Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-04-2008, 02:06 AM   #1
good2go
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 8
Default ADVC 300 3D Processing in PAL mode

When I set the advc 300 to PAL the 3D processing Y/C light doesn't come on anymore....why is this?

It works fine in NTSC mode & I'm not using s-video for input

Thanks
good2go is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 04:58 AM   #2
kbosward
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 318
Default

The manual doesn't mention NTSC only for 3D processing, nor does the ADVC300 product web page, but it is mentioned in the video converter comparison web page (see the fine print between the two tables).

As to why this is the case, I can't answer.

Ken.
kbosward is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 05:03 AM   #3
good2go
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 8
Default

Thanks.....I didn't check there. I'm happy to hear there's nothing wrong w/my unit!

Does anybody know why it's only ntsc?
good2go is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
advc 300 PAL problem jasonrhl ADVC 6 10-14-2013 04:31 PM
Video from PC through ADVC 300 to monitor ingvarai ADVC 8 06-10-2009 05:07 PM
ADVC 55+TBC or ADVC 300? cmt100 ADVC 5 02-05-2009 02:34 PM
Will the ADVC 300 help me preserve my old memories on PAL VHS Tapes? wasserkool ADVC 11 05-28-2008 01:03 AM
ADVC FAQ (updated 2007/05/04) GrassValley_KH ADVC 0 05-04-2007 11:14 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:57 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.