Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-21-2009, 12:45 PM   #1
Pooh
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Belarus
Posts: 1
Default ProCoder3 H.264 need AAC CBR(change from VBR)

When I use H.264 SD PAL template, destination file has AAC VBR.
How can I change it to CBR? It's f BIG problem for me! I need to use this video in cable network, but if VBR is use, transport stream became unstable. It's no good for network devices.
Pooh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2009, 03:21 PM   #2
lukesytan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 2
Default

Same goes for me except that I'm using H.264 SD NTSC template. My source is an NTSC DV AVI file. Does the H.264 SD templates use only VBR?
lukesytan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
H.264 vs. MPEG-2 file sizes? LeeR ProCoder 4 09-02-2008 07:08 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:43 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.