Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-30-2013, 04:59 AM   #1
emmanuel_f
Member
 
emmanuel_f's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: sydney
Posts: 78
Default Clip Re loading problem

Hi,

i am using edius 6.54 and have noticed a bit of a problem. After loading up a saved project and jumping out of edius back to my desktop, or vistitle for example, the project goes through the process of re loading every last clip again. i can see this happening in the "now loading" section on the bottom border of the timeline window. my current project has 2417 clips with no clips offline. The problem is it takes sometimes as much as 2 minutes to go through the process of checking for all these files each and every time i jump outof the edius main window. This slows down playback speed and leads to dropped frames through playback. in summary edius becomes very sluggish until the process of loading all clips is complete.

is anyone else experiencing the same?
is there a way to turn this option off?


fyi.. i am using 64bit win7 ultimate, 16gigs ram, i7-3770 CPU @3.4GHz
thanks in advance

Emmanuel
emmanuel_f is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2013, 10:30 AM   #2
David Clarke
Senior Member
 
David Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Uk
Posts: 2,709
Default

Are you sure EDIUS has simply not finished loading all the clips when you jump out of it? EDIUS opens a project and then loads all the clips in the background with 6.54 & EDIUS 7 so you can do other things while they are loading. 2400 clips would take a bit of time, so I would not be surprised if it is still loading them while you do other things.
__________________
EDIUS silver certified trainer.
Main edit laptop: DVC Kaby Lake desktop processor laptop, 32GB RAM, 3.5Ghz i5 desktop processor, nVidia 1060, Windows 10.
Desktop: 4Ghz 9900K processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1660TI GPU, Windows 10.
Desktop: 2Ghz 12 core Xeon processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1060, BM Intensity Pro, Windows 10
David Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 12:43 AM   #3
Tobe
Senior Member
 
Tobe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Glenford, NY
Posts: 979
Default

i have a project with more than 10,000 clips...takes up to 15 minutes for all to load.
__________________
Documentaries and Art Projects
Hudson Valley, NY

i7 8700K @ 3.70 Ghz/16 gb RAM
windows 10
284 gb SSD boot drive
1 TB work disc
2TB storage disc
EDIUS 9.31
Many external project hard drives
Tobe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 02:01 AM   #4
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,694
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tobe View Post
i have a project with more than 10,000 clips...takes up to 15 minutes for all to load.
Wow that is a lot. I think I would have broken that down into several different projects, and then combined them in the end.
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 05:51 AM   #5
emmanuel_f
Member
 
emmanuel_f's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: sydney
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Clarke View Post
Are you sure EDIUS has simply not finished loading all the clips when you jump out of it? EDIUS opens a project and then loads all the clips in the background with 6.54 & EDIUS 7 so you can do other things while they are loading. 2400 clips would take a bit of time, so I would not be surprised if it is still loading them while you do other things.
hi David,

yes i am quite sure edius loads them all up in the first instance of, because i can see the loader counter gradually going up eg: 50/2421 then 150/2421, then 2020/2421 etc until it finally loads them all and that area of the timeline window goes black [just to the left of where it says pause]. When i was first puzzled about this whole thing, i did notice i was missing a few clips from the project so i went and deleted all the references to the missing clips to make sure the project had no offline clips, but it makes no difference.... if i jump back to the desktop or back to vistitle, wheni return to edius the counter starts all over again.

it can slow things down at times more than others and does get annoying if i have to wait for this process each ime i need to edit a title in vistitle.
emmanuel_f is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 06:05 AM   #6
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 21,793
Default

how are you jumping to vistitle or desktop?

I tried it here on a project with 800 clips and once they are loaded, they stay loaded no matter how many vistitles I create or go to desktop by clicking the show desktop at bottom right of taskbar

my clips consist of XDCAM files and stills

what kind of clips are you using? maybe it depends on clip type?
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 07:16 AM   #7
NakedEye
Senior Member
 
NakedEye's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,569
Default

Are you on a network ? As I have seen this behaviour when over a network to shared storage with other users accessing the same media storage pool. If not over a network how fast is your local storage... Is it fragmented heavily?
__________________
Main Editor - Edius 8.53 AdobeCC Mini Monitor 4K Intel X99P SLI Intel Core i7 6800K CPU Gigabyte GTX980 SanDisk Ultra Video SSD 1XINTEL System SSD 16GB Kingston DDR4 2400 RAM VisTitle 2.8 Onboard Sound 10GBE LAN WIN10Pro 64bit

Encoding - Gigabyte Z97X Gaming GT Intel 4790K CPU Gigabyte GTX550Ti Gigabyte GTX980 Western Digital HDD's LG Blu-ray drive, 16GB Kingston DDR3 1600 RAM BMD Mini Monitor 4K Edius 8.53 Creative Cloud Win 10 64bit Pro
www.nakedeyedv.com
NakedEye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 10:24 AM   #8
David Clarke
Senior Member
 
David Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Uk
Posts: 2,709
Default

I am afraid that was my only idea. Like the others I have not seen this behavior.
__________________
EDIUS silver certified trainer.
Main edit laptop: DVC Kaby Lake desktop processor laptop, 32GB RAM, 3.5Ghz i5 desktop processor, nVidia 1060, Windows 10.
Desktop: 4Ghz 9900K processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1660TI GPU, Windows 10.
Desktop: 2Ghz 12 core Xeon processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1060, BM Intensity Pro, Windows 10
David Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 03:03 PM   #9
Tobe
Senior Member
 
Tobe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Glenford, NY
Posts: 979
Default

Even with my enormous load of clips, once loaded they stay loaded when making titles, etc.
__________________
Documentaries and Art Projects
Hudson Valley, NY

i7 8700K @ 3.70 Ghz/16 gb RAM
windows 10
284 gb SSD boot drive
1 TB work disc
2TB storage disc
EDIUS 9.31
Many external project hard drives
Tobe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2013, 12:09 AM   #10
emmanuel_f
Member
 
emmanuel_f's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: sydney
Posts: 78
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
how are you jumping to vistitle or desktop?

I tried it here on a project with 800 clips and once they are loaded, they stay loaded no matter how many vistitles I create or go to desktop by clicking the show desktop at bottom right of taskbar

my clips consist of XDCAM files and stills

what kind of clips are you using? maybe it depends on clip type?
Hi all,

Anton, i am jumping into VT by usually double clicking a title clip in a sequence or hitting the title icon on the top of the timeline.

To jump back to the desktop, i simply click on a part of the desktop window somewhere on my screen. I sometimes have to jump back to the desktop or MS Word for example, to copy some text i need to paste into VT.

All hard drives are local and not accessed via a network however there is an external usb3 hdd that currently has about 70 files that i use in the current project.

I know these clips load in the back ground and continue to load whilst doing other things in edius however each time this happens it seems to be slowing things down in edius and interupts playback sometimes especially if i've got several layers with filters etc on clips.
emmanuel_f is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clip in bin problem sfinga Editing with EDIUS 2 01-21-2010 09:24 PM
problem loading project storyp24 Editing with EDIUS 5 12-09-2009 03:54 PM
please help! -restore offline clip problem- lordxemperor Editing with EDIUS 0 01-16-2008 04:55 AM
Last clip goes first when loading Bart Editing with EDIUS 1 08-28-2007 09:06 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:03 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.