Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-03-2011, 07:24 PM   #1
Bob Nilsen
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Amherst, NH USA
Posts: 380
Default Problems with PC 3.06 & Edius 5.5 ??

I use Edius 5.5, so I can still use IM2 and Procoder within Edius. So no V6 at this time. I did upgrade from 3.5 PC to 3.6. I also installed TMPGEnc 5 a little bit ago. I now find that Edius will stop responding and PC will close, with out completing the job. I usually run PC from edius export plugin. This has worked for me, for years. I almost always use PC to make my VOB files with index points (marks) from the timeline at Master Quality, 2-pass, VBR. I really like the Master Quality, quality. The sound is alway AC3.
This problem just happen again while tring to make a Elementary stream + AC3 audio, files.
The question, has anyone else found this problem happening?
Do you think that T5 could be causing the problem?
Oh, I also have installed Sony's PMB software, so I can import Sony's AVCHD files.
I'm looking for ideas or suggestions, as to what may be causing this problem.

GV - You are welcome to submit your ideas and solution to my problem, too.

Opinions, How does T5 stand up to PC, when using PC at Master quality, 2-pass, VBR settings, running at say 5000 to 6000 bits?

Thanks
Bob
__________________
AsRock Z170 Extreme6+, I7-6700K OC to 4.7, MSI GTX 980ti, 32gig of ram, H100i cooler, 1TB WD Black for system. WD Black drives For footage, Sizes changes as needed. 2 WD Gold drives are in a Raid setup, Win-10 Pro 64bit. Edius 7.53
2 24" HD Samsung monitors and a 43" Sony UHD TV, XBR-43X800D. 2, Panasonic DVX-200 Cameras.
Bob Nilsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2011, 07:45 PM   #2
MPPais
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lisboa-Portugal
Posts: 429
Default

I use Edius 6.02, Procoder 3.06 (before Edius 6 I used Procoder 3.05 who don't has a plugin to Edius 6),Firecoder Blu, Imaginate, TMPGEnc Authoring Works 4, TMPGEnc Video Mastering Works+SpursEngine and DVDit! HD Pro with Windows 7 Service Pack 1 (64bits) and all is running very well. I have an Acronis image with Edius 5 (all updates). Procoder 3.06 don't has a plugin to Edius. With Edius 5 I have Procoder 3.05 who has a plugin to Edius 5. Also with Edius 5 (Windows 7 without Service Pack 1) were running the TMPEnc 4+SpursEngine, TMPENC Authoring Works 4, Firecoder Blu, Imaginate (his project file is compatibile with importation to Edius 5 Bin not with Edius 6) and DVDit! HD Pro without problemes. I never had TMPGEnc Video Mastering Works 5 working with Edius 5 because the first Version is 5.0.2.22 - February 3, 2011 also the same with the recent Procoder 3.06 . It's my experience about your answer.Conclusion: I never had any probleme with the above mentionated configurations. You have at GV's site (Downlows»General Utilities) a new AVCHD File Conversion Utility (v3.31) Released: 2010-12-21.

Last edited by MPPais; 03-05-2011 at 10:12 PM.
MPPais is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2011, 02:23 AM   #3
Bob Nilsen
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Amherst, NH USA
Posts: 380
Default

Well, after some testing, I have found that Procoder 3.06 will not do 2-pass VBR, into VOB files. I did get it to work using VBR 1-pass. I've tried it in Edius 5.51 and with just PC 3.06 running. So PC seems to have the problem.
PC will start the encode but stops working at the start of the second pass.
I attempted to remove PC and reload V3 from the disk and upgrade to 3.05, but it did not work right. Was there some special way to remove PC so reload is possible?

Could someone try (with 3.06) to encode a VOB file, 2-pass,VBR, just so I know it works.

Thanks
Bob
__________________
AsRock Z170 Extreme6+, I7-6700K OC to 4.7, MSI GTX 980ti, 32gig of ram, H100i cooler, 1TB WD Black for system. WD Black drives For footage, Sizes changes as needed. 2 WD Gold drives are in a Raid setup, Win-10 Pro 64bit. Edius 7.53
2 24" HD Samsung monitors and a 43" Sony UHD TV, XBR-43X800D. 2, Panasonic DVX-200 Cameras.
Bob Nilsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2011, 08:11 PM   #4
Bob Nilsen
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Amherst, NH USA
Posts: 380
Default

An update.

I un-installed procoder and deleted any temp file I could find. Rebooted a few times, ran Edius and then rebooted again.
I installed Procoder3 from my disk and tested it as a stand alone. This time I could output the VOB files, using 2-pass,VBR,Master Quality. When I tried to run Procoder from the Edius timeline, it would not load. Edius version is 5.51.
So I installed the 3.0591 version, and tested the same file, same setting, in stand-alone mode. It worked again.
I then tried it again from the Edius timeline and I get an error message.

" Edius main has stopped working "
" A problem caused the program to stop working correctly "

Any ideas how to get Procoder3 working within Edius again?
I hope I didn't make a mistake upgrading Edius to 5.51.

Please help
Bob
__________________
AsRock Z170 Extreme6+, I7-6700K OC to 4.7, MSI GTX 980ti, 32gig of ram, H100i cooler, 1TB WD Black for system. WD Black drives For footage, Sizes changes as needed. 2 WD Gold drives are in a Raid setup, Win-10 Pro 64bit. Edius 7.53
2 24" HD Samsung monitors and a 43" Sony UHD TV, XBR-43X800D. 2, Panasonic DVX-200 Cameras.
Bob Nilsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2011, 08:37 PM   #5
MPPais
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lisboa-Portugal
Posts: 429
Default

Generally after uninstalling and before new installation I do a cleaner registry with CCleaner or Advanced SystemCare. It's my usual routine. At Forum there are many comments about problemes with QuickTime versions. It's not a receipe only an idea. Good luck!

Last edited by MPPais; 03-07-2011 at 11:16 PM.
MPPais is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2011, 03:55 PM   #6
MPPais
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lisboa-Portugal
Posts: 429
Default

A good rule: Before an modification in our worstation we must do a sytem's security image with Windows 7 or Acronis True Image or other dedicated software. Sometimes Devil is behind the door...( it's a portuguese saying).
__________________
MPPais
MPPais is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2011, 06:48 PM   #7
Bob Nilsen
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Amherst, NH USA
Posts: 380
Default

" Devil is behind the door... "

Yes, wise words to live by and when I have the extra drives, I do try and make backups. But, this time I was in a rush to test out my new HD cameras, edit with AVCHD footage and make BD disks. In order to use the avchd footage, I needed to install Sony's PMB program. I didn't seem to have a problem with Edius, so I also installed T5, along with some burning program.
All still seem to work fine. The problem came to light when I wanted to make VOB files from Procoder. If I don't use 2-pass, it works. I like the way procoder will make the VOB files with index points (marks), that I have set in Edius. I was looking for another way, from within Edius, but the burn to disk, doesn't let you set the quality level. If I use Edius export to mpegs, then I need to bring it in a Authoring program to set index points (if no menus). It's the same if I use T5, I would need to set the index point within a authoring program. Extra time and extra steps. Procoder was great for my needs.

I'm trying to decide, should I try to un-install Edius and Procoder and re-install or just reformat my drive and start over. I just dislike the idea of reloading everything again, and then finding out that the problem is the upgrades. ie Edius 5.51 & PC 3.06 not working together. I'm guessing that no one at GV has tested this combo and process, so I'm left to wonder what I should do next.

Or maybe it's time to move on. I've used Canopus/GV software & Hardware since RexEdit V1. I still have and use my M1-RT boards. The M1 was Canopus first capture board. RexEdit V1 was the first edit program they made. These were the good old days, when most problems were fixed or told you how to fix, in minutes or hours.

What to do??
Bob
__________________
AsRock Z170 Extreme6+, I7-6700K OC to 4.7, MSI GTX 980ti, 32gig of ram, H100i cooler, 1TB WD Black for system. WD Black drives For footage, Sizes changes as needed. 2 WD Gold drives are in a Raid setup, Win-10 Pro 64bit. Edius 7.53
2 24" HD Samsung monitors and a 43" Sony UHD TV, XBR-43X800D. 2, Panasonic DVX-200 Cameras.
Bob Nilsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2011, 08:41 PM   #8
MPPais
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Lisboa-Portugal
Posts: 429
Default

My humble idea: I am not a great expert with Edius because I worked several years with Avid Liquid Edition Pro and Adobe Premiere. I suggest that before reformating your workstation you try to uninstall all sofwares that you suspect like cause of your problemes. After this you must do a cleaner registery with one of the softwares that above I indicated. Reboot your workstation.Than only install Edius 5 with bonus pack (*),TMP (for Edius 5 not for Edius 6) and Procoder who came with Edius 5 both with all updates.Reboot.Try a new cleaner registery. I am quiet sure that all will be ok.

With Acronis True Image we have the possibility to create a special and sure partition (hidden partion that Windows Explorer can see) in system drive or in other. Mine is in system drive. You can also obtain a manager (F11) to restore your workstation when you start or reboot it. Good luck!!!!!

(*) Check if there are updates for transtions, filters and so.
__________________
MPPais

Last edited by MPPais; 03-07-2011 at 08:59 PM.
MPPais is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2011, 05:19 PM   #9
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,878
Default

Bob,
Do you have Nero 7 or above on your system? If you do, uninstall any NERO and reboot. Now try to export via the timeline. There was an issue with PC3 when using timeline export with NERO installed. I can't remember if it was 7 or 8 when it started.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2011, 05:40 PM   #10
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,878
Default

I can confirm that I cannot make a dual pass VOB file from the timeline with PC3 or PC3 wizard or from the standalone version with PC3.06 installed.
If this is your desired method, I would just roll back to PC3.05.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how can i install Both edius 4 & Edius 5 on one PC PANESAR Editing with EDIUS 16 06-27-2009 04:40 AM
DVStrom 2 Pro --> problems on new PC cutrefilm EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 1 06-03-2009 08:45 AM
Anyone have problems with Edius & Upsilon NakedEye Editing with EDIUS 1 07-07-2008 08:10 PM
Problems with breakout box, problems with cameras & vtrs...problems! MetalMike Editing with EDIUS 10 02-17-2008 05:41 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:59 AM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.