Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-10-2013, 10:30 AM   #1
oszi61
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 5
Default AC3 Audio

Dear Forum Members,
is it possible to create an AC3 Audio channel in Edius 6 ??
I have an mp4 Video and an seperate already encoded AC 3 Audio Track
and i want to play it out over the SDI HD Spark Card of the PC and encode it with an external Hardware Encoder (Cisco) My Problem is when i take the AC 3
Audio File and put it in the Timeline Edius creates 3 Stereo Audio Tracks..
When playing out over the SDI Interface i have 6 channels PCM Audio embedded
in my SDI Signal, but i want to have the AC 3 Bitstream in my SDI Signal. Is there a possibility to create a kind of Data Audio Track in Edius ??

Thanks in Advance for Your help

Peter
oszi61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2013, 12:21 PM   #2
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,797
Default

can you check if your project setting is 2 channel stereo audio

if may have been set to 6 channel or 8 channel?
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2013, 01:21 PM   #3
oszi61
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 5
Default AC3 Audio

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
can you check if your project setting is 2 channel stereo audio

if may have been set to 6 channel or 8 channel?
Hi there zhank you for answer.. i have checked it with 2 Channels Audio also now but when i put the AC 3 File to the timeline Edius automatically creates 3 Audio Tracks with the 5.1 Audio insight.. then i have again 6 Channels PCM in my SDI Signal :-(
I try it on a Clipster (DVS) but it canīt recognize the AC3 File at all, also
Premiere CS 3 canīt read it at all ..

Iīll try Avid or Pro Res in the next steps .-((

Regards Peter
oszi61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2013, 01:54 PM   #4
oszi61
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 5
Default AC3 Audio

I think i found in the Manual only the Elite Version supports that feature

:-(((
oszi61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2013, 12:09 AM   #5
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,797
Default

ok, let me see if I understand

your project setting is stereo 2 channel 48k?

you drag a 5.1 ac3 to the timeline and it creates 3 stereo audio tracks (in other words 6 channel as in 5.1 ac3)?

if you only want the 2 channels from the ac3, simply drag the clip to VA track and make sure the mouse is on the top third of the VA track, this will eliminate the other tracks and you will end up with just stereo

and for proper 5.1 jobs, you would not use stereo tracks, you would use 6 individual tracks http://www.videoproductions.com.au/e...1-surround.mp4
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AC3 audio? henry poon Editing with EDIUS 2 10-16-2013 02:26 PM
AC3 or LPCM Audio? AJL14 Editing with EDIUS 9 07-06-2013 06:35 PM
No AC3 Audio with VOB files Bob Nilsen ProCoder 18 12-04-2007 01:42 AM
Export AC3 Audio Ballard ProCoder 3 08-28-2007 02:05 PM
AC3 Audio Chris Barnard Editing with EDIUS 1 05-24-2007 09:43 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:36 AM.


Copyright Đ 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.