA where I am dropping the clip, but the video goes to 1VA and forces itself between other clips.
chec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2011, 01:30 AM   #4
chec
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Tampa
Posts: 53
Default

I've done this before, many times, and now I can't

No I haven't upgraded or changed anything in the system.
chec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2011, 01:37 AM   #5
Red Union Films
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,029
Default

Just make sure that you have set your project properly. Things like: ripple mode, insert mode, track assignements, routings ect. If these things are correct for what you expect, then dragging assets from the bin to the timeline should not do anything that you would not expect. In my experience ripple mode causes most problems if it is not set for what you expect.
Red Union Films is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2011, 01:57 AM   #6
chec
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Tampa
Posts: 53
Default

My former editing system used Premiere 6.5

I cannot believe the simple things that for no obvious solution can't be done in Edius.

This has happened before and the work flow to make money is immense. I cannot get past this today.

Yes. I did try all 4 combinations of the insert and ripple modes. Speaking of Premiere, never had the headaches these insert and ripple buttons cause in Edius, when I used 6.5

Too bad there is no help or built-in messages to overcome this. I can't be the only person with this issue.
chec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2011, 02:07 AM   #7
pjsssss
Senior Member
 
pjsssss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 4,996
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chec View Post
My former editing system used Premiere 6.5

I cannot believe the simple things that for no obvious solution can't be done in Edius.

This has happened before and the work flow to make money is immense. I cannot get past this today.

Yes. I did try all 4 combinations of the insert and ripple modes. Speaking of Premiere, never had the headaches these insert and ripple buttons cause in Edius, when I used 6.5

Too bad there is no help or built-in messages to overcome this. I can't be the only person with this issue.
I am happy to help, but what you are doing is pretty simple and has to be operator error. That is why you don't see other people with it. After you learn what you are doing a bit better it will seem very simple.

First make sure you have sync on and ripple off. Next make sure that you do not have any stray In or Out points by hitting X. Make sure you have your mapping correct. Your best bet is probably to right click on the mapping and selecting clear all tracks and then try it again
pjsssss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2011, 02:12 PM   #8
dada
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 29
Default

Had some similar issues, after updating to 6.x
AFAIR, the new A and V buttuns ( track list left ) must be switched to the track
where You want to put the clip ...

bye, Jan
dada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2011, 03:16 PM   #9
COMPLETE VIDEO IMAGE
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: DELTA BC CANADA
Posts: 473
Default

Your video is maped to av1. Clic on lowest trac on the a and chose clear all tracs.

TED
COMPLETE VIDEO IMAGE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2011, 06:16 PM   #10
tuyle
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 345
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chec View Post
the audio goes to 2VA where I am dropping the clip, but the video goes to 1VA and forces itself between other clips.
The mapping is mixed up.
In using Edius 5.50 - on the timeline - hit "9" to clear (reset) the mapping.
You can bring new clip to 2VA and video+audio will stay together on this new track.
__________________
Asus P5WDH Deluxe w/E6600 - 4GB Corsair - 8800GTS - 1TB & 1.5TB (2x750GB RAID 0) - Antec P180 + Trio 650W - XP Pro w/sp3 - NX PCIe w/Expansion Card - Edius 5.51
Asus P6T i7 920 @3.6 - 12GB Corsair Dominator - GTX275 - 1.5TB & 3TB (2x1.5TB RAID 0) for Video - Antec P183 + Corsair HX-750W - Win7 - Edius 6.07 - Firecoder Blu - PC3.05.91 - BDR-203 - TMW5 & TAW5
Asus P6T i7 930 - 12GB Corsair - GTX260 - 1TB & 1TB WD Black for Video - Antec P183 + TPQ-850W - Win7 - Edius 6.07 w/HD Spark - BDR-205
tuyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EDIUS: Cannot put clip onto video track (only to title track) orpheus Editing with EDIUS 2 08-24-2010 05:56 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:47 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.