Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-24-2009, 03:13 AM   #1
therealmav
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: PA
Posts: 24
Default Still Learning Edius - Cannot capture anything via firewire

*problem solved, posted at end of post*


I know this should be a simple process, but I can't capture anything via firewire.

Not as if this should make a difference, I've used five different cameras, all of which ask for drivers for whatever reason, but nothing can be seen in Edius, no camera control, nothing.

I have never been so stressed with a new piece of software and I'm going crazy.

Any ideas? Hopefully one of these days I'll get the hang of this to start offering help then always being the one needing the help!


Particulars:::
New system from gdame (great system btw!)
Vista 64 Ultimate
Edius 5.x (newest) w/ HDStorm+
Project - HDV-1080i, all project settings correct
Tried - Canon HV10, Sony A1U, V1U, Z1U, Z7U - nothing works
Cables were swapped, 6-pin port (only one on system) was used and camera/cable were plugged in and on when system was off.
Did find some info that the cameras simply don't work with vista 64 and asus motherboards, but what is everyone else doing? doesn't make sense....

Last edited by therealmav; 08-24-2009 at 08:15 PM.
therealmav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2009, 03:34 AM   #2
tingsern
Senior Member
 
tingsern's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 2,967
Default

Is your project setting correctly aligned with your camera? For example, asking EDIUS to do a HDV (1080i) while all your cameras are setup for DV - of course, you will get nothing on EDIUS.

Also, do be VERY careful not to plug in your Firewire cable while your camera is powered ON. You can blow the Firewire chip on the NX card or your camera's or worse, BOTH.
__________________
TingSern
--------------------------------------
Edius 9.4 Pro, Lenovo P72 workstation laptop, 64GB RAM, Xeon CPU, Windows 10 Pro (64 bits), 2 x 2TB Samsung M2.NVME and 1 x 4TB Samsung SSD internal. Panasonic UX180 camera, Blackmagic 4K Pocket Cinema, Blackmagic Pocket Cinema
tingsern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2009, 03:39 AM   #3
therealmav
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: PA
Posts: 24
Default

I have the hdstorm+, if that makes a difference.

project settings are correct, camera and connections are done in proper order, too....i learned that the hard way several years ago! :)
therealmav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2009, 03:43 AM   #4
Khoi Pham
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 2,071
Default

So what format is your tape 1080i 59.94 or what? and what is your project settings? and did you choose to capture HDV or HQ AVI?
Khoi Pham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2009, 03:48 AM   #5
tingsern
Senior Member
 
tingsern's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 2,967
Default

Where did you plug your Firewire input to on your PC? Also, check your firewire cable in case it is faulty.
__________________
TingSern
--------------------------------------
Edius 9.4 Pro, Lenovo P72 workstation laptop, 64GB RAM, Xeon CPU, Windows 10 Pro (64 bits), 2 x 2TB Samsung M2.NVME and 1 x 4TB Samsung SSD internal. Panasonic UX180 camera, Blackmagic 4K Pocket Cinema, Blackmagic Pocket Cinema
tingsern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2009, 03:48 AM   #6
therealmav
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: PA
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Khoi Pham View Post
So what format is your tape 1080i 59.94 or what? and what is your project settings? and did you choose to capture HDV or HQ AVI?
original post corrected, and i actually tried all applicable setting just in case. none of them worked.
therealmav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2009, 03:58 AM   #7
Khoi Pham
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 2,071
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tingsern View Post
Where did you plug your Firewire input to on your PC? Also, check your firewire cable in case it is faulty.
Yeah he is right, this would be the first thing you should check.
Khoi Pham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2009, 04:08 AM   #8
therealmav
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: PA
Posts: 24
Default

I've been looking online about this and it seems that it varies because of Vista-64....some users can get 1394 connections to work, others cannot. There's no reason for it from what I have found and it's just sporadic.

So, on that basis, is there any way that I capture 60+ hours of hdv footage, all of which is on tapes?
therealmav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2009, 04:11 AM   #9
SRsupport
Grass Cutter Gold
 
SRsupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South America
Posts: 3,353
Default

Sort you machine first. I use vista 64 on all my systems and I capture with no problems.
You do have sp1 installed at least right?
__________________
Steve
EDIUS Trainer, Grass Cutter Gold
A proud EDIUS EDITOR
For more information on the Grass Cutter program please visit: http://www.grass-cutters.net
SRsupport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2009, 04:15 AM   #10
pjsssss
Senior Member
 
pjsssss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 4,996
Default

Are you connecting to the firewire on top of the case?Why not walk us through your project settings and your firewire hookup.
pjsssss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edius not connecting to firewire!!! ralphbowman Editing with EDIUS 2 02-15-2008 03:32 AM
firewire hub and Edius NX JTE48 Editing with EDIUS 7 11-16-2007 08:45 PM
firewire Andy Editing with EDIUS 3 08-05-2007 01:05 AM
about firewire capture montage Editing with EDIUS 3 07-12-2007 06:42 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:51 AM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.