Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-22-2009, 11:53 AM   #1
Steven polanski
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 58
Default VHS won't capture

Trying to capture VHS tape and I am not able to select any input devices that allow me to capture the video and the format is another question. Will the input device automaticly select the formt?

All input device selections keep the 'capture' greyed out.

I have a NHX-B10

Steve
Steven polanski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2009, 03:48 PM   #2
Stereodesign
Senior Member
 
Stereodesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: York
Posts: 254
Default

Have you tried connecting the VHS player the card directly rather than thvia the front panel interface?
__________________
System 1 - Win7 64/Edius 5.51/Asus P8/8Gb RAM/RAID0/i7 2600K OC/nVidia Quadra 600
System 2 - Win XP/Edius v4.61/Asus P5 DH Deluxe/4Gb RAM/RAID0/Quad Core 2.4Ghz Q6600/nVidia 9800GT 512Mb/NXHD + other stuff
Stereodesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2009, 05:35 AM   #3
Steven polanski
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 58
Default

How do I do a direct connection? I am using two audio and one video cable.

I did get a VHS video frame appear in the recorder window but with that came also constant flickering which wound not go away until I had to close Edius completely!

Steve
Steven polanski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2009, 05:43 AM   #4
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,068
Default

the NX comes with a composite connection cable harness for the main board

you should have a mini stereo to 2x RCA and an S-Video to yellow RCA

in any case, the front input should also work providing you went to capture input settings and chosen the front input and a suitable aspect and frame rate such as Pal
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2009, 09:45 AM   #5
Stereodesign
Senior Member
 
Stereodesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: York
Posts: 254
Default

I was thinking that maybe the front panel is not connected tot he card internally.

Plugging the VHS into the card at the rear of the PC and trying to capture then would at least test the card.
__________________
System 1 - Win7 64/Edius 5.51/Asus P8/8Gb RAM/RAID0/i7 2600K OC/nVidia Quadra 600
System 2 - Win XP/Edius v4.61/Asus P5 DH Deluxe/4Gb RAM/RAID0/Quad Core 2.4Ghz Q6600/nVidia 9800GT 512Mb/NXHD + other stuff
Stereodesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2009, 03:15 PM   #6
Steven polanski
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 58
Default

Anton or anyone else from PAL land, can you suggest an output device and output format.

This could be where I'm getting it wrong.

Do I have to match the frame rate of the video, if so I don't know what it would be.

Steve
Steven polanski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2009, 03:14 AM   #7
Mr Bill
Senior Member
 
Mr Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 321
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steven polanski View Post
Anton or anyone else from PAL land, can you suggest an output device and output format.
SD PAL 720x576 25fps (50i)
..........

Steve, have you tried DVCapture?
__________________
.
GESTOS PRODUCTIONS
www.gpvideo.com.au
Mr Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2009, 11:21 AM   #8
Steven polanski
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 58
Default

Hold that thought and I'll go through the whole procedure again and see what happens.


Steve
Steven polanski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2010, 05:51 AM   #9
Steven polanski
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 58
Default

Everything is fine. I didn't choose the correct input format.

Capture complete.

Thanks.
Steven polanski is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why VHS capture at 29.970 fps with 720x480x24 resolution is ideal? JasonCA ADVC 3 11-23-2009 10:57 PM
which the difference (quality VHS Capture) of products Acedvio and ADVC-300? luiztoledo ADVC 0 05-11-2009 11:22 AM
Aborted capture: ADVC-300 and VHS Robbafett ADVC 6 02-28-2009 04:03 AM
Brightness Fluctuations-VHS Capture using ADVC-110 hip_school_preppie ADVC 11 01-16-2009 07:55 PM
Record from VHS Pilotwings_64 ADVC 4 10-10-2008 10:02 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:47 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.