Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-11-2007, 03:04 AM   #1
h3170ra
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Jakarta
Posts: 53
Default How to create a HQ VCD?

Hi

I've tried to make VCD using Canopus procoder, but I'm not satisfied with the result. First I thought that the best result that I can get. Then I watched the original VCD that made by other people, the quality is almost same as DVD. Do I have to use the 3rd party encoder program? Or is there any solution from Canopus?

Best regards,
h3170ra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2007, 03:40 AM   #2
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,503
Default

I think it was always widely know (by forum members) that VCD quality from ProCoder wasn't great.
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2007, 04:07 AM   #3
THoff
Senior Member
 
THoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 2,571
Default

VCD is just not a very high-quality format to begin with, and it will never compare to a Full D1 DVD. Both the spatial resolution and the bitrate are just too low for that.

However, I just did a test with PC3 and rendered one of my projects to VCD format using the "Mastering Quality" settings, and I was actually pleasantly surprised, it didn't look bad at all. You can't blow the image up without it looking soft, but at the original size it looks crisp and free of macroblocking.

How you view the results has alot to do with how you interpret the results. If your media player scales or isn't set up right, you'll be disappointed. If you actually burn a disk and play it on a VCD (or compatible) player, expect VHS-like quality.
THoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2007, 05:09 AM   #4
jaegersing
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lipa City, Batangas, Philippines
Posts: 252
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by h3170ra View Post
Hi

I've tried to make VCD using Canopus procoder, but I'm not satisfied with the result. First I thought that the best result that I can get. Then I watched the original VCD that made by other people, the quality is almost same as DVD. Do I have to use the 3rd party encoder program? Or is there any solution from Canopus?

Best regards,
Procoder VCDs are pretty good, except where the source has a lot of fine details. e.g. water ripples or tree leaves. This is just a limitation of the MPEG1 bitrate used in the VCD standard. Professional VCDs will probably use some preprocessing to limit the video bandwidth before encoding to MPEG.
jaegersing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2007, 08:16 AM   #5
Timo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Western Forest
Posts: 28
Default

Procoder is awesome for VCD and SVCD.
Prefiltering can be done by Avisynth, then open the Avisynth-script in Procoder to encode the VCD or SVCD.
In my opinion no other software-encoder can beat Procoder2/3 in that low bitrates that VCD and SVCD are limited in.

For footage like water ripples and so on decrease the edgedetails just a little bit ( not really visible, the difference can be a pure measurement difference ) but the encoded result will become significant better.
__________________
Canopus-stuff: EZDV,Raptor,Storm,NX,all EDIUS-versions, all Procoder versions, ADVC-series, Imaginate 1+2, and so on...... ;-)
Timo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2007, 12:36 PM   #6
h3170ra
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Jakarta
Posts: 53
Default

Could you tell me the detail how to do the prefiltering using Avisynth?

Thank a lot.
h3170ra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2007, 06:38 PM   #7
THoff
Senior Member
 
THoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 2,571
Default

If you want to do this in Procoder itself, click on the Advanced button after selecting the source video, then click on Video Filter, and add the Blur, Circular Blur, or Gaussian Blur filter. Any of these will reduce the amount of detail in the image and allow for better compression.
THoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to create WMV_HD file Philip Editing with EDIUS 3 11-02-2007 05:22 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:14 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.