Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-13-2007, 12:45 AM   #1
hip_school_preppie
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Brightness Fluctuations-VHS Capture using ADVC-110

Hi Folks - a few users, including myself, have been plagued by brightness fluctuations when using the ADVC-110 to capture VHS to AVI. You'll start capturing video and all of a sudden the picture will just dim slightly - not a lot, but enough to be annoying. This is not a Macrovision issue - we're having the issue with all kinds of VHS tapes, including homemade ones. I'm using a JVC SVHS > Canopus 110 (S-Video Connection) > Firewire > Dell Pentium 4. Using Sony Vegas 7.0 for capturing. The firewire is powering the Canopus.

We've tried using a different power source, but that didn't help. I tried powering down all electronics that are nearby and moving the canopus box like 4 feet away from my pc to no avail. I tried every combo of settings on the dip switches - nada. Is this a bug?
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2007, 04:49 AM   #2
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

I believe I've seen this before with an S-VHS player. Does this happen if you use composite video output instead?
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2007, 06:34 AM   #3
hip_school_preppie
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Yes, composite has the same issue - just tested it out. The weird thing is the "dimming" happenes in pretty much the same spots, until I eject and re-insert/play the VHS source. Then it starts happening in different spots.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2007, 07:20 PM   #4
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

Since you probably don't have another ADVC handy, to isolate this - can you try capturing from a different analog device? If it happens on other devices, sounds like the ADVC110 has an issue.

What's the IRE setting on the underside of the unit set to, by the way?
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2007, 06:16 AM   #5
hip_school_preppie
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I tried with an old school Sanyo VCR using a composite connection and the same issue occurs. I hooked up both VCR's to my plasma tv and there's no "dimming" whatsoever.

IRE is set to "On" - 7.5/SECAM. This is the only dip switch I have set to "On" - every other switch in "Off".
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2007, 04:01 AM   #6
hip_school_preppie
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Whatcha think Kenneally? I know my issue definitely is not related to Macrovision/copy protection. I tested with store bought TDK tapes - recorded TV shows to them and played them back on my TV w/o any issues whatsoever. I then try to play the vhs tape through my advc-110 and the "dimming" randomly occurs.

So the question is - do all ADVC-110's have some sort of sensitivity issue, or does mine just have a bug?
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2007, 04:17 AM   #7
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

It sounds like you might need to arrange an RMA with tech support - since the problem lies with the ADVC. (and I'm not thinking it's a timebase issue, given you've tested multiple newer tapes and vcrs)
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2007, 05:02 AM   #8
hip_school_preppie
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I purchased it recently from NewEgg - should I just swap it for a new one? They have a 1 year exchange policy on the advc-110.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2007, 03:30 AM   #9
Mike
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hey, I had problems copying from VHS myself. The only way I could get around them, cheaply, was to route the input signal thru the analogue in to my desktop DV machine (Sony DSR11), which then acted to shunt the signal through the card and a successful capture. Obviously, the DSR11 was switched to 'line in', but the card 'saw' it thu the firewire. If you have similar equipment, give it a try..

good luck!

Mike
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2007, 10:54 AM   #10
Zorro
Senior Member
 
Zorro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vienna
Posts: 2,089
Default

Any chance that you can send the VHS signal to a switcher and/or TBC and then go into the ADVC110?
Zorro is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADVC 110 (61883 Class Bus Device) to FW problem tankaren ADVC 2 02-03-2009 11:03 AM
Transferring Disney VHS Tapes with a ADVC 110 G1AKN ADVC 2 06-07-2008 10:35 PM
ADVC 110 go boom rando ADVC 7 03-10-2008 09:05 AM
ADVC FAQ (updated 2007/05/04) GrassValley_KH ADVC 0 05-04-2007 11:14 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:26 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.