Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-31-2010, 07:38 PM   #1
jimstamos
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: houston
Posts: 854
Default waveform cache

when i put my 2 cameras on va1 and va2 and create the audio waveform cache, after it has done this, every time i move down the timeline, the va1 waveform disappears and i have to refresh it again. why is this happening?
jimstamos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2010, 07:43 PM   #2
Eric
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Munich Germany
Posts: 365
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimstamos View Post
when i put my 2 cameras on va1 and va2 and create the audio waveform cache, after it has done this, every time i move down the timeline, the va1 waveform disappears and i have to refresh it again. why is this happening?
this is a known memory issue :)
Restart of EDIUS may help, or reduce frame-buffer size

Eric
__________________
English is not my native language
___________________________________
System 1:Intel core i7-6700K 4 GHz - ASUS Z170-A - 32 GB DDR4 RAM - Intel HD 530 Graphic - Win 10 Pro - Storm 3G - Blu-Ray LG BH10LS30
System 2: Intel i7-960 3,2 GHz - ASUS P6T - 12 GB DDR3 RAM - Radeon HD 5850 1GB - Win7 Ult 64bit SP1 - Storm 3G - Blu-Ray LG BH08LS20 - LG GH22NS50
Eric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2010, 08:37 PM   #3
tuyle
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 345
Default

try "fit" on the timeline, it will generate the waveform cache for the whole thing.
I think it creates the cache for whatever display on the timeline, so when you move down (->) on the timeline, It will need to generate it ...

-----
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimstamos View Post
when i put my 2 cameras on va1 and va2 and create the audio waveform cache, after it has done this, every time i move down the timeline, the va1 waveform disappears and i have to refresh it again. why is this happening?
__________________
Asus P5WDH Deluxe w/E6600 - 4GB Corsair - 8800GTS - 1TB & 1.5TB (2x750GB RAID 0) - Antec P180 + Trio 650W - XP Pro w/sp3 - NX PCIe w/Expansion Card - Edius 5.51
Asus P6T i7 920 @3.6 - 12GB Corsair Dominator - GTX275 - 1.5TB & 3TB (2x1.5TB RAID 0) for Video - Antec P183 + Corsair HX-750W - Win7 - Edius 6.07 - Firecoder Blu - PC3.05.91 - BDR-203 - TMW5 & TAW5
Asus P6T i7 930 - 12GB Corsair - GTX260 - 1TB & 1TB WD Black for Video - Antec P183 + TPQ-850W - Win7 - Edius 6.07 w/HD Spark - BDR-205
tuyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2010, 08:42 PM   #4
pjsssss
Senior Member
 
pjsssss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 4,996
Default

The way Jim described it, I don't think it is the memory issue. If this is one big file, the waveform cache should be generated for the entire clip as soon as the audio track is expanded. If it is multiple clips, it only starts the generation when the clip first is seen in the timeline. If this is the case, as tuyle suggested, use fit on the timeline and then expand the audio track and it will all be done at once.
pjsssss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2010, 11:47 PM   #5
tomokiboy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: asia
Posts: 119
Default

I using Windows7 64Bit now, I don't know lost waveform cause of using Windows7 or 64bit? XP 32bit never has this problem. Hope 5.5 can slove the problem,
GV Janan says 5.5 can support Windows7 32/64 bit.
tomokiboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2010, 07:45 AM   #6
tuyle
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 345
Default

I'm using win7 x64 and did not have problem with it.
--------------
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomokiboy View Post
I using Windows7 64Bit now, I don't know lost waveform cause of using Windows7 or 64bit? XP 32bit never has this problem. Hope 5.5 can slove the problem,
GV Janan says 5.5 can support Windows7 32/64 bit.
__________________
Asus P5WDH Deluxe w/E6600 - 4GB Corsair - 8800GTS - 1TB & 1.5TB (2x750GB RAID 0) - Antec P180 + Trio 650W - XP Pro w/sp3 - NX PCIe w/Expansion Card - Edius 5.51
Asus P6T i7 920 @3.6 - 12GB Corsair Dominator - GTX275 - 1.5TB & 3TB (2x1.5TB RAID 0) for Video - Antec P183 + Corsair HX-750W - Win7 - Edius 6.07 - Firecoder Blu - PC3.05.91 - BDR-203 - TMW5 & TAW5
Asus P6T i7 930 - 12GB Corsair - GTX260 - 1TB & 1TB WD Black for Video - Antec P183 + TPQ-850W - Win7 - Edius 6.07 w/HD Spark - BDR-205
tuyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2010, 07:52 AM   #7
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 2,197
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomokiboy View Post
I using Windows7 64Bit now, I don't know lost waveform cause of using Windows7 or 64bit? XP 32bit never has this problem. Hope 5.5 can slove the problem,
GV Janan says 5.5 can support Windows7 32/64 bit.
So far I have not seen this problem
I still use 32 bit operating systems, because that is what the programs are in.
I have Win 7 on my laptop and XP SP3 on my main editor both 32 bit and don't see half the problems you guys have using 64 bit
I just sit down and edit it does not worry me that half my processor is idle because it works
End of the epistle
Regards Barry
__________________
Win 10HP, EDIUS WG9.4, HD Spark, Boris RED 5, VMW6, Authorworks 6, Bluff Titler, VisTitler 2.8, NEAT 3/4, Mercalli 2/4, Vitascene, Izotope RX6 Plugin, NewBlue, Trend Micro AV
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@4G, 12G 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, 3x2T RAID, GTX 970W OC, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HF-G30, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50p HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop ASUS G752VT-GC060T Win 10HP, Edius WG8.53 Samsung M2 SSD 256G+1Tb HD,
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2010, 08:14 AM   #8
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 2,197
Default

Just thought I would add this for you to think about and research
On a 32 bit operating system: MAX memory available is 3.5Gig
Around 500mb is used by the operating system leaving 3Gig available for any program, if Edius is the only one open as is usual when I am editing it has 3 gig of available memory
A 64 bit operating system LIMITS the memory available to a 32 bit program to 2Gb a loss of 1Gig, maybe you are running out of available memory?
OK on the 32 bit system if you have other programs open then the memory for each will be reduced according to demand, that is what the "Page File" is for
The only time I have multiple programs open is when adding narration and those are WORD with the typed narration, Cool Edit for recording the audio and Edius ready to add the narration and check compatibility with the video
Music is added later using Sonic fire pro with an exported video with narration and background sounds etc making it easy to balance all audio
And guys no hick ups, when Edius goes 64 bit I will be right there, being out there in front of the cue is not always the best place to be
Here endeth the second epistle of Barry
Have a good night
Regards Barry
__________________
Win 10HP, EDIUS WG9.4, HD Spark, Boris RED 5, VMW6, Authorworks 6, Bluff Titler, VisTitler 2.8, NEAT 3/4, Mercalli 2/4, Vitascene, Izotope RX6 Plugin, NewBlue, Trend Micro AV
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@4G, 12G 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, 3x2T RAID, GTX 970W OC, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HF-G30, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50p HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop ASUS G752VT-GC060T Win 10HP, Edius WG8.53 Samsung M2 SSD 256G+1Tb HD,
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2010, 11:44 PM   #9
narik
Senior Member
 
narik's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Russia
Posts: 109
Default

in Edius 5.5 as well as on Edius 5.12 Windows x64 periodically disappears waveform. On Windows x86 does not. I do so on 2 computers. How can I solve this problem, hoping to correct in Edius 5.5 ??
__________________
Windows 10 x64, Edius 6.55, Edius 8 Pro, Intel 4790K, ASUS Z87-PLUS , DDR 32 Gb, Nvidia GeForce 780 , Apple Cinema Display 27, Canopus NX with Expansion kit
narik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2010, 12:49 AM   #10
pjsssss
Senior Member
 
pjsssss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 4,996
Default

Won't be corrected until later
pjsssss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Export waveform cache? zvit Editing with EDIUS 1 03-11-2009 10:22 AM
AVCHD via Edius Converter=Generate Waveform Cache!! barry@bwvideofilms Editing with EDIUS 8 03-04-2009 09:44 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:18 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.