Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-17-2018, 01:55 AM   #1
beatm01
Junior Member
 
beatm01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Tyndale NSW
Posts: 12
Default How to replace a Clip from a renamed Source Video without losing the in-out timings

I have previously used "Clip A" in my Timeline, then divided it into numerous trimmed clips.
Now I have updated/recreated "Clip A" and named it "Clip A1". Both clips are identical in length & other properties.
I now want to replace the original clips with A1, but keep the old Clip timings/trimmings. However, Edius insists on replacing each clip with the opening start of A, not the appropriate trimmed portion already on the timeline... :(

Besides closing Edius & then, in Windows Explorer, renaming Clip A1 to Clip A, is there not a simpler way to get Edius (7.53) to keep the time codes when replacing clips straight within the open Project?
beatm01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2018, 03:13 AM   #2
BernH
Senior Member
 
BernH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,708
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beatm01 View Post
I have previously used "Clip A" in my Timeline, then divided it into numerous trimmed clips.
Now I have updated/recreated "Clip A" and named it "Clip A1". Both clips are identical in length & other properties.
I now want to replace the original clips with A1, but keep the old Clip timings/trimmings. However, Edius insists on replacing each clip with the opening start of A, not the appropriate trimmed portion already on the timeline... :(

Besides closing Edius & then, in Windows Explorer, renaming Clip A1 to Clip A, is there not a simpler way to get Edius (7.53) to keep the time codes when replacing clips straight within the open Project?
Edius doesn't do much in the way of media management, and as such does not have a forced relink like Media Composer or a forced conform like Resolve.

That said, you really only have 2 choices. The first is to do as to outlined in your post, the second still involves windows explorer, but uses the edius relink offline media function, leaving edius open.

To do this:

You can right-click your clip in the bin and select Explorer, letting Edius open an explorer window with the associated unwanted media file already selected, or go find it yourself.

Next you would either rename or move the unwanted file.

When you go back to edius, that clip will now be offline. If you double-click the offline clip to load it into the preview window, instead of loading, you will get the relink offline clips dialog.

If you select "Rekink (select file)" from the restoration method drop down, you can relink to the new file, and it should simply replace all instances of the old file in you project, but rename them to the new file name so you can visually tell if the file is the old one or the new one by it's name.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg relink.jpg (157.4 KB, 6 views)
__________________
Edius WG 9.52.6153, various 3rd party plugins, VisTitle 2.8.0.5, Win 7 Ultimate SP1, i7-4790K @ 4GHz with HD4600 GPU embedded, MSI Z97 Gaming 7 Motherboard, 32GB Kingston HyperX RAM, nVidia GTX680 4GB GPU, Matrox MX02 Mini MAX, Corsair 750W PSU, Corsair H110i GT Water Cooler, Corsair C70 case, 4TB Internal RAID 0/stripe (2x2TB Seagate SATAIII HDD's, Win7 Software RAID 0/stripe), 1TB Crucial MX500 SSD, Pioneer BDR-207D, Dual 1920x1080 monitors (one on GTX680 and one on Intel HD4600).
BernH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2018, 04:17 AM   #3
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 2,197
Default

An even easier way is using Windows File Explorer outside EDIUS
Rename file A to Ab
Rename File A1 to A
When you restart EDIUS it will pickup the new file "A" providing it is the same length

I have done this with EDIUS open and it picks up the new file as if it was the original

Regards Barry
__________________
Win 10HP, EDIUS WG9.4, HD Spark, Boris RED 5, VMW6, Authorworks 6, Bluff Titler, VisTitler 2.8, NEAT 3/4, Mercalli 2/4, Vitascene, Izotope RX6 Plugin, NewBlue, Trend Micro AV
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@4G, 12G 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, 3x2T RAID, GTX 970W OC, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HF-G30, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50p HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop ASUS G752VT-GC060T Win 10HP, Edius WG8.53 Samsung M2 SSD 256G+1Tb HD,
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2018, 04:25 AM   #4
BernH
Senior Member
 
BernH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,708
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluetongue View Post
An even easier way is using Windows File Explorer outside EDIUS
Rename file A to Ab
Rename File A1 to A
When you restart EDIUS it will pickup the new file providing it is the same length

I have done this with EDIUS open and it picks up the new file as if it was the original

Regards Barry
That is the process the OP outlined.

My alternative method does not require restarting Edius, and will reflect changes in the file name. This is helpful if you have several versions of the file, named with version numbers or dates as identifiers, allowing you to see what version is used in the project by the clip name, instead of guessing based on content. This refreshing of the name can be essential if the versions only have very small but critical visual changes.
__________________
Edius WG 9.52.6153, various 3rd party plugins, VisTitle 2.8.0.5, Win 7 Ultimate SP1, i7-4790K @ 4GHz with HD4600 GPU embedded, MSI Z97 Gaming 7 Motherboard, 32GB Kingston HyperX RAM, nVidia GTX680 4GB GPU, Matrox MX02 Mini MAX, Corsair 750W PSU, Corsair H110i GT Water Cooler, Corsair C70 case, 4TB Internal RAID 0/stripe (2x2TB Seagate SATAIII HDD's, Win7 Software RAID 0/stripe), 1TB Crucial MX500 SSD, Pioneer BDR-207D, Dual 1920x1080 monitors (one on GTX680 and one on Intel HD4600).
BernH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2018, 05:07 AM   #5
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 2,197
Default

My apologies I missed that

I also added this can be done while Edius is open and file is immediately accepted

Regards Barry
__________________
Win 10HP, EDIUS WG9.4, HD Spark, Boris RED 5, VMW6, Authorworks 6, Bluff Titler, VisTitler 2.8, NEAT 3/4, Mercalli 2/4, Vitascene, Izotope RX6 Plugin, NewBlue, Trend Micro AV
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@4G, 12G 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, 3x2T RAID, GTX 970W OC, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HF-G30, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50p HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop ASUS G752VT-GC060T Win 10HP, Edius WG8.53 Samsung M2 SSD 256G+1Tb HD,
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2018, 10:45 AM   #6
beatm01
Junior Member
 
beatm01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Tyndale NSW
Posts: 12
Thumbs up

Thanks, guys, for your useful responses!
Cheers,
Beatm01 :)
beatm01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to replace source footage with new source file? Fijo Editing with EDIUS 5 05-27-2013 06:34 AM
Replace a clip Unaided Editing with EDIUS 7 01-02-2008 08:37 PM
Clip losing Audio The Don Editing with EDIUS 7 10-21-2007 01:45 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:45 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.