Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-28-2009, 12:07 AM   #1
Couch Media
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 20
Default Problems capturing HDV via firewire

I am trying to capture HDV PAL footage from my canon XH A1 and HV20 but both 'decks' produce the same results:

I have full control of the decks and can capture but that this where the joy ends.
The footage captured is broken up with random horizontal large green blocky lines, random small grey blocks and a horrible corrupted audio sound from time to time and sometimes a few frames os full grey screen.

The footage can be played back in camera and looks 100% normal.

Settings are Canopus HQ 1440 x 1080/50i (the mpeg TS settings create the same result)

The MB, Asus P5B, doesn't have onboard firewire so I have an add on PCI card with 3 FW 400 ports (i've tried all 3 and the XP Pro wizard says the driver is uptodate)

I'm running Edius 4.5 and usually use the DVRapter 2 to capture SD footage or HDV down converted to SD - this system is smooth as silk.

Really not sure what to do. Any suggestions?

The HV20 has HDMI out so I was even thinking I should upgrade to 5 and get another card - would the spark be suitable for capturing or is that just for output?

Thanks in advance for any assistance offered.
__________________
Edius 5.12, E6600 @2.4, Asus P5B, Spark, Gigabyte 9600GT, 3 gig RAM, 160 gig system hdd plus 1TB,500,500 plus external Lacie 1TB and NAS 150Gig Raid 0,
WEB: www.couchmedia.com.au BLOG: www.weddingvideomelbourne.net.au
Couch Media is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2009, 12:49 AM   #2
Couch Media
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 20
Default Update

It seems the problem was the conflict with DVRapter. From reading other threads I downloaded mpeg Capture from GV and used it but with-ought running edius so to bypass the conflict
__________________
Edius 5.12, E6600 @2.4, Asus P5B, Spark, Gigabyte 9600GT, 3 gig RAM, 160 gig system hdd plus 1TB,500,500 plus external Lacie 1TB and NAS 150Gig Raid 0,
WEB: www.couchmedia.com.au BLOG: www.weddingvideomelbourne.net.au
Couch Media is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2009, 01:37 AM   #3
Couch Media
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 20
Default Update (2) Scene Detect?

All seems to be working ok - I also was able to select Canopus HQ

I edit weddings and I rely on scene detect to break up reception/ceremony footage and assist in selecting takes etc. It looks like mpeg capture and D-VHS MPEG2 Transport Stream Capture don't offer scene detect.

N.B D-VHS MPEG2 Transport Stream Capture also worked for M2T capture outside of Edius to bypass earlier mentioned conflict.

As I imagine I will be doing more HD editing from now on, what set up do I need to capture Canopus HQ files with scene detect.

Does HDStorm do this for example?
__________________
Edius 5.12, E6600 @2.4, Asus P5B, Spark, Gigabyte 9600GT, 3 gig RAM, 160 gig system hdd plus 1TB,500,500 plus external Lacie 1TB and NAS 150Gig Raid 0,
WEB: www.couchmedia.com.au BLOG: www.weddingvideomelbourne.net.au
Couch Media is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2009, 04:18 AM   #4
SoundFreak
Banned
 
SoundFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Borneo, Malaysia
Posts: 2,298
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Couch Media View Post
what set up do I need to capture Canopus HQ files with scene detect.
You can set this (dividing at timecode break etc.) inside the settings of Edius, if you capture either HQ or MT2 through firewire it will work fine.

If you want to output (monitoring purpose, color grading etc.) HD(V) at full res YUV color space you'll need something like HDSpark.

If you want to dump the timeline to HDV tape you can use again the standard firewire connection, using the MTS writer to play out a MT2 file.

If you want to capture HDMI (HQ codec only !) you can do this with HDstorm.

For me I'm still more on the analog side of SD and HD so I will stick with my trusty NX for a long time to come.
SoundFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2009, 05:21 AM   #5
Couch Media
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 20
Default thanks

Thanks Tony. I've just ordered the upgrade to 5 with Spark and a Benq monitor from Mark Lampard.

Bye bye Rapter card - actually I might as well take out the card now and remove the software so the conflict mentioned at the start of the post will be resolved and I can capture the rest of the project from within Edius with scene detect! Doh, it's interesting how things get worked out as you type!!
__________________
Edius 5.12, E6600 @2.4, Asus P5B, Spark, Gigabyte 9600GT, 3 gig RAM, 160 gig system hdd plus 1TB,500,500 plus external Lacie 1TB and NAS 150Gig Raid 0,
WEB: www.couchmedia.com.au BLOG: www.weddingvideomelbourne.net.au
Couch Media is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The problem of capturing HDV meglam Editing with EDIUS 4 05-28-2009 02:40 PM
problems when capturing with edius 4.6 mikemachine Editing with EDIUS 4 10-10-2008 02:46 PM
Capturing HDV in Edius 4.6 UlfLaursen Editing with EDIUS 8 08-01-2008 10:31 AM
HDV capturing problem pehrbau Editing with EDIUS 10 08-10-2007 12:12 PM
Problem in HDV capturing modak Editing with EDIUS 7 07-12-2007 11:56 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:18 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.