Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-28-2011, 06:55 PM   #1
Albatros
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Munich
Posts: 88
Default Procoder 3 update 3.06 available

A Japanese friend informed me, that a.m. upate is availabe since today
on the jap. website from Edius.
Albatros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2011, 06:58 PM   #2
Andreas_Gumm
Senior Member
 
Andreas_Gumm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Germany, Berlin
Posts: 2,926
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Albatros View Post
A Japanese friend informed me, that a.m. upate is availabe since today
on the jap. website from Edius.
Maybe your friend has read this thread? :D
http://ediusforum.grassvalley.com/fo...15169&p=141147
__________________
Andreas Gumm
post production / authoring
PC 1Intel Core i7-970 (6 x 3.20 GHz),
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2, 12 GB RAM, Geforce 9800GT
Windows 7 Ultimate,
GV software: EDIUS 7.42, VisTitle v2.5,
GV hardware: 3G Storm
software SONY DoStudio Indie + EX 4.0.11
PC 2
Intel Core i7-3770, GIGABYTE Z77X-UD5H F14, 16GB RAM,
Geforce 650 GTX, 5x HDD, Windows 7,
GV software: EDIUS 7.42, ProCoder 3.0
GV hardware: HD SPARK
software: Telestream Switch, DTS-HD MAS, Dolby Media Meter
Andreas_Gumm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2011, 02:07 AM   #3
ilfsn
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 48
Default

Search Google:

01/27/2011 ProCoder 3.06.00

3.06.00 Release: 2011/1/11
---------------------------------

(1)Additional support
- Support for Windows 7

(2)Fixed issues
- Fixed issue with converting to HQ format in some settings.
- Fixed issue when converting short clips to QuickTime format.
- Fixed issue with using certain H.264 clips as source.

http://www.thomson-canopus.jp/downl...der3updv306.exe

http://www.thomson-canopus.jp/downl...der3updv306.htm
ilfsn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2011, 10:53 AM   #4
tomokiboy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: asia
Posts: 119
Default

(1)Additional support - Support for Windows 7
I run ProCoder 3 on W7 long time ago!


So sad it still not work on Edius 6!
tomokiboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2011, 10:56 AM   #5
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,503
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomokiboy View Post
(1)Additional support - Support for Windows 7
I run ProCoder 3 on W7 long time ago!


So sad it still not work on Edius 6!
Agreed. Worked in Windows 7 anyway, so what have they done in last 3 years?
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2011, 06:17 PM   #6
tomokiboy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: asia
Posts: 119
Default

Procoder is an Orphan!
tomokiboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 11:12 AM   #7
aivar
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Estonia
Posts: 37
Default

404 Not Found, but avalable for registered users in main page, so all good!
aivar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2011, 01:10 PM   #8
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,639
Default

register procoder here: www.grassvalley.com
Then go to the download section and the update will be available.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2011, 08:22 AM   #9
aivar
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Estonia
Posts: 37
Default

Yes! This is really good update, it finally reads Avid Mpeg-IMX Codec!!! Love it!
Now it's only thing i miss DVCPRO HD decode support...

Last edited by aivar; 02-08-2011 at 07:18 AM.
aivar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2011, 02:51 AM   #10
Bob Nilsen
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Amherst, NH USA
Posts: 375
Default

I downloaded the 3.6 update and installed them. In the notes, it said something about pre-sets for Blu-Ray. I was hoping to be able to make a BD disk with PC, but could not find the pre-set. Did I miss it?

Thanks
Bob
__________________
AsRock Z170 Extreme6+, I7-6700K OC to 4.7, MSI GTX 980ti, 32gig of ram, H100i cooler, 1TB WD Black for system. WD Black drives For footage, Sizes changes as needed. 2 WD Gold drives are in a Raid setup, Win-10 Pro 64bit. Edius 7.53
2 24" HD Samsung monitors and a 43" Sony UHD TV, XBR-43X800D. 2, Panasonic DVX-200 Cameras.
Bob Nilsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is procoder ever going to get an update? Toms ProCoder 60 01-29-2011 03:50 PM
ProCoder 3 update for EDIUS5 STORMDAVE Editing with EDIUS 3 09-29-2008 08:11 AM
procoder express update Jeremy_P ProCoder 1 07-19-2007 05:59 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:19 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.