Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-02-2008, 03:59 AM   #1
jimstamos
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: houston
Posts: 850
Default vista ultimate/premium

is there a difference betweent the 2? the dell xps im looking at comes with vista premium 64bit
jimstamos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2008, 05:44 AM   #2
swsw1550
Senior Member
 
swsw1550's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sunshine Coast,Queensland
Posts: 1,910
Default

Vista Ultimate has a few extra features such as Windows DVD Maker, Follow this link to the features of each suite. http://www.microsoft.com/windows/win...s/default.aspx

Cheers
Steve
swsw1550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2008, 08:17 AM   #3
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,030
Default

I like it how they ticked Easier networking connectivity... on all 4 versions

I find that way easier on my XP PC than on my Vista laptop, I nearly ended up with grey hair trying to get a simple home wireless network happening, the same was dead easy in XP
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2008, 08:25 AM   #4
swsw1550
Senior Member
 
swsw1550's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sunshine Coast,Queensland
Posts: 1,910
Default

That's strange Anton, Vista is a lot easier to setup than XP, Wireless is even easier my friend. I think once people get use to vista they should be wright, it's getting use to the different interface that I find puts a lot of people off it.

Cheers
Steve
swsw1550 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2008, 08:38 AM   #5
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,030
Default

yes, maybe I need to get used to the interface, I have only had it for 4 weeks and I am still getting annoyed about silly changes from XP such as the many new sections of event viewer and the automatically disappearing/reappearing +icons in front of folders that have subfolders, what an animation disaster, that makes me angry each time, so far I have not found a way to kill this annoyance, I killed many others already
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2008, 10:52 AM   #6
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,923
Default

I too have turned off most things I could find but the thing that is still puzzling for me is that I can easily access files on two win2k PC on the network but can only get files off one hard drive on my old editing PC which has XP . THe other 4 hard drives seem to have exactly the same sharing setup!!!!! I would love to just turn off all the wonderful security measures!!!!!!

Ron Evans
Ron Evans is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2008, 11:05 AM   #7
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,030
Default

I pasted the 26 character 128bit WEP security key for my home network

Vista dis not accept and told me I need to use 5 or 13 characters

I said get lost

this went on for hours

I finally typed the 26 characters and Vista accepted and it worked

so, what happened to the 5 or 13 characters

it appears, copy/paste is not allowed and one must type, possibly to improve my typing speed which I know is too slow
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2008, 07:43 PM   #8
Rusty
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 3,399
Default

Don't worry, our computers will soon be moist and chewy like cake so we can just eat 'em while we're working.

Mac users will be envious, and we will run 3 instances of Edius while we do the laundry.
__________________
Rusty Rogers | Films
>TYAN S7025 - 32GB RAM, 2 x Xeon X5690's, 4 x 10k video HD's, Win10 x64, BM DecklinkHD, nVidia TITAN, 12TB DroboPro w/iSCISI connection
>RAZER BLADE - QHD+ - 16GB RAM, i7-6700HQ Quad, 512GB SSD, Win10 x64, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB

An inglorious peace is better than a dishonorable war.
Twain - "Glances at History" 1906
Rusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2008, 03:11 AM   #9
wags
Senior Member
 
wags's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 385
Default

Ha ha funny clip.

I got Vista Ultimate running on a play machine and find after turning as many things as I could find off it still uses around 500megs just at idol. There must be still more things to find as the CPU usage keeps moving as well in the task manager. Apart from that it's running pretty good.

My main XP machine sits on about 186 megs in the task manager at idol.

What ever you do, never buy an off the self brand name system with VISTA installed, it's best to do it yourself. My wifes laptop came with VISTA and boy was it a nightmare and still is, very close to formating the drive and reloading VISTA again from scratch. Why do they put all that rubbish on them?
__________________
Win 10 pro, Intel Core i7 8700K, ASRock Z370 Extreme 4, 16 GIGs Corsair Vengeance 3000 Ram, Single SATA drives, Nvidia GTX 560.
www.flykam.com.au www.wagscapes.com.au
wags is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2008, 03:26 AM   #10
STORMDAVE
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 2,812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wags View Post

What ever you do, never buy an off the self brand name system with VISTA installed, it's best to do it yourself. My wifes laptop came with VISTA and boy was it a nightmare and still is, very close to formating the drive and reloading VISTA again from scratch. Why do they put all that rubbish on them?
Not only that but they do not provide a disc of Vista so you can install from scratch! They let you restore it from a second partition but it puts all the garbage back.

Vista will always eat more RAM on idle. You just have to live with it and buy more RAM (it's cheap!).
STORMDAVE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running EDIUS 5.0 and Vista 64 tingsern Editing with EDIUS 7 12-15-2008 08:50 PM
Making the move to Vista 64 -- Edius 5 BillBarrett Editing with EDIUS 0 10-07-2008 04:00 PM
driver HX-E1 vista 64bit Sergio_008 Editing with EDIUS 1 09-23-2008 03:52 PM
Edius NX/PC3 & Vista whitehat Editing with EDIUS 0 01-06-2008 09:52 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:41 PM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.