Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-29-2010, 01:30 PM   #1
barry@bwvideofilms
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Berkshire, England
Posts: 173
Default Windows 7/Edius 5.5 can't capture HDV tape

Recently intalled Windows 7. Set Sony player to HDV, i-link OFF as usual. The player is installed and recognised in W7 device manager, so firewire connected OK but Edius can't see it. Selecting my usual Generic HDV, Can HQ 1440x1080 50i and have tried all the other input formats just in case but player controls stay greyed out and no capture possible.

It's 1280x720p project and this is footage from static cam and mixing formats like this has never been a problem before. I have tried capturing using the original Canon camera too, again W7 installs driver OK but Edius doesn't see it.
__________________
Barry Weare
BW Videofilms, Berkshire UK
--------
Edius 5.5, Win7 Pro 64bit, 16GB RAM, Intel Core i7 2.8GHz, NVIDIA GeForce9600GT, 5x 1TB SATA II (24/7 WD Enterprise type) with 4x in Raid1 for video, 1x for system/utilities.
barry@bwvideofilms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2010, 02:09 PM   #2
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,908
Default

Check this thread :
http://ediusforum.grassvalley.com/fo...ad.php?t=15978


Generic OHCI drivers.
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2010, 03:50 PM   #3
barry@bwvideofilms
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Berkshire, England
Posts: 173
Default

Thanks, I've tried all the suggestions i.e.
1. The internal DV link cable between boards is connected and working OK.
2. The only firewire input I have is on the Edius main board, I have no generic to try as suggested.
3. In device manager I changed the driver to the only one available on the list which is 6.1.7600.16385 dated 2006, this changed the description from Sony HVR-M15E player to AV/C Tape Device. I presume this is the "legacy" driver as opposed to the W7 one.

It's still not working. The driver still sounds most likely culprit but can't see what else I can do with it.
__________________
Barry Weare
BW Videofilms, Berkshire UK
--------
Edius 5.5, Win7 Pro 64bit, 16GB RAM, Intel Core i7 2.8GHz, NVIDIA GeForce9600GT, 5x 1TB SATA II (24/7 WD Enterprise type) with 4x in Raid1 for video, 1x for system/utilities.
barry@bwvideofilms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2010, 06:05 PM   #4
barry@bwvideofilms
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Berkshire, England
Posts: 173
Default

Sorted, it was the driver but I hadn't followed the instruction properly. I was trying to update a driver for the vcr, anyway:

- In Device Manager under "IEEE 1394 Bus Host Controllers" open 1394 OHCI Compliant Host Controller (Legacy)

- Open properties box and select "Update driver software ..."

- Select "Browse my computer for driver software"

- Select "let me pick from a list of device driver on my computer ..." and Check the box before “Show compatible hardware”.

- Choose the second option---1394 OHCI Compliant Host Controller (Legacy), and click next to update the driver.

Have to admit I had a little help from another forum.
__________________
Barry Weare
BW Videofilms, Berkshire UK
--------
Edius 5.5, Win7 Pro 64bit, 16GB RAM, Intel Core i7 2.8GHz, NVIDIA GeForce9600GT, 5x 1TB SATA II (24/7 WD Enterprise type) with 4x in Raid1 for video, 1x for system/utilities.
barry@bwvideofilms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2010, 06:06 PM   #5
Alter Ego
Senior Member
 
Alter Ego's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: North Wales, PA, USA
Posts: 412
Default

You have to select the OHCI "Legacy" driver from the list for HDV capture.
Alter Ego is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2010, 03:21 AM   #6
SoundFreak
Banned
 
SoundFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Borneo, Malaysia
Posts: 2,298
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by barry@bwvideofilms View Post
Have to admit I had a little help from another forum.
It actually was mentioned several times for Windows 7 users to change the default OHCI drivers to Legacy OHCI.
If you tried and use the forum search function and failed to find the answer you're not alone.
SoundFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2010, 10:58 PM   #7
chec
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Tampa
Posts: 53
Default

Thank you, the legacy driver did the trick.

2) Is there a way to tell Edius to shuttle with normal volume on the audio as if I was playing the clip. My system 'suffers' from a subdued/lower volume whenever I move around on the timeline. Having to play to evaluate volume is time consuming since Premiere never 'altered' with the volume during shuttle.

3) Is there a way to STOP Edius from asking "Do you wish to change levels for all channels". This is in the properties panel for the clip where I adjust the volume. Very annoying and time wasting, especially if I have set it to single monaural channel anyway.
chec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2010, 06:08 AM   #8
tingsern
Senior Member
 
tingsern's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 2,967
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chec View Post

2) Is there a way to tell Edius to shuttle with normal volume on the audio as if I was playing the clip. My system 'suffers' from a subdued/lower volume whenever I move around on the timeline. Having to play to evaluate volume is time consuming since Premiere never 'altered' with the volume during shuttle.
I actually prefer it that way. If I move the clips at high speed, I don't want to hear all the "rubbish". In any case, I doubt anybody will be able to make sense of audio not played back at 1:1 (real time). Or did I read your requirement wrongly?
__________________
TingSern
--------------------------------------
Edius 9.4 Pro, Lenovo P72 workstation laptop, 64GB RAM, Xeon CPU, Windows 10 Pro (64 bits), 2 x 2TB Samsung M2.NVME and 1 x 4TB Samsung SSD internal. Panasonic UX180 camera, Blackmagic 4K Pocket Cinema, Blackmagic Pocket Cinema
tingsern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2010, 05:02 PM   #9
videogirl
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: australia
Posts: 36
Default

this thread is amazing. problem solved
cheers

problem was no capture on windows 7 64 bit system edius
videogirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edius 5.12 Problems with HDV Tape out informatik_ras Editing with EDIUS 3 09-16-2009 01:00 PM
Edius 5 back to tape Sony HDV Z7 hlips Editing with EDIUS 1 12-06-2008 03:19 PM
HDV Export to Tape lplepage Editing with EDIUS 1 07-31-2008 03:36 AM
Edius 4.51c - Gray Player Window During HDV Tape Preview Globe Editing with EDIUS 0 09-05-2007 09:13 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:42 AM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.