Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-23-2011, 08:07 PM   #1
ChrisFar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: North Haven Connecticut
Posts: 107
Default Edius 6 Dongle

If I want to run Edius 6 on 2 machines do I have to keep moving the dongle from machine to machine? How do those who use Edius on 2 machines do this??
Thanks
Chris
ChrisFar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2011, 08:11 PM   #2
Fred Dwyer
Senior Member
 
Fred Dwyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Connecticut, U.S.A.
Posts: 540
Default

Move the dongle.
__________________
Fred D
Win 7 Pro-64 bit, EDIUS Workgroup 8.5, Intel Ivy Bridge i5, ASUS P8Z77-V-LK, 8GB Kningston DDR3, Pioneer BDR-209UBK, EVGA NVIDEA GEForce GT630, Corsair TX750M 750w Power Supply, 4 WD Black HDD for 3.15TB, ACEDVIO, Spark HD, eSATA controller, ANTEC 300 case.
Fred Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2011, 08:22 PM   #3
Red Union Films
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,029
Default

Strange things will happen if you do this, I have taken the dongle out by mistake on 6.03 and nearly lost the project. Besides, I think you may find that this is not legal, as you will be running multiple instances of one software license/registration.
Red Union Films is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2011, 08:40 PM   #4
Harro
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Geelong, Victoria/Australia
Posts: 766
Default

I think that you will find that you can have copies of Edius on several machines, but you must have the dongle installed on the machine that you are using. Thus only one instance of Edius is running at any point in time.
__________________
i7 3930K, Win 10 pro 64 Bit.
RAM 32 GB.
ASUS P9X79-Deluxe.
PS Thermaltake 1kW.
Graphics Gigabyte GTX1660 OC.
OS:Intel 535 SSD 480 GB, Data: two 2TB WD Cavier Black, RAID 0.
Cameras: Sony EX1, AX100, x1000v, A7R4, DJI Mavic 2 Pro
SW: Edius v8.53 WG & 9.52 WG, Vegas 17 Pro, CS6, Resolve Studio 16, Hitfilm 2017, Sound Forge 13, SpectraLayers Pro v6.0, Neat Video v5, Vistitle 2.8.5 TMPEnc VMWorks 7, Auth. Works 6, MochaPro v4.1, Robuskey, DVD Architect 7, 3D LUT Creator.
Harro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2011, 08:49 PM   #5
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,908
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisFar View Post
If I want to run Edius 6 on 2 machines do I have to keep moving the dongle from machine to machine? How do those who use Edius on 2 machines do this??
Thanks
Chris
Most buy another license.
If not you are breaking the license agreement if you want to use it on both machines simultaneous.

You can install on the 2 computers but you have to sneakernet the dongle.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2011, 09:15 PM   #6
ChrisFar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: North Haven Connecticut
Posts: 107
Default

By sneakernet you mean move it back and forth when one system is down? I do not think I want to keep moving it, seems like your asking for it to get damaged.
ChrisFar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 01:25 AM   #7
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,908
Default

Correct. You have to move the dongle between systems per license agreement.
If you don't want to move it between systems the logical thing is to purchase an extra license. IIRC that would be the update price but it is best to contact sales.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 02:26 AM   #8
Fred Dwyer
Senior Member
 
Fred Dwyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Connecticut, U.S.A.
Posts: 540
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fred Dwyer View Post
Move the dongle.
Uhhhh --- Yep, that's what I wrote.
__________________
Fred D
Win 7 Pro-64 bit, EDIUS Workgroup 8.5, Intel Ivy Bridge i5, ASUS P8Z77-V-LK, 8GB Kningston DDR3, Pioneer BDR-209UBK, EVGA NVIDEA GEForce GT630, Corsair TX750M 750w Power Supply, 4 WD Black HDD for 3.15TB, ACEDVIO, Spark HD, eSATA controller, ANTEC 300 case.
Fred Dwyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 02:29 AM   #9
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,908
Default

I know but it looks like the OP needed a confirmation. :)
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2011, 06:18 PM   #10
ChrisFar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: North Haven Connecticut
Posts: 107
Default

I ordered the upgrade. Do you know the cost on the other option.
Thanks
Chris
ChrisFar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Surrender your Edius 5x Dongle when Upgrading NakedEye Editing with EDIUS 9 01-12-2011 12:53 AM
Looking for a replacement dongle for EDIUS 4.61 Imagine Video Editing with EDIUS 10 09-05-2009 03:33 AM
Edius 5 Dongle rando Editing with EDIUS 17 05-19-2009 01:51 PM
Edius 5 Pro - Dongle bobbyd Editing with EDIUS 1 09-14-2008 01:27 AM
Which Dongle? What Software? how to find EDIUS s/n Imagine Video Editing with EDIUS 5 03-15-2008 10:37 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:25 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.