Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-23-2015, 04:57 PM   #1
KevMull
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 56
Default Timelines playing at high speed due to partial 'missing' clips

All of a sudden all my timelines playback at very high speed (voices sound like they inhaled helium!).
I've noticed that nearly every clip is showing some partial shading that signifies the clip is missing. Indeed they are all listed in the 'Restore offline clip' dialog. But they are all there but it fails to relink to any of them.
I can't figure out what's wriong as nothing has changed. Drive letters, clips, duration of orig clps remain the same and in the same location.

Any ideas?
KevMull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2015, 05:21 PM   #2
Rusty
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 3,399
Default

By "partial shading" do you mean the end of the clip is shaded?
If so, the clip frame rate may have gotten changed in the Bin.

Can you play the originals from the Bin?
__________________
Rusty Rogers | Films
>TYAN S7025 - 32GB RAM, 2 x Xeon X5690's, 4 x 10k video HD's, Win10 x64, BM DecklinkHD, nVidia TITAN, 12TB DroboPro w/iSCISI connection
>RAZER BLADE - QHD+ - 16GB RAM, i7-6700HQ Quad, 512GB SSD, Win10 x64, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB

An inglorious peace is better than a dishonorable war.
Twain - "Glances at History" 1906
Rusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2015, 07:12 AM   #3
John Lewis
Senior Member
 
John Lewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Isle of Anglesey, North Wales UK
Posts: 2,897
Default

Which version of Edius are you using
__________________
System Asus WS Z390 Pro MB, CPU i9 9900K, 32gb 3000mhz Ram, EVGA GTX1070TI, BM IP4K
Plugins Vistitle 2.8, TP6, NB TFX5
Monitors Samsung 32inch tv as main 1 LG M2350D,1 D2343 1 DM2350D as output to (3D) IP4K, PXW X70
John Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2015, 09:40 AM   #4
KevMull
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 56
Default

Yes the end of nearly all clips are shaded.

All but my most recent timeline is affected. The clips play fine from the bin.
The frame rate (50fps) hasn't changed on the timeline clips or their respective bin clip or project setting.

Each clip actually 'freeze frames' before it gets to the end of the clip and resumes at fast speed again when the next clip starts. Regardless if there is shading or not.

The 'Restore offline clip' lists them all as 'missing' but the bin does not and I can'r relink to them via folder or file.

This has happened whilst switching between different projects. The other being on an external drive, which is the first time I have ever done this, although the two projects do not share any files.

I am using Edius 7.5 pro (v 7.50.191). The error occured before the latest update.

Many thanks
KevMull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2015, 12:37 PM   #5
John Lewis
Senior Member
 
John Lewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Isle of Anglesey, North Wales UK
Posts: 2,897
Default

Do you normally save to USB Drive or was the project saved on another drive first
__________________
System Asus WS Z390 Pro MB, CPU i9 9900K, 32gb 3000mhz Ram, EVGA GTX1070TI, BM IP4K
Plugins Vistitle 2.8, TP6, NB TFX5
Monitors Samsung 32inch tv as main 1 LG M2350D,1 D2343 1 DM2350D as output to (3D) IP4K, PXW X70

Last edited by John Lewis; 04-24-2015 at 01:20 PM.
John Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2015, 02:10 PM   #6
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,698
Default

Highlight a clip and click Alt E. What does the speed rate say?
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2015, 02:49 PM   #7
KevMull
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 56
Default

This particular project is saved on my local drive and I haven't transferred it to another drive.

The 'alt+E' method seems to have helped in a strange way though..

I highlighted each clip in turn on the timeline and pressed alt+E as mentioned by GrassValley_PS whic brings up the speed dialgo box.
Each one reports 100%. However, I changed each value and then back to 100%. Three of the clips only allowed values of less than 100%, 98.60%, 99.30% and 99.98% respectivley unless I check the 'Change clip duration on the timeline'
The thing is the whole timeline now plays at the correct speed!
I'll do likewise for teh other timelines and hopefully that should fix it, bbut i'm still none the wiser of what has caused this.

Last edited by KevMull; 04-24-2015 at 02:55 PM.
KevMull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2015, 03:02 PM   #8
KevMull
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 56
Default

OK, in further investigation, now that I have manged to reset the speed of each clip to 100% either via the Speed dialog, all the said clips seem to have been extended and my original outpoints ignored and the speed adjusted. I can actually hear myself on the clip from behind the camera which should be cut.

After removing this excess I'm left with a load of gaps which I can remove and the speed and full sequence is back to normal.

Really strange this as i have no idea how this happened. It's as if each clip on all timelines bar one has extended beyond it's limit (the shaded area) and the speed rate sped up !

I'll post some 'before and after' screenshots before I fix the rest.

Last edited by KevMull; 04-24-2015 at 04:32 PM.
KevMull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2015, 07:17 AM   #9
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,820
Default

if you use Alt+M to trim off the bit where you hear yourself, the gap will be closed automatically
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
High Speed Video Timecode in Edius 5.5 or 5.1 irishserb Editing with EDIUS 0 04-17-2013 02:06 PM
Creating Smooth Slow Motion by Shooting with a High Shutter Speed Cecelia Jones Editing with EDIUS 4 03-19-2012 05:38 PM
Multicam issue: one of the two clips is playing the audio track at a slower speed Matt Editing with EDIUS 5 12-15-2007 07:03 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:48 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.