Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-12-2019, 07:26 PM   #1
DigitalDave
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Basildon UK
Posts: 2,302
Default Another one of those mp4 WTFs!

Just been sent an mp4- prestigious on-location fashion shoot. To do some simple enhancements "that will only take 5mins".
Put it on my Win10 laptop with 8.52 WG on as main system was in use doing some long encodes.

On the timeline video is black BUT the poster frames show and you can scan through in Properties tab. Plays in VLC and can be converted in Handbrake.
All others mp4s play on timeline so assume that Qucktime is working correctly. Installed and "ticked".

Cant see anything anything astray on the Media Info.

Just got back on main system Win 7 8.52 WG and it works.

Any ideas? Win 10 issue that needs a tweak?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg MI JPB.JPG (75.4 KB, 18 views)
DigitalDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 09:51 PM   #2
trillium
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 429
Default

Sounds like a Win10 thing but so far all MP4's have played properly in Edius 9.4 and Win10.
__________________
Jim Willett
UAB CIRC
Dell 3630 Precision workstation
Nvida 1060 OVC, CPU i7-8700 3.7GH
Edius 9.4
trillium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 11:56 PM   #3
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,119
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalDave View Post
Just been sent an mp4- prestigious on-location fashion shoot. To do some simple enhancements "that will only take 5mins".
Put it on my Win10 laptop with 8.52 WG on as main system was in use doing some long encodes.

On the timeline video is black BUT the poster frames show and you can scan through in Properties tab. Plays in VLC and can be converted in Handbrake.
All others mp4s play on timeline so assume that Qucktime is working correctly. Installed and "ticked".

Cant see anything anything astray on the Media Info.

Just got back on main system Win 7 8.52 WG and it works.

Any ideas? Win 10 issue that needs a tweak?
I can tell you exactly what the issue is in Win10

go to EDIUS system settings and untick GPU acceleration for AVCHD
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2019, 09:09 AM   #4
David Clarke
Senior Member
 
David Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Uk
Posts: 2,736
Default

As Anton is so confident obviously try his solution first. However, the other question would be is "use QuickTime" ticked in the system settings. I have had some MP4s not work if this is not ticked. Also you could try updating to 8.53.
__________________
EDIUS silver certified trainer.
Main edit laptop: DVC Kaby Lake desktop processor laptop, 32GB RAM, 3.5Ghz i5 desktop processor, nVidia 1060, Windows 10.
Desktop: 4Ghz 9900K processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1660TI GPU, Windows 10.
Desktop: 2Ghz 12 core Xeon processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1060, BM Intensity Pro, Windows 10
David Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2019, 09:37 AM   #5
DigitalDave
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Basildon UK
Posts: 2,302
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
I can tell you exactly what the issue is in Win10

go to EDIUS system settings and untick GPU acceleration for AVCHD

Drummmmmmm Rooooolllllll

Yes you were exactly correct. One untick and all is good. THANK YOU.
Why does this only effect some mp4s?

On an off topic note, I hope you are well away from the awful bush fires that are approching the suberbs of Sydney. Stay Safe.
DigitalDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2019, 09:40 AM   #6
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,119
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalDave View Post
Drummmmmmm Rooooolllllll


Why does this only effect some mp4s?
that is under investigation
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2019, 09:40 AM   #7
DigitalDave
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Basildon UK
Posts: 2,302
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by David Clarke View Post
As Anton is so confident obviously try his solution first. However, the other question would be is "use QuickTime" ticked in the system settings. I have had some MP4s not work if this is not ticked. Also you could try updating to 8.53.
Hi David.
I had covered QT in my first post and yes Anton was spot on but I am puzzled as to why only some mp4s are affected.
Thanks anyway and keep off the nudist beach at Brighton!!!
DigitalDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2019, 10:28 AM   #8
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,119
Default

yes, I also disliked source browser because it was super slow to transfer files compared to the win explorer way
then I discovered the cause and now it is super fast and I can start editing immediately after clicking add and transfer to bin with low res while the high res are downloading in the background

untick as seen in attached, that is what causes the issue, because it wants to generate waveforms by accessing the memory cards, I reported it but nothing has changed
Attached Images
File Type: png Anton-00237.png (11.7 KB, 24 views)
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2019, 10:53 AM   #9
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,119
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalDave View Post
Hi David.
Thanks anyway and keep off the nudist beach at Brighton!!!
that appears better then the smell of burning bush around here
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2019, 11:03 AM   #10
DigitalDave
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Basildon UK
Posts: 2,302
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
yes, I also disliked source browser because it was super slow to transfer files compared to the win explorer way
then I discovered the cause and now it is super fast and I can start editing immediately after clicking add and transfer to bin with low res while the high res are downloading in the background

untick as seen in attached, that is what causes the issue, because it wants to generate waveforms by accessing the memory cards, I reported it but nothing has changed
As far as I could tell, you needed to import directly from the card and NOT the full set of card folders copied to the Hard Drive. That did not work for me on multicam shows where often the cards would be copied to a Hard Drive on site and for Prores mov on the BM recorders I see no benefit at all...but I stand to be corrected. For EX on SYS cards Sony's XDCAM Browser does the biz for me and for everything else Explorer.
DigitalDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MP4 dano3655 Editing with EDIUS 7 07-12-2017 10:57 PM
MP4 dano3655 Editing with EDIUS 10 09-14-2016 01:26 AM
mp4 John123 Editing with EDIUS 1 08-02-2013 12:51 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:01 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.